ALEXANDRA SPEEDWAY CLUB CALENDAR 2014 - 15

October 25th
SSA Juniors, Standard Saloons, VSC Juniors, VSC Ladies, Vic Sports Sedans, VSC Unlimited Sedans.

November 15th
SSA Juniors JSPA Series, GP Midgets Masters Series Round, Standard Saloons, VSC Juniors, VSC Ladies, Vic Sports Sedans, VSC Unlimited Sedans.

November 29th
Fist Full of Dollars – Ford v Holden Challenge – Street Stocks, Vic Sports Sedans, SSA Juniors

March 14th
Vic Sports Sedan Victorian State Title, SSA Juniors, Standard Saloons, VSC Juniors Series Round, VSC Ladies,
VSC Unlimited Sedans.

March 28th
Standard Saloon Ladies Victorian State Title, SSA Juniors, Standard Saloons, VSC Juniors, VSC Unlimited Sedans,
Vic Sports Sedans, VSC Ladies.

April 11th
JSPA Series Round – SSA Juniors, Standard Saloons, VSC Juniors, VSC Ladies, Vic Sports Sedans

May 16th )
3 Litre Sedan Mick Woodham Memorial, Wingless Sprints Ladies Series Round, Wingless Sprints, Standard Saloons, VSC Juniors, SSA Juniors, VSC Ladies, Vic Sports Sedans, VSC Unlimited Sedans.

June 6th
100 Lap Derby Heats for Unlimited Sedans, Standard Saloon - Alexandra Cup Heats, Victorian Short Circuit Championship – SSA Juniors Heats

June 7th
100 Lap Derby Heats & Final, Standard Saloon - Alexandra Cup Heats & Final, Victorian Short Circuit Championship - SSA Juniors Heats & Final

August 15th 2015
3 Hour Enduro for Unlimited Sedans Heats & Final

LATE MODEL RACING VICTORIA INC. ESTABLISHED & SET TO RUMBLE

 



Throughout the last speedway season, Victorian based Late Model Sedan competitors were working hard behind the scenes to establish the Late Model Racing Victoria Association and now, with great excitement, Late Model Racing Victoria Inc. can announce that the first ever season race calendar can be released for the inaugural Late Model Racing Victoria Inc. 2014-2015 season.

Business people, active competitors and interested parties all began meeting some months ago and elected current competitor and Eildon businessman Rod Edwards as the inaugural President, the Vice President role was filled by another competitor with a strong business acumen in Healesville’s Justin Pearson. The paperwork was lodged to formally begin the Association and Late Model Racing Victoria Inc. was established.

 

Justin Pearson (C) Inaction Photos


Work then began on securing race dates, including the Victorian title, at suitable Late Model venues. The Victorian title had previously been well organised and ran by the South Australian Late Model Association (SALMA) which all existing Victorian Late Model drivers were members of in past seasons.

The bond between SALMA & the newly formed LMRV Inc. continues with the two Associations joining forces to create a four round series with two events hosted in each State that will be a part of a new and exciting State Shootout Series.

 

Chevy Edwards (C) Inaction Photos


Murray Bridge, Redline, Borderline & Premier will be the four venues involved in the State Shootout series with the final round culminating at Warrnambool on the 8th March 2015, allowing thousands of fans to see the future of V8 Sedan racing ‘Rock the House’.

Rod Edwards commented on the relationship with SALMA. “We have had, & continue to receive, great support by the Executive Committee of SALMA. We are both working with each other to further the growth of our class across both States & we have received wonderful advice to help us complete what was required in order for us to begin Victoria’s own Association.”

Edwards went on to say. “We thank SALMA for the work they have put into establishing relationships with key stakeholders in our State already, and we look forward to building on those relationships to become the premier sedan class in the State of Victoria.”

 

Graham Forte (C) Inaction Photos


New drivers who have been attracted to the big V8, left hand drive division include long time Super Sedan driver Wayne Belk, who some might remember promoted the Australia V New Zealand Trans Tasman Challenge a couple of seasons back, he may share the driving with his son Shane, which will further increase the growing ranks of the ‘Young Guns’ in Victoria. Fiona Verhoeven from Warrnambool, an established Modified Sedan racer who promotes herself well in the media, is a welcome addition to the class as she will be Victoria’s first female driver! Brendan Hucker & Michael Hetherington, also from the ranks of Modified Sedans, join in on the action while Portland’s Zak Calderwood is in the midst of putting his car together and he joins the division from Production Sedans.

These new drivers to the Late Model division will join Eildon’s Brock & Chevy Edwards, Pakenham’s Gary Bryans, Barmah’s Graham Forte, Bacchus Marsh’s Danny Amato, Healesville’s Justin Pearson and Bannockburn’s Dan Timberlake; who have all previously raced under SALMA in the last couple of seasons.

The blue ribbon event for the calendar is without doubt the Victorian Title, which will be held on the Saturday of the Australia Day Long Weekend at the massive 670 metre long Wahgunyah Speedway which is located on the NSW-VIC border at Corowa/Rutherglen. Interstate drivers have already expressed keen interest in competing in this blue ribbon event. Further information about the exciting sponsorship partnerships that are currently being made will be announced shortly so watch this space!

 

Gary Bryans (C) Inaction Photos


The Late Model Racing Victoria Inc. racing season kicks off in November at Horsham & during the season it also includes visits to Swan Hill, Wangaratta, Rushworth as well as a few trips over to South Australia.

November 8th - Blue Ribbon Raceway, Horsham (LMRV Points)
November 21st - Tolmer Speedway, Bordertown (SALMA)
November 22nd - Round 1 State Shootout Series - Murray Bridge Speedway (LMRV Points)
November 29th - Round 2 State Shootout Series - Redline Raceway, Ballarat (LMRV Points)
January 1st to 3rd - Australian Title - Kingaroy Speedway, Qld
January 24th - Victorian Title - Wahgunyah Speedway, Wahgunyah (Double LMRV Points)
February 14th - Sonic Speedway, Swan Hill (LMRV Points)
February 21st - Wangaratta Speedway, Wangaratta (LMRV Points)
March 7th - Round 3 State Shootout Series - Borderline Speedway, Mt Gambier (LMRV Points)
March 8th - Round 4 State Shootout Series - Premier Speedway, Warrnambool (LMRV Points)
March 28th - Rushworth Speedway, Rushworth (LMRV Points)
April 3 to 5th - Easter $5k to Win - Timmis Speedway, Mildura (SALMA)
April 11th – Waikerie Speedway – S.A State Title (SALMA)

The Late Model Racing Victoria Inc. website is currently being built; fans and supporters can follow along at www.latemodelracingvictoria.com.au shortly. An announcement will be made once the website becomes live so keep an eye out for that! The Association already has a Facebook page where you can stay updated with the latest news; search Late Model Racing Victoria Inc.

Any persons interested in finding out more or getting involved with Late Model Racing Victoria Inc. can contact either Rod Edwards on 0427 837 385 or Justin Pearson on 0408 356 729. The Secretary, Lisa Edwards, can also be contacted on 0427 007 907 in regards to any administration or paperwork.

Late Model Racing Victoria Inc. is proudly supported by
Northeast Pressure Washing
Kevin Carey - K C Pty Ltd
Australian Racing Products
Belkblast Pty Ltd
Forte Engineering
HDD - Healesville Directional Drilling
Horne Enterprises Pty Ltd
Lake Eildon Houseboat Sales

VICTORIAN MINI SPRINTS CALENDAR 2014 -15

 

Team Parsons (C) Inaction Photos

1st November 2014 - Rosedale Speedway, Rosedale
9th November 2014 - Gold Cup Challenge Round 1 - Drouin Speedway, Drouin
15th November 2014 - Gold Cup Challenge Round 2 - Darlington Speedway, Mortlake
29th November 2014 - Geoff Moule Memorial - Nyora Raceway, Nyora
14th December 2014 - Redline Raceway, Ballarat
26th December 2014 - Gold Cup Challenge Round 3 - Bairnsdale Speedway, Bairnsdale
17th January 2015 - Gold Cup Challenge Round 4 - Rosedale Speedway, Rosedale
7th February 2015 - Victorian title - Nyora Raceway, Nyora
21st February 2015 - Gold Cup Challenge Round 5 - Laang Speedway, Laang
7th March 2015 - Gold Cup Challenge Round 6 - Redline Raceway, Ballarat
15th March 2015 - Mighty Mouse Magic Race - Drouin Speedway, Drouin
3rd April 2015 - Round 1 Easter Cup - Rosedale Speedway, Rosedale
4th April 2015 - Final Easter Cup - Bairnsdale Speedway, Bairnsdale
19th April 2015 - Gold Cup Challenge Round 7 - Nyora Raceway, Nyora
2nd May 2015 Redline Raceway, Ballarat

 

TURNBULL & SPARROW BECOME FIRST TWO TIME ENDURO WINNERS AT ALEXANDRA

 


Dehne Sparrow (Black suit) & Paul Turnbull Winners (C) Inaction Photos

Whilst Speedway everywhere accept in the North of Australia is in the off season, Alexandra Speedway in Victoria fired up for the once a season 3 Hour Sedan Enduro with more than forty teams heading into battle against each other and the clock to complete as many laps as possible and the fourth edition of this event resulted in the first two time winners when Paul Turnbull & Dehne Sparrow from the Western Districts of Victoria took the win with the most laps ever completed in the time frame.

Completing a new record of 259 laps on the dog leg course, Turnbull & Sparrow didn’t have things all their way on race night with the teams of Greg Scott & David Donegan, Dion & Chris Bellman, Damien Miller & Lenny Bates, Corey Lincoln & Steve Lincoln all leading at stages before pit stops or breakages interfered with their results.

The meeting started with 8 qualifying heats in which each team completed two.

Brendan Miller got the ball rolling for his team with a win in the first heat of the afternoon with a 14 second win where laps were taking 40 plus seconds to complete. Sparrow competed in this heat finishing 16 seconds behind Miller whilst rookie Brock Fallon finished last however he learnt real quick as you will read.

Lenny Bates was able to win the second for his team partnering Damien Miller (Brendan’s brother) with an 11 second gap over Patrick Farry. Bates was circulating two seconds a lap faster than his competitors whilst Sprintcar driver Brad Warren finished third for his team.

 

Brad Warren's Centura (C) Inaction Photos



Corey Lincoln completed the fastest first round heat with victory by just a second over Donegan in his Cortina powered by a 308ci GM motor. Darren Nelson was also close in this very strong heat finishing third for his team. The top four drivers all completed laps under 37 seconds.

 

Corey Lincoln (C) Inaction Photos

Mick Lincoln began well for his combination with Robbie Gorman with a win by a second over Simon Bent with David Barrie the Marsh Modified Sedan state champion in third.

The second round was a complete turn around for the Fallon Brothers team with 100 lap Derby legend Luke Fallon hopping in the seat and taking the win ahead of Steve Lincoln in his EH Holden Super Saloon. Tim McPherson finished back in third. Fallon finished the race 11 seconds fastest than any completed so far with a time of 3 minutes 32.604 seconds. This would finish as the fastest heat of the night, only just, with Fallon also the first driver under 35 seconds a massive 2 seconds in a lap better than the best lap so far.

Jamie Lock from Bendigo was part of a four driver combination for the weekend along with his dad Rob & Mildura Street Stock lads Jake Drewett & current Australian Champion Robbie Faux. Jamie went on to win from Fred Cattermole & Gorman.

Damien Miller was able to make it two from two for his team winning a heat in a time just .042 slower than Fallon’s result. Stuart Robinson finished second 13 seconds behind and Andrew Suckling in third for his team. Miller became the first driver under 34 seconds on a lap with a 33.933 time record.

 

Damien Miller (C) Inaction Photos



Finally the last heat race was won by Turnbull in a close one ahead of Greg Scott & Matt Nelson and once again only just behind Fallon’s heat race fast time.

The track condition was superb for the final with the following top ten starting line up.

Damien Miller – Lenny Bates, Corey Lincoln – Steve Lincoln, Dehne Sparrow – Paul Turnbull, Robbie Gorman – Mick Lincoln, David Donegan – Greg Scott, Brendan Miller – Dale Morrison, Stuart Robinson – David Barrie, Matt Nelson – Darren Nelson, Rob & Jamie Lock – Jake Drewett/Robbie Faux & Luke & Brock Fallon.

 

Jake Drewett & Robbie Faux's car (C) Inaction Photos

Combinations outside the top ten that were expected to work their way into the top ten all things going well included Tim McPherson & Hans Lovski, Simon & Shona Bent in her first adult race event, Brad Warren, Adam Parsons & Brad McClure, Formula 500 regulars Dion & Chris Bellman & Corowa combination Dave Walton & Clint Henderson.

The beginning of the race began with a back straight pile up at the tail of the field ending the race for a couple one car teams that had too much damage.

At the restart Damien Miller had the lead with Greg Scott & Corey Lincoln in tow as the trio blasted away from the pack and quickly caught the tail of the field and weaved in and out of the tail enders.

Scott got the lead around lap eleven and holding on until lap twenty when Miller snatched the lead back and soon set a fast one lap time of 33.900. Corey Lincoln followed him through into second place before Lincoln took the lead at lap forty seven & completing 86 in the first hour with team Matt & Darren Nelson leading briefly after the hour for a few laps from lap ninety four after Corey Lincoln headed to the pit enclosure to tag in his grandfather Steve.

 

Steve Lincoln bringing back memories from Super Saloon days (C) Inaction Photos


After running a 33.325 second lap Matt Nelson’s car shut down right in front of the start finish line and needed the assistance of the push crew to get the car back to the pits to allow Uncle Darren to re-enter the track.

Team Miller and Bates had their own dramas with Bates breaking a differential and Miller having to come back out to continue on and lead from around the 100 lap mark to the 168 lap stage 2 hours into the race before team Turnbull & Sparrow took over.

As the race wore on teams dropped out of contention and Miller and Bates despite their extra pit time as a result of having one team car started to work their way back into contention and late in the race where making one and a half seconds a lap on the lead car.

Fuel became an issue however and Miller had to leave the track once more to refuel before returning to finish second. Turnbull driving the last stint for his team and with a set up not ideal due to damage earlier in the race to the rear of his car, drove a conservative stint to bring the team on home as the first two time winners of the Enduro.

After the race the winning drivers were delighted with the result. “Last time we won I could only do around ten laps before my car broke. To win this time and to do the stint I was able to and contribute to the win as much has me absolutely lost for words. It is redemption. I’m so very proud.” Said Sparrow.

“It hasn’t sunk in yet, what a race. The competition gets stronger and stronger at this race. The track was terrific. Dehne, drove as strong as we believed he would and I finished across the line with a damaged car still four laps ahead of second best. I love this track and these races!”

Official top ten results:
Turnbull & Sparrow – 259 laps
Miller & Bates – 255
Steve Lincoln & Corey Lincoln – 251
Fallon & Fallon - 248
Miller & Morrison – 247
Donegan & Scott – 233
Rob Bushall Snr & Jnr – 230
David Walton & Clint Henderson – 200
Stephen Hutchins & Leigh Griffin – 195
Fred Cattermole & Colin Ward – 195

 

Paul Turnbull Winner (C) Inaction Photos

Dehne Sparrow Winner (C) Inaction Photos

(Feature Comment)

EASY GUIDE TO REGISTERING YOUR RACE SEDAN
WITH THE VICTORIAN SPEEDWAY COUNCIL



The Victorian Speedway Council has the following Sedan divisions
UNLIMITED SEDANS
SPORTS SEDANS
GOULBURN OVENS SEDAN
STANDARD SALOONS
DIVISION 2 HOT RODS
JUNIOR STANDARD SALOONS
LADIES STANDARD SALOONS
Add to this the venues may run:

Ladies Open Sedans where competitors run in any VSC registered car to that cars divisional rule specifications against other competitors in a mixture of VSC registered cars

VSC Junior Sedans where the kids may race a Standard Saloon, Sports Sedan, Division 2 Hot Rod or Goulburn Ovens Sedan against each other (no Unlimited Sedans)

Or a venue may choose to run under the banner of VSC Sedans for the adults where any VSC registered car competes against others under their current specifications for that division exactly the same as Ladies Open Sedans.



These last three are not a registered division; you may enter these events with the correct VSC license with a registered car with that cars normal log book.

Any VSC competitor may register their car in up to two VSC sedan divisions at any one time as long as they can comply with both rule books. This is possible for all divisions accept Unlimited Sedans who can only be an Unlimited Sedan as their rules do not allow them to meet any other specification book.

A competitor who has a Speedway Australia registered sedan is permitted to register in up to two VSC divisions that they might meet specifications for, this is not a Speedway Australia rule it is a fact anybody can register their car in two VSC Sedan divisions if their car meets the specs.

Eg: a Modified Production could register as a Unlimited Sedan and a Sports Sedan
a Super Sedan could register as a Unlimited Sedan providing it meets VSC specs
a Production Sedan could register as a GOS, Sports or Unlimited aslong as it meets specs

You should consult the Victorian Speedway Council rules available on the website and then if you have any queries consult a tech representative of the VSC to ensure your car meets rules.

This information has not been shared with the approval of the VSC please consult them to ask questions.
 



VICTORIAN STREET STOCK SERIES DATES LOCKED IN

In this speedway off season a priority of DMT Sports Media Promotions was to establish a Street Stock series in Victoria that can follow in the foot steps of the great MJS series in South Australia & confirmation can now be made that a five round series is locked in for this coming summer with Darlington Speedway, Rosedale Speedway, Sonic Speedway Swan Hill, Wahgunyah Speedway & Western Speedway, Hamilton confirmed as the inaugural five venues to get right behind the series.

The former Street Stock Association of Victoria ran a series at various venues that used to travel all around the state with the best drivers thrilling speedway sedan fans. Street Stock competitors will have increased opportunity to compete with the best drivers testing themselves on a variety of venues & surfaces.

The series gets under way at Mid Western Speedway ran by the Mortlake Speedway Club on November the 15th with a 40 lap extravaganza as drivers compete to win the ‘Stocky Stampede’ on the testing little bullring.

The long Rosedale Speedway then hosts the next event ‘Street Stock East Challenge’ on December the 6th bringing top quality Street Stock racing back to Gippsland where Standard Saloon racing has a strangle hold in the area.

Rosedale formerly held a Victorian state title for Street Stocks and Polly Perkins a former Street Stock competitor and Rosedale identity is looking forward to having ‘Stocky’s’ back again.

The Christmas holidays then provides a double header weekend starting with the ‘Mallee Masters’ on the 27th of December at Sonic Speedway Swan Hill before saddling up over night to head over the New South Wales border for a few hours before crossing back into Victoria to land in Wahgunyah for the ‘Murray River Rumble’ paying $1500- to win on the 28th of December on a massive 640 metre plus long race track.

Finally the series closes out at Western Speedway, Hamilton on Sunday the 18th of January for the ‘Western Grand in the Hand’ on the final night of the Victorian Junior Sedan title weekend. The track is wicked quick and sure to produce a bonza final event for the series top drivers.

Already interest in competing in all or most of the series has come forward from multiple national champion Brad McClure, current national back to back champion Robbie Faux, Jason Duell from South Australia & even from as far as Western Australia.

Information will now come out at regular intervals in regards to what is going on with the series.

The competitors will be informed of the dates and series details in order to lock in a regular group of racers that will go from venue to venue chasing the $1000 minimum win at each round of the series.
Management of the series will be making calls for corporate support in the coming weeks with a $2000 winners cheque for the overall series win also a carrot to be dangled to attract other top drivers such as Mick Dann, Mick Clark, Lewis Clark, Brooke Ferguson, Anthony Beare & the Gartner brothers.

Following along the lines of the Sprintcar Racing Association, the series hopes to put in place a random draw prize for any driver that finishes out side the top ten who competes at every round of the series to encourage drivers that may not have the ability or equipment of the lead teams, yet support the series for the fun it brings.

Venues involved in the series will be encouraged to help make the event a highlight of their calendar with drivers voting at the end of the series on the best run round in order to award recognition to the leading event of the season.

Any business who wishes to make a corporate support offer of cash or prizes can contact Dean Thompson at dmtmedia@speedway.net.au or inbox on facebook to discuss your offer of support.

As organiser of the series DMT Sports Media would like to publicly acknowledge the following people for their encouraging support. Brad McClure, Jason Duell & national champion Robbie Faux have been nothing but positive on social media with everything that has been organised and I thank them all very much & look forward to seeing them compete throughout the season.

 

McClure, Faux & Beare (C) Inaction Photos

AVALON RACEWAY 2014 -15 Season Calendar

 

DMT Sports Media takes a look at the Avalon Raceway season ahead.

The season gets away to what in years to come we hope becomes a massive event each season with a 100 lap race for Street Stocks including a infield pit area & drivers just cant wait for race day to reach us.

The Sprintcar Invitational Jackpot which has winners from last season at Avalon and invited drivers attend to try and win the 10k first place money up for grabs gets the Winged Warriors season up and running on November the 8th.

Many of the regular divisions at the track will have series events such as the Super Sedans, Wingless Sprints, Junior Sedans, Speedcars, AMCA & Modified Production Sedans whilst annual features such as G Town Rumble, Barry Reidy Memorial, Westcoast Classic, K Rock Cup & the 3CS Cup for the various divisions will continue.

There is plenty of Sprintcar action through December & January as usual and the national title for Dirt Modifieds once again along with the Victorian titles for the Sprintcars & Speedcars.

Demolition Derby fans will again see two of those during the season & the Easter Trail will close the season as it so often does.

18th Oct
Great Australian Street Stock 100 plus Modified Productions, Speedcars & AMCA

8th November
Sprintcar Invitational Jackpot & Dirt Modifieds

15th November
Super Sedans, Junior Sedans & Wingless Sprints

November 29th
Classic & Vintage Speedway Meeting

December 13th
Street Stocks, Modified Productions, Super Rods, Junior Sedans, Wingless Sprints

December 26th
Sprintcar Gold Cup & Christmas Cup for Modified Productions

December 30th
World Series Sprintcars

January 3rd
K Rock Cup for Super Sedans, Super Rods & a 4 Cylinder Demolition Derby

January 10th
410 & 360ci Victorian Sprintcar titles

January 17th
Australian Dirt Modified title with G Town Rumble for Speedcars

January 21st
Essendon Ford Presidents Cup for Sprintcars & Street Stocks

January 31st
Street Stocks, AMCA & Wingless Sprints

February 21st
Victorian Speedcar title, Westcoast Classic for Modified Productions, Junior Sedans & Super Sedans

March 14th
Southern Showdown Sprintcars
Modified Productions VMPA Series round

April 3rd
Easter Trail Sprintcars, Super Rods & 4 Cylinder Sedan Demolition Derby

The Junior Quarter Midget Club will continue to run outside the main complex where race fans can reach the track early and watch future stars compete.

For any questions on involvement at Avalon and offers of support contact Jeff Drew on 0418 160 985 or email office@avalonraceway.com

 

‘HUGE’ VICTORIAN WINGLESS 2014/15 SEASON HEADING OUR WAY

The Victorian Wingless Sprints have been busy in recent weeks finalising the 2014/15 season ahead & along with recent election results confirming a new leadership team a 38 race meeting calendar has also been confirmed with events at eighteen different tracks across the state of Victoria.

South Gippsland race venue ‘Nyora Raceway’ has been confirmed as the host of the one night show Victorian title & ‘Total Auto’s Pakenham’ has come onboard as the naming rights supporter to the title in which fifty race cars are highly likely to attend.

Once again three series will be run with a six round ‘Super Six Shootout’ formally known as the Parr Motorsport Series with rounds at Simpson, Portland, Avalon x 2 & Warrnambool x 2. Sponsorship will be confirmed over the coming weeks along with the structure.

The ‘Victory Lane Racegear’ Gippsland Challenge extends to be a six round series with Rosedale & Bairnsdale taking on two rounds each and Drouin & Nyora one a piece. Rosedale & Bairnsdale keep the Christmas & Easter double header weekends which have proven popular with competitors in recent years.

‘Intercity Signs’ have confirmed their involvement in the Ladies of the Dirt Challenge series for a second year running & the series increases to four rounds all in May at Darlington, Alexandra, Drouin & Nyora who will hold the final round. The off season rumours suggest a number of drivers have locked in a lady racer to do the series whilst others are putting together cars especially for girls to have a go with through the season & the series.

The season blasts out of the blocks with seven events in November before settling down to six in December and between five and three in other months. There will be $1000 to win events at Swan Hill, Darlington & the Mildura 50 lapper whilst Laang will be putting up a bike for first prize at the “Crossfire Motorcycles’ supported event on January the 4th.

The full calendar at time of print is:
November
1-Moama “Murray 300” & Rosedale Club Show
8- Portland
15-Avalon
16- Warrnambool
22- Bairnsdale & Hamilton
29-Nyora
29-Redline

December
6- Simpson “Super 6 Series Round 1”
13- Avalon “Super 6 Series Round 2”
14- Drouin
26- Bairnsdale “Victory Lane Series Round 1”
27- Rosedale “Victory Lane Series Round 2”
30- Portland “Super 6 Series Round 3”

January
4- Laang “Cross fire Shootout”
17 Rosedale “USAC Format”
24- Bairnsdale
31- Avalon “Super 6 Series Round 4”

February
7- Nyora “Victory Lane Series Round 3”
8- Drouin “Victory Lanes Series Round 4”
14- Simpson “Front Row Challenge”
20/21 - Speedway City “Australian Wingless Title”
28- Warrnambool “Super 6 Series Round 5”

March
8- Swan Hill “$1000 to win”
14- Darlington “$1000 to win”
28- Nyora “Total Auto’s Pakenham Victorian Title”

April
3- Rosedale “Victory Lane Series Round 5”
4- Bairnsdale “Victory Lanes Series Round 6”
11- Simpson “Peter Merrett Trophy”
18- Warrnambool “Super 6 Series Round 6”
25- Laang “Gold Cup”
26- Hamilton “Western Shootout”

May
2- Mildura “50 Lapper” (sanctioned by WSSA)
9- Darlington + (Intercity Signs Ladies of the Dirt series Round 1”
16- Alexandra + “Intercity Signs Ladies of the Dirt Series Round 2”
17- Drouin + “Intercity Signs Ladies of the Dirt Series Round 3”
23- Darlington
24- Nyora + “Intercity Signs Ladies of the Dirt Series Round 4”

June
6/7 Horsham

Competitor & businessman Troy Small has been elected the President whilst this seasons' President’s Award' recipient Layton Orchard now becomes the Vice President of the club. Demelza Nettlefold the organiser of the ‘Intercity Signs’ Ladies of the Dirt Challenge becomes secretary & Andy Hughes becomes the treasurer.

Victorian Wingless Sprints are also looking for officials & volunteers to assist in stewarding, scrutineering, electronic timing & other duties. If you have interest in putting your hand up & getting involved in these roles you should express your interest to winglesssprintsvic@speedway.net.au for more details.
 

 

DANIEL STORER THANKS ALL & SHARES WHAT'S NEXT

Portland raised Wingless Sprint driver Daniel Storer had a stand out season just gone & the popular driver is very much champing at the bit to get stuck into a new season of racing, however not before thanking a few people & talking about the season just gone.

In the season Storer managed to finish second in the Parr Motorsport series overall that included also a couple of race victories, second in the state title at Premier Speedway and third in the season's Max Dumesny Motorsport aggregate.

Looking back on the season Daniel shared his favourite race and it might surprise you to know it wasn't a win. "The best race I had was with Joel Chadwick for 3/4s of the Victorian title race at Warrnambool whilst we were second and third. When I was low on the track he was high trying to pass and when I was high he was low trying to pick me off. It was so much fun until Joel had to pull out of the race."

Daniel is enjoying Wingless Sprint racing and shared what he enjoys most in the division. "The division is very competitive & you have to earn a win. We have good car counts, most drivers are friendly & helpful and the running costs are very affordable for a budget racer once they have all their gear."

The racing is a family team effort with Daniels pop Graeme, his father Bill and brother Luke making up the team & Daniel publicly thanks them all for everything they do & of course Nikky his girlfriend who is a great support also.

For the next season Daniel intends to run both the series on the Geelong side of the West Gate Bridge and the Victory Lane series in a Gippsland. Titles are on the cards with the Australian, South Australian, New South Wales & Victorian events in his sights whilst running at Speedway City & Sydney Speedway also interest him.

Storer has his eyes set on graduating to Sprintcars one day. If a drive in a Sprintcar becomes an opportunity he is keen to have a crack & prove his ability in the winged warriors.

If anybody is keen to get involved with Daniel's racing you can contact Daniel on 0439 723 526

Daniel Storer also thanks his sponsors:
Castrol
Repco
All Star Graphics
Bill Storer Motors

 

 

VICTORIAN WINGLESS SPRINTS NIGHT OF NIGHTS FULL OF FUN & WINNERS

The Victorian Wingless Sprints association ended their season officially with the annual presentation night where all winners throughout the season were officially recognised and awarded trophies, prizes & cash kicking off a night where some danced around Geelong into the wee hours of the morning.

The association supported Wingless series kicked off the presentations including the ‘Intercity Sings’ Ladies of the Dirt Challenge, the ‘Victory Lane Racegear’ Gippsland Challenge & the ‘Parr Motorsports’ state series before awards switched to the annual association determined and driver voted upon awards.

Firstly proprietor of ‘Intercity Signs’ Greg Wheatley and MC Brian Alexander handed out the top three awards for the Ladies of the Dirt Challenge recognising third place Renae Eastham, second Sam Millar & winner Mikayla Hein with the great news that Greg is keen to be naming rights supporter again next season in a bigger and better series with plenty of ladies keen to go racing in the new season.

The ‘Victory Lane Racegear’ Gippsland Challenge top three were then honoured with Luke Cole claiming his third place cheque and a smooch from proprietor Mat Eastham, followed by second place recognition to Brett Neylan and on behalf of his son Bairnsdale Speedway announcer Chris Greenwood collected for Adam Greenwood the series winner currently working in Queensland.

 

Victory Lane Racegear proprietor Mathew Eastham giving Adam Greenwoods dad Chris the winners spoils (C) Inaction Photos


The season long ‘Parr Motorsports’ series was the next series to be lauded with the overall top three of Peter Green (third), Daniel Storer (Second) & Andy Hibbert (Winner) all receiving their prizes in front of the enthusiastic audience.

The night then moved into the association awards phase with Alex Thomson being recognised as the most improved competitor after rounding out his season with a couple of podium finishes.

Then David Alford was recognised with the encouragement award. David in his season competed in around 15 race events as a result of achieving his life long dream of hitting the race track.

Ebony Hobson is a extremely talented race driver and the daughter of Victorian Dirt Modified association President Lloyd over the season competed in Mini Sprints, Dirt Modifieds, Speedway Karts and Wingless Sprints before winning the Victorian Wingless Sprints rookie of the year award capped off when she finished in the top three in features twice on the same night!

Hobson was a top three finisher in the Ladies of the Dirt Challenge round at Mid Western Speedway and again in the top three later in the night at the same venue when she competed in the NOS Racing Parts series round. Hobson has now purchased the car she was competing in from Peter Temby and will be seen out and about in Wingless more often next season.

Series race day co-ordinator Layton Orchard was then recognised with the Presidents award for club person of the year after he sacrificed his own racing to ensure a smooth race day running of the Parr Motorsport series including rolls of scrutineering, compliance checks, track liaisons, driver representation, point score and race result collation & transponder allocation.

Orchard was a deserving winner and paid homage to those others that assisted through the season with various duties and explained how he gets a thrill seeing a large group of others have fun doing what they love after all the efforts he and other helpers put in.

Next up Andy Hughes from ‘Max Dumesny Motorsport’ assisted Alexander in awarding the top three drivers in the season long aggregate point score with their prizes including the awesome Australian made ‘Max Wheels’.

The point score was a closed score through the season with drivers having no exact idea of where they might figure in the results. Daniel Storer came in third continuing in his great night as he thanked his hairdresser who does a mighty fine job on his noggin.

Hibbert the ‘Parr Motorsport; series winner finished in second which surprised some given his strong results in both the Parr series and winning a round of the ‘Victory Lane Racegear’ series.

With a late season winning run in the NOS Racing Parts series at Mid Western Speedway adding to his results in various events in the Western District and some top five results in the Parr series Sam Wren took out the ‘Max Dumesny Motorsport’ Wingless aggregate.

 

Sam Wren won the season aggregate (C) Inaction Photos

Wren who suffered after a major crash in the Parr series continued to turn out to races and figure in the top half of the field thanked his loyal crew and mates for being involved and sharing in the moment on presentation night.

Closing out the night was the driver vote awards.

Firstly the best presented Car & Crew award was won by Green Family Racing with Peter who is always accompanied by his sons on race and helped by his complete family in the shed at home collecting the recognition voted for by his peers.

 

Peter Green of Green Family Racing excepting the best presented car & crew (C) Inaction Photos


Finally the Best & Fairest driver looking at results through the year and how a driver interacts with others at the race track on and off it, Andy Hibbert was a worthy winner. Some of the examples of his behaviours include the way he takes it on the chin when caught up in somebody else’s accident and pitching in to help others less fortunate than him such as he did at Rosedale when Kelvin Toogood a fellow competitor needed a hand to fix his race car.

 

Andy Hibbert was everybody's favourite racer (C) Inaction Photos


All eyes now look towards next season with a calendar in the process of being finalised.

The Victorian Wingless Sprint Association would like to thank the following supporters for this seasons support:
Major
Parr Motorsports
Victory Lane Racegear
Max Dumesny Motorsport
Intercity Signs

Associate
Modern Stainless Fabrications
Lock Shocks
Caruana Motorsports
Inaction Photos
D & F Racing Products
B & B Retaining Walls
Bass Concreting
Modern Stainless Fabrications
Chickenwing Industries
Mid West Imports
Dromana Mowers

‘FRANKY’ WILLIAMS WINS GOULBURN OVENS SEDANS ASSOCIATION VICTORIAN TITLE

Corowa local Wayne ‘Franky’ Williams is the new Victorian Goulburn Ovens Sedan Association champion after winning the crown at Wahgunyah Speedway at the very last event of the season after the title was previously washed out not once but twice at original host venue Brobenah Raceway in Leeton.

Williams (#88 Williams Race Tech - Commodore) the man behind a plethora of nationally known V8 Utes that we watch on the television was too good for Leeton Club member Mitch ‘Sparky’ Watts & ‘Tommy Boy’ Bowers from Wodonga.

Six heat races preceded the running of the title race with four of the pre event favourites in the first heat it was supposed to be a tight finish. Defending champion Danny McCarten (# 25 Jindera Panel Shop - Falcon) started in pole position with Jason Mills, Watts & Anthony Mitselburg right behind them and Chelsea Cornelius (# 76 Cornelius Classic Panels - Commodore) at the back of the field.

Cornelius was the first of the favourites to pull out of the race due to a lack of fuel followed by Watts (# 54 Ace Smash Repairs Leeton - Commodore) and Mills pulled infield when running as one of the last three when his engine went kaput after a crash a couple laps earlier took out Martin Heiner (# 71 North East Security - LJ Torana) with tyre damage & a bent steering arm & Mitselburg lower arm damage in the front end of his car leaving the remaining pre event favourite McCarten to go on and defeat Mick Quinn (# 17 Sponsors Wanted - Commodore) as the only two drivers to finish.

‘Big Bad’ Brad White (# 8 Sponsors Wanted - Commodore) & Bowers began on the front row of heat two with nine starters lined up to compete including Clint ‘Dirty Harry’ Henderson (# 21 Corowa Kitchens & Cabinets), Williams, Peter Schmetzer who had won at Wahgunyah this season, Ross ‘The Sheriff’ Maclean & Mick ‘The Minister’ Pettit (# 6 MP Sheds - Commodore) in the pack.

Williams initially jumped the start for which he was penalised on the first caution period of the race on lap five by being put two places back in the pack. Bowers (# 82 Elite Paint & Panels - Commodore) led the restart with Williams passing him on the final lap to win with Albury’s Scotty Callendar in third place followed by Maclean (# 7 Macleans Hardware & Timnber - Commodore), Henderson, Pettit, Schmetzer, White & Dave ‘the Maverick’ Walton closing out round one.

White & Walton (# 43 Maverick Boats - Centura) were involved in a crash earlier that left White with a sore elbow & Walton with the firewall on his car crushed in over his feet after White spun and Walton slammed into him with nowhere to go.

Cornelius returned to start from pole position in the first heat of round two with Pettit alongside and Bowers on the next row. At the start Williams spun and was sent to the rear of the field to restart.

Cornelius led Bowers & Pettit and Williams day of ups and downs continued when he copped the wrath of the steward receiving a black flag for a racing indiscretion which left Williams scratching his noggin wondering where the decision came from. Cornelius went on to win over Bowers, Pettit, ‘The Doctor’ Quinn, Heiner & White.

Maclean & Schmetzer (# 19 Riverina Stainless - Commodore) began at the front of the field in the fourth heat with Henderson, ‘The Mongrel’ McCarten & Watts back in the field. A lap one, turn one pile up took out Walton, Watts and Maclean leaving four drivers to contest the restart.

The accident occurred when Walton who was making an outside pass felt he was tapped and spun in front of the field which started the crashing. Walton had bar work damage, Maclean had a dizzy wire ripped loose & Watts was left with front end damage.

Schmetzer led Callendar & Henderson until lap five when Henderson headed to the infield scrap yard with clutch damage. Schmetzer although leading was the next to get a black flag as he was challenged by Callendar before crossing the line disqualified for having his visor up whilst racing exposing his eye glasses leaving ‘Nugget’ Callendar to beat McCarten.

Mitselburg (# 13 Corowa Glass - Cortina) & Heiner then had the front row in the fifth heat of the day with Watts starting best from row two taking the lead on the first lap leading Bowers & Schmetzer to the line. Schmetzer passed Bowers on the second lap and that’s how the top three stayed with Watts the winner, Schmetzer, Bowers, Heiner & Mitselburg completing the finishers.

For the final qualifying heat Williams began with Walton at the front & Pettit, Cornelius & McCarten at the rear. Williams led Callendar who been very consistent during the heats to this point of the day & Walton. McCarten failed to finish heading infield with mechanical concerns on lap two, Cornelius had another fail to finish as she exited the race on lap seven whilst fifth at the time & Williams banked a second heat success when he finished in front of Callendar, Walton, Pettit & Quinn.

Fourteen competitors lined up for the fifteen lap Victorian title with Callendar the top qualifier in his best result of the season to this point. Bowers, Williams, McCarten, Quinn, Pettit, ‘the Smiling Assassin’ Cornelius, Watts, Schmetzer, Heiner, Walton, Maclean, White & Mitselburg completed the field line up.

Williams assumed control early racing to the front with Bowers & Callendar in tow. From way down in twelfth position at the start Ross Maclean rocketed into second place by the finish of lap two behind Williams.

MacLean’s charge lasted until lap seven when he pulled infield with electricall breakdown & Cornelius followed the very next lap with a similar issue in regards to her starter motor. A lap nine crash between Callendar and Walton caused a stoppage and seen the drivers sent to the back of the pack for the restart.

With Williams still out front and Bowers, Watts, McCarten & Brad White chasing things were looking good for a Corowa club member to win.

Watts moved to second on lap twelve and was the only Leeton member in the top five at the time and the laps ran down quickly to reach the close with Williams taking a home club win over Watts, Bowers, McCarten & Pettit, Walton, Quinn, Heiner & Mitselburg.

Mitselburg on the last lap had put himself into fifth position before spinning and finishing last.

After the race Williams was delighted to be the new G.O.S.A Victorian Champion. “What a night. Brett (his son) was initially going to race so to be going home as Victoria # 1 is crazy. We had a night that was up and down however the set up was there in the car and the result came our way. Well done to the others for their results and thank you to Corowa – Rutherglen Speedway Club for taking on our title at late notice.”

Not bad for a racer who has barely raced at all in the last few seasons with just a race here and there.

The G.O.S.A would like to thank their supporters:
Max’s Motor Museum – Corowa
Maverick Boats – Corowa
Elle Mae Hair & Beauty – Corowa
Corowa Kitchens & Cabinets
Psychic Tina – Leeton
Williams Race Tech – Corowa
Wahgunyah Rock Yard – Wahgunyah
Stevo’s Painting Services
Ricky D’s Pizza – Corowa
Steel Line – Corowa/Albury
Custom Daszigns – Corowa
Cornelius Classic Panels – Corowa
Ace Smash Repairs – Leeton
MP Sheds – Leeton

 

First

Wayne 'Franky' Williams - Corowa Speedway Club

Second

Mitch 'Sparky' Watts - Leeton Speedway Club

Third

'Tommy Boy' Bowers - Corowa Speedway Club

Fourth

'The Mongrel' Danny McCarten - Corowa Speedway Club

Fifth

'The  Minister' Mick Pettit - Leeton Speedway Club

 

LAIDLAW, WILLIAMS AND WHITTLE MAIN EVENT WINNERS AT WAHGUNYAH SPEEDWAY

Sunday the 8th of June on Victorian Queens Birthday weekend Wahgunyah Speedway entertained with the annual season ending race day with three blue ribbon events run and won including Stephen Laidlaw winning the Production Sedan’s ‘Talbots 1000’, Scott Whittle the ‘Lachie Howie Memorial’ for Standard Saloons and Wayne Williams the Victorian Goulburn Ovens Sedans State title in front of a enthusiastic local motorsport crowd.

The Production Sedans have long been the main act on the season ending race day and this year a couple of Queenslanders again joined the field which included drivers from Albury & surrounding areas, Leeton, Corowa & Victoria.

Six heat races determined the starting order for the twenty lap final and Laidlaw began well to win ahead of New South Wales state champion Frank Packer & fellow Queenslander Neil Keldoulis in the first heat. Local driver and club Vice President Trevor Mills won the second heat from Paul Whyte & Leeton’s Wayne Bourke.

Second round heats went the way of Laidlaw who again was too good for Keldoulis with Albury’s Rodney Anderson in third then Packer won the next from Mills & Whyte. Closing out heat race results Packer came from back in sixth place at the start to beat Mills & Bourke in heat five before Laidlaw became the only driver to win all three heats he contested with another win in front of Keldoulis & Anderson.

Laidlaw & Packer qualified first and second and began the race at the front with Mills & Bourke on the second row followed by Whyte & Keldoulis.

Laidlaw jumped to the lead right from the green flag with Packer and Keldoulis chasing. Mills passed Packer into third behind Keldoulis on lap four and then moved to second on lap seven with Bourke moving into third ahead of Keldoulis.

Keldoulis made a late run into second again on lap sixteen whilst Bourke spun on the next lap and dropped from fourth to last at the restart.

The run to the flag over the next three laps seen no spots changing and Laidlaw winning from Keldoulis, Mills, Packer & Anderson.

 

Talbots 1000 for Production Sedans Top 5

First

Stephen Laidlaw - Victoria

Second

Neil Keldoulis - Queensland

Third

Trevor Mills - New South Wales

Fourth

Frank Packer - Queensland

Fifth

Rodney Anderson - New South Wales



The Standard Saloon feature remembering the late local club member Lachie Howie attracted four time Victorian Standard Saloon champion Scott Whittle from Geelong to come and compete. Geoff Bowers a local character and fan favourite at being the bad guy took a win in the first of six heat races defeating Whittle & Shannon Meakins who as he does each year comes from down Melbourne way to race for his late mate Lachie Howie.

Warrick Howie then won the second heat from Stuart Densem & Jaimi Barber a recent feature race winner at the venue. Whittle scored a win in his second heat from Densem & Barber with Trevor Evans winning the fourth heat from Steve Thomas & Warrick Howie.

Closing out the heat races Thomas from Bairnsdale won from Evans & Wangaratta club member Rod Poole in their final heat before Whittle again won, this time over Howie & Barber.

The fifteen lap Lachie Howie Memorial final started with Whittle leading Howie & Thomas. Barber who was strong in the heats suffered mechanical malfunction on lap three and pulled out. Bowers moved ahead of Thomas on lap twelve and Whittle continued on to lead all the way to victory defeating Howie, Bowers, Thomas & Densem.

 

Standard Saloon Howie Memorial Winner - Scott Whittle (c) Inaction Photos



The Goulburn Ovens Sedans held their Victorian title after it washed out the previous week when it was meant to be held at Leeton and a agreed change by competitors allowed it to be held at Wahgunyah.

With four of the pre event favourites in the first heat it was supposed to be a tight finish. However Chelsea Cornelius was the first of the favourites to go followed by Mitch Watts and Jason Mills leaving the remaining pre event favourite Danny McCarten to go on and defeat Mick Quinn as the only two drivers to finish.

Corowa local Wayne Williams then defeated Tommy Bowers in the second heat with Albury’s Scotty Callendar in third place closing out round one.

Onto round two heats and round one winner Williams found himself black flagged during racing whilst Corowa raised Cornelius finished in front of Wodonga’s Bowers and Mick Pettit. Heat four again finished with only two cars crossing the finish line after seven started. Peter Schmetzer crossed the line however was under a black flag disqualification when he done so. Callendar defeated McCarten.

The final heats finished with a Watts win over Schmetzer & Bowers whilst Williams returned to the winners list defeating Callendar and Dave Walton another Corowa local.

Fourteen competitors lined up for the fifteen lap Victorian title with Callendar & Bowers from the front row and Williams, McCarten, Quinn & Pettit making up the rest of the top six starters.

Williams assumed control early racing to the front with Bowers & Callendar in tow. From way down in twelfth position at the start Ross Maclean rocketed into second place by the finish of lap two behind Williams.

MacLean’s charge lasted until lap seven when he pulled infield with mechanical breakdown & Cornelius followed the very next lap. A lap nine crash between Callendar and Walton caused a stoppage and seen the drivers sent to the back of the pack for the restart.

With Williams still out front and Bowers, Watts, McCarten & Brad White chasing things were looking good for a Corowa club member to win.

Watts moved to second on lap twelve and was the only Leeton member in the top five at the time and the laps ran down quickly to reach the close with Williams taking a home club win over Watts, Bowers, McCarten & Pettit rounding out the top five.

 

Goulburn Ovens Sedan Association top three L to R: Mitch Watts, Wayne Williams, Tommy Bowers


In other racing on the day Albury racer Simon Hill won the Sports Sedan final defeating Craig Cottier & Wayde Little whilst in the Ladies Open Sedans Jaimi Barber was too good for Fleur Heiner, Samantha Lord, Karen Halliday & Tina Richardson. Closing out the day was the Junior Sedans and in this final Bairnsdale club member Joshua Thomas won from Ty Hutton, Cooper Cappellari, Adam Poole & Jack Bear.

Corowa – Rutherglen Speedway Club would like to thank supporters:
Corowa Shell Service Station
Hartnett Transport
Max Maclean & Co
Maverick Boat’s
QA Kitchens
Quantum Printing Services
Ricky D’s Pizza
Talbots Transport
Corowa Exhaust Centre
Corowa Fertilisers
Corowa Truck & Trailer
Corowa Wholesale Supplies
Custom Dazigns
Dawson’s Haulage
Dunn’s Twin City Cranes
Federation Tyrepower
GF & RJ Millthorpe’s Transport
Rivergum Holiday Retreat
Skylift Hire Rentals - Albury
Vern & Jackie Parker DVD’s
Ryan’s Refrigerated Transport
Vic Mesh
Workway’s Mungabarena
Davidson Security
Harvey Norman Electrical Albury
Milestone Chemicals & Cleaning
D & P Haulage
SBA Transport
Federation Bulk Haulage
Parkey Parts
Rod Stones Automotive
Corowa RSL Club
CMV Truck & Bus Wodonga
VK Logic Electrical Services
Williams Race Tech
Focus Engineering & Construction
Albury Wodonga Fire Protection
Stevo's Painting Services
Border Country Glass
Allen’s Logging & Earthmoving
Premier Air-conditioning Services - Geoff Dutton
DK Welding & Fabrication
SafePak - Albury
BB Freight
Bookman’s Batteries
Autobarn – Albury
Tumut Plant Hire

ATKINS WINS VICTORIAN SHORT CIRCUIT CHAMPIONSHIP AT ALEXANDRA SPEEDWAY

The Junior Sedan Promotional Association held their last round of the season recently at Alexandra Speedway when the point score regulars joined all of Alexandra Speedway Clubs members to compete for the Victorian Short Circuit Championship event and it was Hamilton youngster Brock Atkins who finished to good for Caleb Lincoln & Jackson Lunt both of the home club after two days of racing.

Atkins who was already the state champion on the Speedway course after winning the title at Portland’s Southern 500 Speedway completed a perfect season by picking up the short circuit title.

Each driver competed in five heat races before qualifying positions were determined for the final and competitors included the three car Gartner team from Mount Gambier, South Australia, Kye Walters from the Belmont Speedway Drivers Club & Jack Bell from Warrnambool Speedway Club all front running drivers.

The first heat race was won by ninth placed starting driver Atkins in a field that included Lunt, Jack Gartner, Kye Walters, Cameron Pearson and Lincoln whom all started ahead of the Victoria 1 car. Lunt led the first three laps before pulling out with troubles whilst Lincoln whom was second early in the race came unstuck in the dog leg and dropped to last position. Atkins was leading by lap four of six and set a fast lap time of 36.496 seconds on the .635km dog leg course.

Atkins won from Jack Gartner, Walters, Pearson, Bell, Donald Young, Thomas Burton, Mason Swandale & Lincoln.

From the front row Wayne Furmston won ahead of Jamie Burton In the second heat when he led every lap. Jack Van Breman finished in third place with Brad Gartner, Jesse Dignan, Brady Dignan, Todd Atkins, Ayden Bellman & Seth Bent all finished on the lead lap. The start to finish race time was 3.53:653

Courtney Meakins from pole position led from start to finish in the non stop race and was in a battle with Colby Lunt and Megan McKinnell until Lunt dropped out of the race with a lap to go. Meakins, McKinnell, Ricky Cornwall, Tyler Barton, Zoe Young, Joshua Stewart, Jack Ramsdale & Ricky McCubbin all finished on the lead lap.

Round two began with tenth place start Jack Gartner getting to the front and leading every lap of the race with Pearson following him through from back in the pack to take second. Jackson Lunt did the same finishing third after starting last with Furmston, Van Breman, Thomas Burton, Zoe Young, Cornwall, Colby Lunt & Brady Dignan completing the result.

From the front row Brock Atkins proved too difficult to beat in the next heat in which a new six lap fast time was set of 3:50.855. Walters and Donald Young chased all the way in second and third with Jamie Burton, Brad Gartner, Jesse Dignan, McKinnell, Stewart & McCubbin completing the race on the lead lap.

Lincoln won the next heat race that went without stoppage after Bell initially led the race. Lincoln assumed the lead on lap five to beat Bell, Swandale, Meakins, Barton, Bellman & Ramsdale.
The third round produced two of the fastest heat times of the night after an early sprinkle of rain had affected the second round heat times.

Pearson was too good for Bell who had led the first five laps only for Pearson to snare the win on the last lap. Walters from tenth had a great run finishing second, Bell third, Brock Atkins, Van Breman, Barton, Brady Dignan, McKinnell & Bent. The race time was 3:49.766

From pole position Brad Gartner led from start to finish defeating Jackson Lunt, Thomas Burton, Swandale, Cornwall, Zoe Young, Todd Atkins, McCubbin & Stewart in the next heat race.

Making it a Gartner double Jack won the final heat of night one to put himself at the top of the points table going into the second night. Leading Donald Young every lap Gartner and Young finished ahead of Lincoln, Furmston, Meakins, Bellman & Ramsdale.

The first heat on night two was nine seconds faster than any on night one with the first two drivers across the line setting one lap times faster than night one also. Brock Atkins knocked up the fastest one lap time of 36.398 whilst the heat time was 3:40.671

Atkins beat Pearson, Walters, Jackson Lunt, Jack Gartner, Van Breman, Furmston, Brady Dignan & Bent with Atkins controlling the race from lap two.

Bell won the second heat from the front row in a non stop heat race twelve seconds slower than the previous. Lincoln moved forward from the back of the pack whilst Brad Gartner finished second behind Bell just in front of Lincoln. Thomas Burton was fourth then come Donald Young, Jamie Burton, Swandale, Barton & Todd Atkins.

Starting back in ninth place Zoe Young then won her first ever heat race in fine fashion. She beat Cornwall, McCubbin, Stewart, Colby Lunt, Ramsdale & Meakins. Meakins led lap four and five before coming unstuck in the dog leg and rejoining last.

Lincoln from pole position led every lap in his last heat with Jackson Lunt chasing until Brock Atkins passed Lunt on lap six. The distance between Lincoln & Atkins was the closest all weekend with a .183 distance between the two.

Bell led every lap in his last heat race to defeat Pearson & Brad Gartner, Van Breman, Meakins, Barton, Colby Lunt, Bent, Cornwall & Brady Dignan.

The final heat race was a win to Jack Gartner who defeated the consistent Donald Young, Walters, Zoe Young, McKinnell, McCubbin & Ramsdale.

The times came crashing down again in the final with a fastest one lap time of the weekends racing of 36.208 to Brock Atkins whilst two other drivers were under the previous fastest time for the weekend also.

Brock Atkins qualified at the front of the field with Jack Gartner, Pearson, Bell, Walters, Lincoln, Brad Gartner, Donald Young, Jackson Lunt, Furmston, Zoe Young, Meakins, Van Breman, Cornwall, Swandale, Thomas Burton, James Burton, Barton, McKinnell & McCubbin.

The twenty lap Victorian Short Circuit Championship got underway with Brock Atkins jumping to the lead and Jack Gartner and Lincoln chasing.

Jamie Burton was the first car to pull out of the race on lap nine and followed a couple laps later by Donald Young who was in the pack battling with his sister Zoe for bragging rights at home.

Both Gartner’s failed to finish the race and eleven drivers finished on the lead lap of the race with Lincoln assuming second after Jack Gartner dropped out with three laps to go.

Atkins beat Lincoln by 1.356 to the line with Jackson Lunt, Bell, Pearson, Swandale, Barton, Van Breman, Zoe Young, Meakins & Walters on the lead lap then Cornwall and McKinnell a lap behind.

Thanks to Andy & Paula Young for arranging the following supporters for the championship event:
Two Bays Communications
Telstra
National Australia Bank Frankston Business Centre
Lightning Products
JD Racewear
Pedders Frankston
Armor All
Sidchrome
Ford Performance Racing
Autobarn Frankston
Hungry Jacks
Totally Speedway

 

First

Brock Atkins - Hamilton Speedway Club

Second

Caleb Lincoln - Alexandra Speedway Club

Third

Jackson Lunt - Alexandra Speedway Club

Fourth

Jack Bell - Warrnambool Speedway Club

Fifth

Cameron Pearson - Alexandra Speedway Club

 

ALEXANDRA SPEEDWAYS INCREDIBLE 100 LAP DERBY
YOU HAVE TO SEE IT TO BELIEVE IT


If this publication were to tell you that in a country town known as Alexandra about 2 & a half hours away from Melbourne you would find little Datsun Sunny’s, old rail chassis cars that may have previously run as Super Sedans or Amca type cars, Commodores with Gen 3 engines, EH Holden’s & even a Nissan Skyline up against each other would you be curious?

If we said they ran on the speedway proper and through the infield into a right handed turn before flicking their car left again to get back on the speedway proper would that make you even more curious?
Well be such no more, it happens every Queens Birthday weekend at the township where 100 drivers nominate and compete for the forty starting positions in a 100 lap final.

The cars can enter and exit the race track whenever they need to through staffed open track gates that usher the cars on and off safely to fix damage or refuel before getting back out into the action.


Heat 1a
Steve Lincoln by 2.743 seconds over Darren Nelson, Brendan Miller, Shane O’Brien & Kerryn Thompson with a fastest lap by Steve Lincoln of 33.329 a new track record for the short circuit

Heat 1b
Simon Jones won by 6.990 seconds ahead of Troy Nielson, Paul Turnbull, Bill Burton, Warren Alexander in a green to chequer race
Darren Paisley black flagged out of the race for inappropriate aggressive race driving

Heat 1c
Daniel Scott by 2.009 seconds in front of Lenny Bates Jnr, Luke Fallon, Robert Gorman, Kenny Griffey with a new track lap record of 32.488 by Daniel Scott in a no stoppage time of 3:16.903

Heat 1d
David Donegan by 2.771 seconds in front of Colin Lincoln, Jamie Lock, Rick Sankey, Dehne Sparrow another race that went flag to flag

Heat 1e
Scott Mallon by 4.841 seconds in front of Brody Chrystie, Tony Moule, Dylan Campton, Izak Dempster with both the Formula 500 regular brothers Dion & Chris Bellman unable to finish.

Heat 1f
Damien Miller by 4.889 seconds from Sam Williams, Tim McPherson, Darren Forrest, Jeff Oldfield

Heat 1g
Matt Nelson by .545 of a second over Garry Monti, Alan McKinnon, Daryl Atkinson, Dale Smith in a flag to flag heat result

Heat 1h
Greg Scott by a massive 19.760 seconds from Robert Tatterson, Brian Schneider, Andrew Miles, Rachel Dempster

Heat 2a
Darren Forrest by 2.286 seconds from Bates, Atkinson, McKinnon, Bill Burton in a flag to flag race on a track dampened by rain just prior to running

Heat 2b
Corey Lincoln by 1.171 seconds from Greg Scott, Turnbull, Donegan, Jones in another flag to flag finish with the track still being buzzed off

Heat 2c
Garry Monti by 22.651 seconds ahead of Dave Erickson, Sparrow, Brad Warren, Jack Chiminello in another flag to flag race driving to conditions

Heat 2d
Colin Lincoln by 13.689 seconds over Matt Nelson, Brendan Miller, Shaun Erickson, Moule flag to flag again

Heat 2e
Dale Smith beat Darren Nelson with Nelson penalised for a passing move that was deemed rough being put behind Smith after the finish followed by Alexander, Rob Tatterson, Craig Phillips

Heat 2f
Kellie Atkins the Queen of Alexandra won by 2.328 seconds from Daniel Scott, Damien Miller, Nielson, Russell Smith as the race went non stop

Heat 2g
Sam Williams took a win by .702 seconds ahead of Robbie Gorman, Steve Ellis, Kerryn Thompson, Brian Schneider

Heat 2h
Scott Mallon won by 2.024 from Steve Lincoln, Kenny Griffey, Nick Hill, Shane O’Brien in another flag to flag race result

Heat 3a
David Donegan won by 17.937 seconds with a one lap time that would have beat the best time of last years event yet with a 308 in a Cortina from Sonia Nelson, Andrew Jordan, Moule, Mitch Bowyer in a race that ran non stop

Heat 3b
Monti won by 1.344 seconds from Turnbull, Matt Nelson, Daniel Simpson, John Ravet and Mallon was black flagged for overly aggressive driving in the dog leg

Heat 3c
Bates won ahead of Damien Miller by .749 of a second in the next from Sparrow, Jones, Alexander

Heat 3d
Colin Lincoln beat his son Corey Lincoln by 3.627 seconds in a non stop race with Steve Lincoln (Colin’s father) finishing third. Tatterson, Schneider fourth and fifth. Colin & Steve drove lap times that would have been a new track record in Daniel Scott hadn’t set a new time earlier

Heat 3e
Dale Smith won by 2.631 from Darren Nelson, Steve Ellis, Rick Sankey, Shane O’Brien

Heat 3f
Nielson won by 1.485 from Tim McPherson, Russell Smith, Dion Bellman, Jamie Lock

Heat 3g
Brendan Miller had a 3.978 second win over Fallon, Atkinson, Morris Ahearn, Shaun Erickson in a flag to flag race

Heat 3h
David Erickson won by 2.639 seconds from Thompson, Gorman, Darren Forrest, Bill Burton

NIGHT ONE TOP TEN
Colin Lincoln, Garry Monti, Len Bates Jnr, David Donegan, Damien Miller, Steve Lincoln, Matt Nelson, Dale Smith, Darren Nelson, Brendan Miller

Heat 4a
Gorman won by just over 4 seconds in a flag to flag race, Warren Alexander, Morris Ahearn, Stephen Bell, Jack Chiminello

Heat 4b
Daniel Scott won by 4.594 seconds from Monti, Steve Lincoln, Russell Smith, Sonia Nelson

Heat 4c
Damien Miller defeated Fallon by 5.457 seconds as the race went from green to end without a stop, Millers brother Brendan was third, Atkinson & Rob Tatterson

Heat 4d
Colin Lincoln won by 1.390 seconds from Bates, Donegan, Brian Schneider, Sam Williams

Heat 4e
Matt Nelson held out David Erickson by 2.467 seconds with Andrew Jordan, Dale Smith, Turnbull

Heat 4f
Jamie Lock had a narrow .351 of a second win over Sparrow, Darren Paisley, Mark Both, Mitch Bowyer

Heat 4g
Darren Forrest by 1.307 over Ellis, Kenny Griffey, Sankey, Bill Burton in a race affected by slippering track conditions that ran flag to flag

Heat 4h
Corey Lincoln defeated Darren Nelson by 5.111 seconds in a flag to flag race with Andrew Miles, Daniel Simpson , Stephen Brook

Heat 5a
Brendan Miller had a massive 9.883 win over Kerryn Thompson, Sankey, Steve Hutchins, Jeff Oldfield in a non stop race

Heat 5b
Gorman beat Damien Miller in the next by .755 with Neilson, Moule, Monti

Heat 5c
Colin Lincoln beat his dad Steve by 3.134 seconds followed by Burton, Williams, Peter Angus in a non stop race

Heat 5d
Bates Jnr creamed the field in the next by 11.897 seconds McPherson, Atkinson, Miles, Schneider also in a non stop race

Heat 5e
Turnbull also smashed the field in the next flag to flag race by 11.797 seconds from Alan McKinnon, Jordan, Shaun Erickson, Sonia Nelson

Heat 5f
Daniel Scott had the biggest win on night two by 13.665 seconds from Mallon, Ellis, David Erickson, Brad Warren in a race that went non stop

Heat 5g
Corey Lincoln won the next non stop heat from Dale Smith by 2.139 seconds then Matt Nelson, Darren Forrest, Fallon

Heat 5h
Jones by .618 of a second over Donegan, Joshua Brown, Robert Lock, Brian Holmes

100 Lap Derby top forty qualifiers in order with final finishing position alongside
Colin Lincoln – 23rd 20 laps down
Lenny Bates Jnr – 12th 4 laps down
Damien Miller
Daniel Scott – 14th 5 laps down
Corey Lincoln – 15th 8 laps down
Matt Nelson
Gary Monti – 17th 9 laps down
Brendan Miller – 6th
David Donegan – 8th
Robbie Gorman -11th 4 laps down
Steve Lincoln
Dale Smith – 7th
Paul Turnbull – 2nd
Darren Forrest – 13th 5 laps down
Darren Nelson – 5th
Dave Erickson
Simon Jones
Troy Neilson
Scott Mallon
Steve Ellis – 4th
Darryl Atkinson
Sam Williams
Jamie Lock
Luke Fallon – 1st
Kerryn Thompson (DNS)
Tim McPherson – 9th
Dehne Sparrow
Warren Alexander – 25th 30 laps down
Rick Sankey – 10th
Tony Moule – 3rd
Andrew Jordan 20th 12 laps down
Bill Burton – 18th 9 laps down
Brian Schneider
Rob Tatterson
Alan McKinnon
Andrew Miles
Sonia Nelson
Greg Scott (DNS)
Kenny Griffey
Russell Smith 22nd 19 laps down

Crash Crew Auction buy ins
Shaun Erickson – 24th 23 laps down
Brad Warren – 19th 11 laps down
Joshua Brown
Jack Blencowe 16th 8 laps down
Morris Ahearn 21st 19 laps down
Craig Phillips
Nick Hill

 

 

ALEXANDRA 100 LAP DERBY TOP FIVE

First

Luke Fallon - Alexandra Speedway Club

Second

Paul Turnbull - Hamilton Speedway Club

Third

Tony Moule - Nyora Speedway Club

Fourth

Steve Ellis - Horsham Speedway Club

Fifth

Darren Nelson - Alexandra Speedway Club

LUKE FALLON WINS 100 LAP DERBY AT ALEXANDRA
ATKINS WINS VIC SHORT CIRCUIT JUNIORS


One hundred sedans signed in for the annual 100 Lap Derby for VSC Open Sedans with competitors from all over Victoria with drivers who continue to race in the event year after year not for the money, just for the glory of beating so many others trying to win the long distance nightmare & in a feat amazing against very tough competition Alexandra local Luke Fallon won his third successive 100 Lap Derby and fourth in five years ahead of Hamilton’s Paul Turnbull & Pakenham’s Tony Moule.

In other events on the weekend Dale Morrison from Officer in Melbourne’s South East won the Alexandra Cup for Standard Saloons ahead of Gippsland brothers Daniel Stewart & Shane Stewart whilst Brock Atkins from Hamilton in Victoria’s Western Districts defeated Alexandra members Caleb Lincoln & Jackson Lunt to win the Victorian Short Circuit Championship for Junior Sedans.

For the 100 Lap Derby, eight heats were run in each round with winners in round one being Steve Lincoln, Simon Jones, Daniel Scott who set a new short circuit track record of 32.488 which was a second quicker than the time set the year prior whilst other winners were David Donegan, Scott Mallon in the best come from the back in first round moving from twelfth to the win, Damien Miller, Matt Nelson & Greg Scott father of Daniel.

Round two heat wins went to Darren Forrest, Corey Lincoln, Gary Monti, Colin Lincoln who impressed starting from eleventh, Shaun Erickson, Kellie Atkins, Samuel Williams and Mallon the first driver to win two heats for the weekend.

The third and final round of heats for night one started with Donegan joining the double winners list whilst Mallon blew the chance to bank three wins from three when he got black flagged trying to pass Paul Turnbull, Monti won for a second time, Lenny Bates Jnr, Colin Lincoln to also lock in a second heat win, Dale Smith, Troy Nielson, Brendan Miller & four time event winner Dave Erickson got on the winners list winning the last of night one.

Night two began with the fourth round of heats for the Open Sedans in the 100 Lap Derby and Robert Gorman took a popular victory in the first heat of the evenings racing, Daniel Scott, Damien Miller, Colin Lincoln, Matt Nelson, Jamie Lock, Darren Forrest & Corey Lincoln were the other winners in the fourth round.

With points tight for positions thirty to forty trying to qualify into the forty car start for the 100 lapper with a number of drivers outside the top forty still a chance to qualify the fifth round would be run with an all or nothing attitude by many of the drivers.

Wins in the last round of heats went by way of Brendan Miller, Gorman, Colin Lincoln, Bates Jnr, Turnbull, Daniel Scott, Corey Lincoln & Jones.

After five heats per driver Colin Lincoln & Bates Jnr were the top qualifiers whilst Damien Miller, Daniel Scott, Corey Lincoln & Matt Nelson rounded out the top six starters.

Steve Lincoln qualified further back making sure three generations of Lincolns qualified for the final yet again, Turnbull qualified back in thirteenth, Fallon back in twenty fourth whilst Moule started in thirtieth position.

After all the hard work of qualifying Col Lincoln had a terrible start spinning in the dog leg and rejoining back in the pack. Officials penalised Jones for sneaking places on the caution laps.

Troy Neilson rolled in the dog leg section of the circuit and was the one and only rollover of the weekend and after heading to the pits to have his car checked by scrutineers came back to continue his race.

Craig Phillips had a shocking weekend crashing into track preparation machinery on Saturday night and with a damaged car in the final almost took out leader Daniel Scott trying to get off the track and into the pits.

A wheel careering off a race car and across the infield and onto the back straight also brought on one of many cautions the race encountered.

Drivers that led include Colin Lincoln, Damien Miller, Bates, Steve Lincoln ,Daniel Scott whom led the most laps before succumbing to a tyre flat, Turnbull & then Fallon.

Fallon led the final ten laps chased by Turnbull & Moule with Fallon going on to win his third successive 100 Lap Derby. Steve Ellis was fourth then Darren Nelson, Brendan Miller & Dale Smith whom were all on the lead lap as Fallon took a .170 of a second win. Rounding out the top ten were Donegan, Tim McPherson & Rick Sankey all a lap behind.

Speaking after the race Fallon just couldn’t believe he could win three in a row. “Last week I was getting a new RB30 engine put in from M & W Engines in Ballarat. To win against the calibre of competition, coming from way back in the field is just wild. Bad luck to Daniel Scott who led for so long. Well done to the Alexandra & District Speedway Club yet another great weekend.”

 

100 Lap Derby Winner - Luke Fallon



The Standard Saloon division ran for the Alexandra Cup all weekend and heat wins on night one went the way of Daniel Stewart, Greg Parks, Gordon Russell, Matt Nelson, Dale Morrison & Shane Stewart. The Victorian Champion Chris Stewart had a two top five finishes without taking out a win on the first night.

Night two racing for Standard Saloons began well for Shane Stewart winning the first heat then his brother Daniel the second whilst points leading after night one Morrison had a flat right front and failed to feature in this heat race.

Dale Morrison made up for a fail to finish in the fourth round by winning his fifth round heat with Chris Stewart winning the final heat which gave the Standard Saloons a top six for the final of Daniel Stewart, Morrison, Shane Stewart, Chris Stewart, Gordon Russell & Nick Chrystie.

A twenty lap Alexandra Cup final was a cracking race with Daniel Stewart, Dale Morrison & Chris Stewart all having been in the lead at stages. The Victorian Champion secured the lead later in the race and was on his way to victory and even greeted the chequer flag only to be disqualified because his safety window net fell down and that handed the win to Morrison from Daniel Stewart, Shane Stewart, Nick Chrystie, Matt Nelson, Greg Parks, John Agosta, Tim Hutchinson, Corey Agosta & Aaron Price rounding out the top ten.

 

First

Dale Morrison - Alexandra Speedway Club

Second

Daniel Stewart - Rosedale Speedway Club

Third

Shane Stewart - Rosedale Speedway Club

Fourth

Nick Chrystie - Alexandra Speedway Club



The Victorian Short Circuit Championship for Junior Sedans attracted thirty cars with racers from Mount Gambier, Geelong, Warrnambool & Hamilton joining the locals for what also doubled as a round of the Junior Sedan Promotional Association season.

The nine heats on night one were won by Brock Atkins the Victorian Champion, Wayne Furmston, Courtney Meakins, Jack Gartner who charged forward from tenth place in the field, Atkins again, Caleb Lincoln, Cameron Pearson, Brad Gartner & Jack Gartner again to close out night one.

The fourth round of heats began night two with wins to Brock Atkins, Jack Bell & Zoe Young who took the win after Courtney Meakins had the race won and spun in the dog leg.

Winning heats in the fifth and final round were Caleb Lincoln, Bell & Sam Gartner.

For the Victorian Short Circuit Championship the number 1 driver in Victoria Brock Atkins took pole with Mount Gambier’s Jack Gartner, Pearson, Bell, Kye Walters & Lincoln.

Starting the twenty lap final in pole position was Brock Atkins with Jack Gartner, Pearson, Bell, Walters & Caleb Lincoln in the top six positions.

Atkins the Victorian Speedway Champion for Junior Sedans jumped out to the lead early and put the field under pressure with a number of positional changes behind him between Jack Gartner, Bell, Pearson, Lunt & Lincoln.

Atkins took the win from Lincoln, Lunt, Bell, Pearson, Mason Swandale, Tyler Barton, Jack Van Breman, Zoe Young & Courtney Meakins filling the top ten.

Alexandra Speedway would like to thank:
Metro Tow
Kilmore Towing & Transport
Aarons Car Removals
Aarons Bin Hire
Rumbles Children’s Playhouse
Healesville Directional Drilling
Lincolns Earthmoving
Eastern Suburbs Locksmiths
Waverley Exhaust & Brake Centre
Campton’s Graphics
Two Bays Communications
Pakenham 4 x 4 Recyclers
Good Guys Performance Centre
Quality Fire Protection
Inaction Photos
Fallon’s Bus Services
Murrindindi Kitchens
Bayswater Diff Services
Yarra Valley Towing
Blackburn Trailers
360 Gearboxes & Diffs
GB Racecars
Smooth Suspension
Lake Eildon Houseboat Sales
Fairy’s Car Removals
Air Anywhere
Burco’s Metal fabrications
Alexandra & Yea Pre Mix
Australian Racing Products
Highline Racewear
Revegetation Victoria

PARSONS WINS FINAL ROUND OF THE VIC MINI SPRINTS GOLD CUP SERIES

Drouin Speedway hosted the previously postponed February round of the Gold Cup Series on the 1st of June which also was the Gippsland Zone Mini Sprint title and the win went by the way of the closest resident to Drouin, Warragul’s Matt Parsons who led home new entrant to the division Dave May & Kevin Bomford.

A small field arrived to take part with Owen Milton the Victorian state champion preparing for some racing in Queensland and the Ferguson father and son team of Stuart and Luke whom have both won finals this season not nominated due to work commitments.

Three heat races produced three different heat winners with Parsons, Bomford & May taking a win a piece.

Parsons (# 73 Elite Metals – Twister) off the pole position led all the way in the first heat defeating Jason Lynn in a strong drive ahead of May. Fourth was Bomford then Danny Milton & Jack Day.
Bomford did exactly the same when he led from pole position to the finish of the second heat ahead of Parsons, May, Lynn & Milton whilst Day (# 59 supported by Victory Lane Racegear & R1 Yamaha powered) spun off the track and was not counted as a finisher.

Finally in his new Suzuki powered Henchcraft out of Queensland, May made the most of his pole position to win from Lynn, Milton (# 21 Lewis Engineering – Bomil), Bomford, Parsons and Day in the last heat.

May lined up in pole position for the final with Parsons alongside then then Lynn the third top qualifier with Bomford, Milton and Day completing the field.

A great race long battle between May and Parsons seen the # 73 car of Parsons leading initially before May made a passing move stick taking the lead. May’s time in the lead was short lived though when he moved off his line and Parsons ripped back through into the lead. Parsons took the win from May, Bomford (# 32 Elite Metals – R1 Yamaha/Stealth) who was in third all the way and then Lynn, Milton & Day.

Parsons was chuffed with the win. “Its great to have another strong car enter the division with Dave behind the wheel. It was a terrific race in the final and Drouin prepared us a great venue to run on today. Thanks to all my supporters and my brother Dean for all his efforts also. It’s been a great season and I hope to race against all these racers and more next season.”

Victorian Mini Sprints thank their Club supporters:
Elite Metals
Milton Excavations
Bass River Motors
The Delicate Devil Lingerie Parties

 

Matt Parsons winner of the final Gold Cup round and Gippsland Zone title

Dave May in his new car second first time out in it

 

 

NELSON WINS WARRAGUL AUTOBARN TOP GUN AS DROUINS SPEEDWAY SEASON WINDS UP

The Drouin Speedway Club wound up their race season on the weekend with the running of the ‘Warragul Autobarn’ VSC Sedans Top Gun, the Mini Sprints Gold Cup final round and the closing out of all the club divisions track championship series & Darren Nelson from Werribee took out the ‘Top Gun’ event whilst series victories in the Standard Saloons & Division 2 Hot Rods were secured by Jacob Vuillermin and Ricky Mills respectively.

The VSC Sedan event was a cracking final between Nelson and Mick Evans. They led the whole race whilst Joel Andrews was clear in third place. Nelson had the early race lead with Evans right up high on the race track trying to drive around Nelson. Nelson washed high in turn two and lost speed and Evans pounced punching down the inside to take the lead. It was soon to be Evans mistake that cost him the lead in the closing laps and Nelson took the win from Evans and Labertouche’s Andrews. Earlier Nelson took two heat wins and Evans one.

Nelson with Evans # 31 in the final of the Warragul Autobarn Top Gun


 

Nelson commented on his win. “Firstly thank you to Warragul Autobarn for supporting motoring in their local community. I would like to thank Drouin for supporting VSC racing and my crew and everybody at Nelo Racing. I enjoyed the race with Mick, who would have fought you could drive up that high at Drouin. Well done to the volunteers at the track for the work they have done.”

 

Darren Nelson the top gun winner for VSC Sedans

 

Drouin Standard Saloons club member Leigh Gooding from Trafalgar had the best day taking the feature race win in style as he defeated Jacob Vuillermin, Mark Miles, Patrick Vuillermin and Bunyip racer Jeff Blencowe in the final round of the Standard Saloon track championship. Earlier Patrick Vuillermin, Miles, Gooding, Vuillermin again, Gooding again & Jacob Vuillermin won the qualifying heats.

 

Standard Saloon final winner Leigh Gooding



In the Mini Sprints Gold Cup round local racer Matt Parsons (a Warragul resident) won the feature after a great scrap with Dave May. Both drivers had time in the lead before Parsons took the win, Third was Kevin Bomford followed by Jason Lynn & Danny Milton. Parsons, Bomford & May all took heat race wins.

Great racing in the Division Two Hot Rod’s resulted in Scotty Laidlaw winning the final from Ricky Mills and Broderick Stray after Mills had earlier secured the track championship winning two out of the three heats with Laidlaw winning the other.

In Junior Sedan racing the 1200cc division was won by Jack Van Breman from Ricky Cornwall & Kasey Ingram whilst in the Junior Standard Saloon division Steve Danks took the win ahead of Tyson Cull & Adrian Lawrence.

Drouin Speedway thanks the following for their support:

Ampworks
Robin Hood Hotel
Drysdale Chaff Mills
Brimstone Fire
Polish N Shine
Victory Lane Race Gear
Ramsdale Wreckers
Laser Electrical
Inaction Photos
Drouin Waste Recyclers
TNT Autos
Monckton Concrete
Latrobe Waste & Recycling

 

 

SPIKE LEADS FROM START TO FINISH: WINS AT WAHGUNYAH

The Goulburn Ovens Sedan Association recently completed another points aggregate round at Wahgunyah Speedway in support of the visiting Super Sedan division with just a week before the running of the Victorian title at Brobenah Raceway and it was Jason Mills a non title entrant who would prove to be the strongest.

A strong field assembled for the round with new additions Warrick 'the Hurricane' Howie & Jesse 'the Outlaw' McKinnell amongst the combatants along with Clint 'Dirty Harry' Henderson, Wayne 'Frankie' Williams, 'the Doctor' Mick Quinn, Anthony 'Mitsy' Mitselburg, Scott 'Nugget' Callander, Ross 'the Sheriff' Maclean, Dave 'the Maverick' Walton and Jason 'Spike' Mills.

Howie (# 75 Aarons car Removals – Falcon)didn't waste time proving his credentials in the division winning heat one comfortably ahead of the benchmark in the division so far this season in Maclean. The hometown drivers were to strong for Albury - Wodonga's Callander who moved forward from sixth on the grid with Henderson (# 21 Corowa Kitchens & Cabinets – Holden) and McKinnell completing the top five.

Heat two was eventful for the wrong reasons at the top end of the race track with Henderson's car crunched by the chasing Maclean (# Max Maclean’s Auto Muesem Corowa – Holden). Both cars ended up infield robbing the race of two of the stronger cars. Mills a front row starter controlled the race from the front and lead home McKinnell in only his second open age race meeting with Howie moving forward from eighth position, Williams (# 88 Williams Race Tech) and Walton in his Centura securing fourth against the might if the Fords & Holdens.

Making it two from two Mills (# 94 Mill’s Dyno Tune – Holden) who started on the fourth row held out Mitch Watts whom had stepped into the Sheriffs race car. Howie made it a third successive top three heat result as he beat Henderson & Walton (# 43 Maverick Boats – Centura) to the line.

In amongst the racing mechanical issues plagued many of the drivers such as Williams, 'Big Bad' Brad White, McKinnell (# 26 Bayswater Diff Service – Holden) & Henderson and unfortunately for Mitselburg his Cortina became a compact version after he was the innocent party in a late evening crash wrecking the front end of his car.

Mills two wins put him at the front of the field for the feature race start and whilst there was a number of stoppages, Mills continued to stretch out a lead every time. Howie chased hard however didn't quite have the speed and handling of Mills. Mills took an all the way victory from Howie, Walton in an outstanding third place result ahead of Maclean and Quinn who also had a great feature race run against some stronger race equipment.

The G.O.S.A would like to thank their supporters:
Max’s Motor Museum – Corowa
Maverick Boats – Corowa
Elle Mae Hair & Beauty – Corowa
Corowa Kitchens & Cabinets
Psychic Tina – Leeton
Williams Race Tech – Corowa
Wahgunyah Rock Yard – Wahgunyah
Stevo’s Painting Services
Ricky D’s Pizza – Corowa
Steel Line – Corowa/Albury
Custom Daszigns – Corowa
Cornelius Classic Panels – Corowa
Ace Smash Repairs – Leeton
MP Sheds – Leeton

 

Jason Mills winner at Wahgunyah in the GOSA points round (C) Inaction Photos

L to R: Warrick Howie 2nd, Mills 1st & Dave Walton 3rd (C) Inaction Photos

 

NICOLA & BARKLEM WIN MAIN EVENTS WAHGUNYAH SPEEDWAY

Wahgunyah Speedway sizzled on a cold autumn evening when the Victorian Super Sedan Association visited for the final round of their point score series as the main act on the show with Traralgon race driver Peter Nicola claiming victory taking the race lead away from Ash Bergmeier and winning a thrilling last lap dash to the finish.

The Super Sedans main support was the Ovens and Murray Zone title for Sports Sedans with Wagga Wagga racer Paul Barklem taking the win for car owner Charlie Ball.

The main act Formula E Go Karts Super Sedan Series raced four heats with each driver competing in three of those four races. Victories in heat racing went to Mick Nicola Jnr, Bergmeier, Peter Nicola then Bergmeier again.

 

Super Sedan top qualifier Ash Bergmeier (C) Inaction Photos


In the 'QA Kitchens' Magic on the Murray feature race Bergmeier, Nicola then Bergmeier again lead the field before Nicola secured the lead once more in a finish that brought the house defeating Bergmeier by around about half a car length to the line. Nicola Jnr was third with Leeton race driver Wayne Aylett in fourth ahead of Neil Witnish.

 

Peter Nicola winner of the Super Sedan final (C) Inaction Photos

 

The Sports Sedans raced in split heats across three qualifying rounds with Barklem winning all three of his heat races whilst the other three were won by Nathan Shortis and another a Wagga race driver Alex Cheney wining the other two.

Bad luck found Cheney as the lead cars worked their way through the back markers and he succumbed to damage leaving Barklem to a comfortable run to the finish. Shortis another strong runner to end up parked infield and Warren Alexander assumed and defended second place in the field. Adam Lovell from Corowa finished in third with Fleur Heiner & Wayde Little rounding out the top five in the Ovens & Murray Zone title.

 

Paul Barklem from Wagga won the Sports Sedans (C) Inaction Photos


In the Goulburn Ovens Sedan Association points round, new entrant to the division Warrick Howie took victory in his first outing with the division in the first heat before Jason Mills won the next two heats setting himself up for a feature race pole position start.

Mills dashed to the lead early and was never really troubled moving ahead with a gap between he and the chasers at the beginning and at each of a number of restarts. Clint Henderson ended up with a crunched race car infield as other competitors tried in vain to stay in the hunt for a place. Mills won from Howie, Dave Walton, Ross Maclean and Mick Quinn.

The Dunn's Crane Series for Production Sedans was a showdown between Stephen Laidlaw & Trevor Mills and after winning two of the three heats to Mills' one victory. Laidlaw then won the final ahead of Mills & Matt Walker.

Rounding out the evenings racing was the Standard Saloons and young Mansfield woman Jaimi Barber took a fantastic win ahead if Chris Fitzgerald, Karen Halliday, Trevor Kuhne and Daniel Joosten in the final. Earlier Andrew Robl, Barber and Michael Fleming-Robertson won the heat races.

Wahgunyah Speedway operated by the Corowa-Rutherglen Speedway club returns for the final time thus season on June the 8th Queens Birthday weekend for the annual Talbot's 1000 for Production Sedans & the Howie Memorial for Standard Saloons along with the Ovens & Murray Zone title for Goulburn Ovens Sedans and a VSC Junior Sedan feature.

Corowa – Rutherglen Speedway Club would like to thank supporters:
Corowa Shell Service Station
Hartnett Transport
Max Maclean & Co
Maverick Boat’s
QA Kitchens
Quantum Printing Services
Ricky D’s Pizza
Talbots Transport
Corowa Exhaust Centre
Corowa Fertilisers
Corowa Truck & Trailer
Corowa Wholesale Supplies
Custom Dazigns
Dawson’s Haulage
Dunn’s Twin City Cranes
Federation Tyrepower
GF & RJ Millthorpe’s Transport
Rivergum Holiday Retreat
Skylift Hire Rentals - Albury
Vern & Jackie Parker DVD’s
Ryan’s Refrigerated Transport
Vic Mesh
Workway’s Mungabarena
Davidson Security
Harvey Norman Electrical Albury
Milestone Chemicals & Cleaning
D & P Haulage
SBA Transport
Federation Bulk Haulage
Parkey Parts
Rod Stones Automotive
Corowa RSL Club
CMV Truck & Bus Wodonga
VK Logic Electrical Services
Williams Race Tech
Focus Engineering & Construction
Albury Wodonga Fire Protection
Stevo's Painting Services
Border Country Glass
Allen’s Logging & Earthmoving
Premier Air-conditioning Services - Geoff Dutton
DK Welding & Fabrication
SafePak - Albury
BB Freight
Bookman’s Batteries
Autobarn – Albury
Tumut Plant Hire

 

 

 

FAN FAVOURITE - SCOTTY MALLON AND THE NISSAN

Scotty Mallon from Victorian down in cow country near Warrnambool is a fan favourite, he knows it and he loves it and laps it up.

Just as PJ Barklem was in his Gemini Standard, The Evans Boys in their Station Wagon Standards, Scott Whittle in his Dukes of Hazard Charger and Graham West in Little Red are, Mallon gets the fans on side because he drives something different.

This RB30 powered 3 Litre Sedan he races is the only one of its kind in the division and the only 6 cylinder Nissan car racing in Victorian Speedway.

Check it out!

 

 

 

ATKINSON RACING SEASON THANKS

 


Image by Donnas Photos

 

The Wingless Sprints season is over for Atkinson Racing and driver Liam Atkinson can’t wait until next season already as he makes plans and starts putting things together to move on to what he hopes will be his fourth and best in the Wingless Sprint division.

The Frankston transport industry worker has had some wonderful assistance that he would like to acknowledge for the season which he closed out with a strong performance at Bairnsdale Speedway where he qualified directly into the final of the final round of the Victory Lane Racegear Gippsland Challenge.

The 22 year old has had assistance from various people to help make that result come through and whilst it was just he his girl Leah Sweeney and father John in the team by the time they got to the end of the Victory Lane Series he was able to achieve the result due to what he has learnt from those that helped.

“I would like to thank Jamie & Leon Hennessy for the time they spent with me in the off season to help me get ready for the season and the tips & support they have given me. They are my employers and friends and I certainly enjoy having a balanced life style being around them.” Shared Atkinson.

Then through the season he also had a lot of help from former VSC Sprintcar race driver Darren Painter and his crew & Atkinson had this to say. “Darren & his father Brian along with their crew guy Milton Beale were amazing. They were awesome on the tools and Brian Painter has some amazing engine knowledge that we were able to learn. Darren helped with set ups and I learnt very much from him. Especially around track positioning & race craft. I can’t thank them enough for the time we spent as a team.”

“Another person I wish to thank is Adam King at All-Star Graphics. He has his own racing to be concerned about yet he is always willing for a chat and has looked after me with graphics and stickers. He does awesome work and racers should get onto him and get ready for next season.” Commented Atkinson.

Finally Atkinson doesn’t want to forget his dad John, mum Lynne & girlfriend Leah whom without racing wouldn’t be so much fun as it currently is, especially mum who washes Liam’s race gear every week after racing.

In preparation for next season Atkinson is hoping to get to Queensland before the Victorian season and get a couple of races in. Atkinson is currently talking to a few car owners to see if he can get up there and get some early confidence and results.

The goals for the 2014/15 season include include competing in the complete series for both the Parr & Victory Lane series and competing in the Victorian title as well as picking and choosing races in between.

If anybody would like to talk about supporting the team or the cause please contact Liam on 0402 931 003

Atkinson Racing thanks:
Hennessy Freightlines
All-star Graphics
Hennessy Transport
 

Image by Adam Smith

VSC VIC SPORTS SEDAN TITLE CROWN TO MATT NELSON IN EDGE OF THE SEAT BATTLE

The Victorian Sports Sedans lead drivers produced a sensational finish to the Victorian title on May the 17th with a top five finish to Alexandra Speedway Club members showing the strength of the division at the venue and it was Matt Nelson who went on to win ahead of Damien Miller, Ben Moon, Nelson’s buddy Sammy Williams and Andrew Jordan ahead of a appreciative crowd that enjoyed the grand stand finish.

Nine heat races were completed in order to set the title field and of course their drama a plenty during the heats including crashes, breakdowns, disqualifications and even drivers coming out for race starts in the wrong events.

Round one racing began with victory to Matt Nelson ahead of his father Wayne by .082 of a second as the two diced through traffic to the finish line. Wayne began in fifth and was leading by end of lap one, whilst Matt started in eighth position and was in second on lap two before passing his dad on the final lap. Rhys Collins from the Mount Beauty Speedway Club finished third ahead of Alan Kruger, Craig Phillips all of whom were on the lead lap then came Sharon Finning, Wayde Little, Shane Frost & Mark Pollard in a green to chequered race finish.

A lap five crash marred the result for some in heat two with Dale Smith and Jack Chiminello scrapping panels and swapping paint. The stewards pinged Chiminello for the offence when on lap five Chiminello, Smith and the unfortunate Sonia Nelson ended up nose first into the wall at turn two.

Moon after trailing Steve Sheppard earlier won from Sheppard of the Heartland Speedway Club, David Cherry, Tim McPherson, Ricky O’Meara, Smith, Nathan Shortis & Sam Williams a few laps down with a flat tyre.

Miller won the third heat by over eight seconds after starting fifth as he hiked it around the massive track to defeat Jordan in a race without stoppage, Darren Nelson with engine electrical dramas, Russell Smith, Alex Cheney the 16 year old down from Wagga Wagga, Martin Heiner & John Patton.

The second round heat races started with Wayne Nelson winning by over five seconds ahead of McPherson and again a non stop race went in the books with Nelson leading start to finish. Williams, Heiner, Warren Alexander from the Goulburn Valley Speedway Club, Sheppard, Phillips and Pollard finished behind the lead two drivers.

Russell Smith, Little & O’Meara were all non finishers in the fifth heat, the latter two with blown engines. Jordan who took the lead on lap two having moved forward from fifth defeated Chiminello, Dale Smith, Cheney, Cherry, Sonia Nelson & Shane Frost all finishing on the lead lap.

Another black flag in the sixth heat race this time went to the eventual title winner Matt Nelson. A host of drivers failed to finish including another event favourite Moon, Kyle Apps for a second time after not finishing his first heat and Patton whose engine electricals continued to play havoc with his racing.

Miller won from Collins by a massive eleven seconds, Darren Nelson and Sharron Finning one of two lady racers in the field were the other finishers in order.

Dale Smith led every lap in a close finish held out Williams to win the next heat by .280 of a second. Chiminello had a second strong finish after his first heat disqualification. Pollard finished fourth with Kruger, Frost & then Finning in the slowest of start to finish races for the evening.

Matt Nelson fired up after the previous heat disqualification defeated McPherson by almost 8 seconds and this time it would be Wayne Nelson who earned a black flag from the stewards with Matt taking the lead after his father parked his car infield. Collins finished in third to make it three top three finishes from his three races then Nathan Shortis, Alexander.

The final heat race for the event had all seven starters finish on the lead lap in the fastest heat race that ran a time of 2:51.973 as Miller again won by eleven seconds after leading every lap pushing forward from sixth place on the first lap. This time he won ahead of Cheney, Jordan, Russell Smith, Heiner, Sonia Nelson & Sheppard.

The qualifiers for the Victorian title for Sports Sedans were as follows:
1) Damien Miller – Alexandra S.C – VS Commodore
2) Andrew Jordan – Alexandra S.C – VS Commodore
3) Rhys Collins – Mount Beauty S.C – VK Commodore
4) Tim McPherson – Alexandra S.C – XF Falcon
5) Matt Nelson – Alexandra S.C – VS Commodore
6)Dale Smith – Alexandra S.C – VR Commodore
7) Wayne Nelson – Alexandra S.C – VS Commodore
8) Alex Cheney – Wangaratta S.C – BA Falcon
9) Sam Williams – Alexandra S.C – XF Falcon
10) Jack Chiminello – Alexandra S.C – EL Falcon
11) Steve Sheppard – Heartland S.C – VK Holden
12) Darren Nelson – Alexandra S.C – VR Holden
13) Martin Heiner – Mount Beauty S.C – LJ Torana
14) Ben Moon – Alexandra S.C – VS Commodore
15) Dave Cherry – Alexandra S.C - VS Commodore
16) Sharon Finning – Heartland S.C – VL Commodore
17) Russell Smith – Alexandra S.C – VR Commodore
18) Alan Kruger – Alexandra S.C – XF Falcon
19) Mark Pollard – Mount Beauty S.C – LJ Torana
20) Warren Alexander – Goulburn Valley S.C – TE Cortina

In a race of attrition cars started to drop out of the race from lap three beginning with two potential top five finishers Tim McPherson and Darren Nelson. Another driver who showed his best form during the heats Wayne Nelson dropped out at lap eleven all three with mechanical issues.

Miller led from lap one with Jordan behind him. Matt Nelson was coming quickly and moved to second on lap four whilst Moon moved to third on lap seven when he passed Jordan.

Williams, Jordan, Cherry, Dale Smith, Collins for a period of time were all in a battle together in top ten positions trying to scrap their way into the top five.

Alex Cheney & Rhys Collins two young guns both dropped out on lap thirteen after earlier Collins qualified in third and ran in the top five up to this point.

Lap fourteen Williams was in seventh and the very next lap he was in fourth and never looked back.

Jordan dropped to seventh by lap eighteen however clawed his way back by the time the race finished.

Miller was strong at the front of the field with Matt Nelson chasing and Moon not far behind as the top three weaved through the field.

Nelson in a sensational closing to the big race mowed down and passed Damien Miller setting the fastest one lap time of the meeting for the Sports Sedans in the process with a 20.880 time to take victory by .379 of a second with Ben Moon less than a second behind the leader himself, Sam Williams & Andrew Jordan completing a top five white wash for the Alexandra Speedway Club.
Cherry finished in sixth just outside the top five then came Sheppard, Finning & Pollard closing out the field.

Nelson thanked those important to him after the race finish. “I have to thank mum and dad for everything they do for me to go racing. For this race meeting in particular thanks to Wane Sheerman at Smooth Suspension for setting up the car on Friday night. Lenny Bates from Good Guys Performance & Simon for the Dyno work throughout the year & Chris at Spencer Race Engines & Proflow Geelong for the reliability in the engines we get from him. Also Sean Clegg and Sam Williams for helping out as crew.”

 

First

Matt Nelson

Second

Third

Fourth

Sam Williams

Fifth

Andrew Jordan


HEIN WINS LADIES OF THE DIRT AT ALEXANDRA AND SECURES SERIES WIN TOO!

 

Mikayla Hein winner of the round and Ladies of the Dirt series



The talented field of racers in the ‘Intercity Signs’ Ladies of the Dirt Wingless Challenge were nothing short of sensational at the super huge Alexandra Speedway when the series wound up on May the 17th at the venue with Mikayla Hein not only the round winner, she managed to bump to the top of the points to take the overall series.

Racing in the heats began with last seasons corresponding event winner Kristin Brown (# 42 Doolans Heavy Haulage – Maxim) whom had travelled down from Queensland joining the girls from the previous weekends racing to compete against Hein & former Formula 500 national champion Jessica Moulden and the field of ten.

Heat one over 8 laps went horribly wrong for Samantha Millar (# 93 Bomb Disposals Wreckers – Maxim) who headed infield after the crank angle sensor failed her on lap one. Brown at the front was chased by Moulden with Hein a little further back. Seven of the nine finishers crossed the line on the lead lap whilst Hein (# 44 Essendon Mitsubishi – Maxim) booked a one lap time of 19.205.

Brown took the win from Moulden by one and half seconds, Hein, Jodie Leworthy (# 111 Dandy Engines. Com – Maxim), Bianca Reeves, Meg Carra, Renae Eastham, Demelza Nettlefold & Te-arni Perkins (# 18 Bairnsdale Automotive – Old School).

Heat two for the girls was as close as the first at the front. However Moulden struck disaster with all points on the heats counting towards the series win when she failed to start due to her battery failing.

Hein motored around the track even faster than she did earlier when she punched out a 19.179 second lap as she defeated Brown, Eastham (# 88 Lucas Oils – Maxim), Reeves, Carra, Leworthy, Nettlefold & Perkins to take out the result in heat two.

Brown and Hein lined up on the front row for the final with Reeves, Leworthy, Eastham, Moulden, Carra, Nettlefold (# 2 Pomodoro Bros – J & J), Perkins and Millar completing the line up.
The feature race had everything from the girls.

Whilst Hein, Brown, Moulden (# 67 Dromana Mowers – Maxim), Leworthy & Reeves were up front, Millar and Carra had their own battle within the race as did Nettlefold and Perkins at the tail of the field.

The front runners of Hein, Brown, Moulden and then Leworthy & Reeves (# 63 Truck Bra’s – Maxim) were rocketing around the track setting off the fastest of laps and that honour went to Moulden with an 18.865 which was the fastest lap any driver in any division clocked on the night just ahead of Hein .018 behind her.

On lap seven disaster at opposite ends of the race track as Leworthy went up and over at the top end of the track in between turn one and two hitting the concrete wall on the journey. At the other end Moulden went over as she got ahead of Reeves and she ended up resting on her wheels just before the wall.

Robbed of two of the strong drivers in the field the event continued after the red light stoppage with Hein and Brown and now Reeves in the top three. Spurred on by her position in the field Reeves set her fastest laps of the night.

Hein in another close finish stormed to the line 1.678 seconds the better over Brown, Reeves, Millar, Carra (# 16 Speedy Sheds – J & J), Eastham, Nettlefold & Perkins.

After the race Hein spoke at the presentation of her excitement to win at Alexandra. “I had an awesome time here, this place is so fast. Well done to the other girls tonight on the show we put together for the fans and sponsors. Thank you to Mick Parry for the drive and the quality car he provided me to race.”

 

Alexandra top three L to R: Bianca Reeves, Mikayla Hein, Kristin Brown



The series was concluded as a result of the race meeting and with Rosedale being washed out and Mid Western & Alexandra’s results the only ones that counted the points for the series were as follows:

1) Mikayla Hein 543
2) Samantha Millar 521
3) Renae Eastham 499
4) Bianca Reeves 489
5) Meg Carra 480
6) Jessica Moulden 475
7) Demelza Nettlefold 436
8) Jodie Leworthy 415
9) Kristin Brown 311
10) Ebony Hobson 306
11) Sarah Robilliard 246
12) Te-arni Perkins 227
13) Tash Podger 187

After learning of her series win Hein was again thankful for those that support her racing. “It is a great concept which will be even better next season. Well done to Mick (Parry), Troy (Small) & Melly (Nettlefold) for the organisation and thank you to the sponsors supporting the event especially ‘Intercity Signs’ without these sponsors events like this are difficult to hold. Thanks to my family for their continuous support and to the tracks that have supported the Victorian Wingless Club with this series. Hopefully we can be back next year to defend the series.”

Contact with the Victorian Wingless Sprints can be made through email at winglesssprintsvic@speedway.net.au

Ladies of the Dirt sponsors include:
Intercity Signs
D & F Racing Products
B & B Retaining Walls
Bass Concreting
Modern Stainless Fabrications
CWI
Mid West Imports
Dromana Mowers
Victory Lane Racegear
Inaction Photos

 

ALEXANDRA'S BIG SHOWS CONTINUE THIS TIME NELSON, LAMB & HEIN TAKE WINS

Alexandra & District Speedway Club continued its long list of big events this season when on Saturday night the 17th of May the club hosted the Victorian Sports Sedan title along with the Mick Woodhams Memorial & Ladies of the Dirt Wingless Sprint Challenge at their Alexandra venue and wins in the big events went to Woori Yallock’s Matt Nelson, Ballarat’s Will Lamb and South Australian Mikayla Hein respectively.

The Victorian Sports Sedans title attracted around thirty competitors including drivers from New South Wales who were down to challenge local Alexandra member drivers for the chance to obtain the number one plate and Nelson in a sensational closing to the big race mowed down and passed Damien Miller to take victory with Ben Moon, Sam Williams & Andrew Jordan completing a top five white wash for the Alexandra Speedway Club.

In a race of attrition cars started to drop out of the race from lap three beginning with two potential top five finishers Tim McPherson and Darren Nelson. Another driver who showed his best form during the heats Wayne Nelson dropped out at lap eleven all three with mechanical issues. Alex Cheney & Rhys Collins two young guns both dropped out on lap thirteen after earlier Collins qualified in third and ran in the top five up to this point.

Heat races were won by Matt Nelson, Moon, Miller, Wayne Nelson, Jordan, Miller again, Dale Smith, Matt Nelson & Miller completing a clean sweep of his three heats in the fastest heat of the night.

Vic Sports Sedan Champion Matt Nelson



In the Mick Woodham’s Memorial for 3 Litre Sedans Will Lamb continued his dominance of the event winning a third successive Memorial ahead of Scott Mallon & Adam Monti. Lennie Clark and Daniel Wilson finished fourth and fifth. Mallon chased hard however Lamb was sensational in the final steering the red rocket to victory. Mallon won heat one earlier before Lamb won heat two and three.

 

Will Lamb won the 3 Litre Sedan feature



In the Ladies of the Dirt Wingless Challenge ten lady racers including some of Australia’s best racers regardless of gender were competing to win the final round of the series. Kristin Brown visited from Queensland, Mikayla Hein from South Australia plus former national champion in the Formula 500 division Jessica Moulden also.

Brown was defending her win at the same venue from the season prior and she began well winning the first heat ahead of Moulden & Hein whilst Hein in her first time at the venue was the fastest of the three in some very close lap times. Hein went even quicker in the second heat race this time defeating Brown with Renae Eastham in third place.

The final was entertaining with the racing as the girls went below the 19 second per lap mark for the first time in the nights racing and as it turned out were the fastest racing division on the night. Hein, Brown, Moulden, Jodie Leworthy & Bianca Reeves were the lead five drivers motoring on at the front. Disaster on lap seven though as third placed Moulden & fourth placed Leworthy rolled at opposite ends of the race track on the same lap with Leworthy collecting the track wall on her way over. Both drivers were extricated from their cars safely.

Hein continued on at the front and went on to defeat Brown, Reeves, Samantha Millar & Meg Carra at the line in a great victory on her first time at the venue.

The Wingless Sprints on the same program also ran a club aggregate round which began after the ladies series heats and final were completed and some of the ladies continued on to race in the aggregate round such as Hein & Eastham.

Peter Logue, Tim Ludeman, Stephen Spark & Hein won the four heat races on the way to qualifying for the feature event. In the fifteen lap final Logue put himself into the lead right from the start with Hein, David McKay, Luke Cole, Troy Small amongst the lead drivers.

Again Hein was setting the fastest lap times with the guys .1 of a second behind her on lap times, Hein tried a couple times to pass Logue however his experience made a successful pass difficult and Logue went on to win from Hein, Cole, Small & Spark.

 

Peter Logue won the Wingless Club aggregate round



In other racing the VSC Junior Sedan final ended with victory to Shane Kruger ahead of Donald Young, Bailey Perkins, Zoe Young and Ally Morrison. It was Krugers first final win at Alexandra Speedway this season in a much improved result for him.

The Standard Saloon final began with the top two qualifiers Dale Morrison & Warrick Howie electing to start at the rear of the field, it mattered little though as Morrison was in the lead before the cars exited turn two on lap one. Howie worked his way through the field and made it to second and chased the leader with Morrison winning from Howie, Aaron Meakins, Aaron Field & Jaimi Barber.

In the national speedway division of the 1200cc Junior Sedans there was a bucket full of action with a number of quality future open speedway stars. Cameron Pearson, Caleb Lincoln, Jackson Lunt and Dean Burton were all up the front and swapping positions early and by the time they come to the race close after a couple of mistakes as drivers felt the pressure it would be Burton who would win from Lincoln, Lunt then Thomas Burton in a sensational drive & Cameron Pearson.

Alexandra Speedway fires up again next time on Queens Birthday weekend the 7th and 8th of June with the annual 100 Lap Derby for Sedans, the Alexandra Cup for Standard Saloons and the Victorian Short Circuit Championship for the 1200’s over both days. There will be a combined 160 plus cars at the event and the township of Alexandra will fill up with drivers, family, friends and supporters beginning on the Thursday before race day starts on the Saturday.

Alexandra Speedway would like to thank:
Metro Tow
Kilmore Towing & Transport
Aarons Car Removals
Aarons Bin Hire
Rumbles Children’s Playhouse
Healesville Directional Drilling
Lincolns Earthmoving
Eastern Suburbs Locksmiths
Waverley Exhaust & Brake Centre
Campton’s Graphics
Two Bays Communications
Pakenham 4 x 4 Recyclers
Good Guys Performance Centre
Quality Fire Protection
Inaction Photos
Fallon’s Bus Services
Murrindindi Kitchens
Bayswater Diff Services
Yarra Valley Towing
Blackburn Trailers
360 Gearboxes & Diffs
GB Racecars
Smooth Suspension
Lake Eildon Houseboat Sales
Fairy’s Car Removals
Air Anywhere
Burco’s Metal fabrications
Alexandra & Yea Pre Mix
Highline Racewear
Revegetation Victoria

GOOD GUY SHANE CRISPIN

One of the good guys DMT Sports Media has met this season is Shane Crispin. Shane is up the North East of Victoria and his career and his passion is young people and helping those young people on to the path of success.

He loves his speedway too and is always up for a chat at the microphone let me tell you, however it is giving young people a go that he really loves to do.

Recently at Wangaratta City Speedway Shane brought a group of youngsters from the Workplace Training Centre to experience some roles and the scene at the speedway as volunteers.

The photo below is Adam one of the youngsters helping out yours truly in announcing and media duties.

Shane buddy, keep up the awesome work - its a honour to know you mate.

 

Photo by Shane Crispin

 

OWEN MILTON BACK TO BACK VICTORIAN MINI SPRINT CHAMPION

It’s been a couple weeks now since the Victorian Champion for Mini Sprints was decided and the thrill of the win is still giving race driver Owen Milton great satisfaction and enjoyment as he prepares to embark on a Formula 500 race career in the new season after clinching the back to back championship result in Mini Sprints.

Winning the title at Mid-Western Speedway was a huge effort for Milton who had to fly back into Victoria from the Pilbara on the Thursday two days prior to the running of the title still not having an engine in the car (no fault of the engine builder – owner) ready to go and defend.

On Friday morning around 36 hours before the title was to begin Milton got the call from Stephen Bell to get down to Warrnambool and bolt in a new Kawasaki that Jettco had prepared so Milton collected Jack McGrath his pit crew and made his way down to Belly where they finished bolting in the engine 2am Saturday morning.

After a little snooze the boys woke again to continue working on the car and electricals etc right up to the start of the first heat of the night which all proved worth it when Milton after some of his competitors pulled out of heat one went on to win by ¼ of a lap.

The engine was showing impressive speed and pick up, things looked good for the Victorian Champion.

After making some fine tuning adjustments to the ECU the team started in second position in their second heat and followed home Stuart Ferguson to the finish line in second place.

The final heat was the furthest start back in the field for the night with a seventh position start. This heat race involved a scrap with Stuart Ferguson who had recently returned with the New South Wales # 4 plate and it would be Milton who this time would head Ferguson to the line in third place behind the heat leaders.

The points secured from the heats were good enough to take pole position for the title race.

During the break between heat 3 and the final Milton and crew found a leaking oil PSI gauge and without having the knowledge to understand the engines condition, Milton sought instruction from the engine owner Steven Bell whose instructions were. “Don’t worry about it, give it heaps and come home with the goods!.”

The first start was aborted as Milton and Stuart Ferguson who began the race alongside on the front row made contact with Milton spinning into the infield. Stewards put the drivers back in their positions and Milton powered into turn one with the lead.

Through the race Milton and the chasers weaved in and out of the backmarkers in the field before a stoppage with one lap to go meant a green, white chequered finish. Milton made short work of the restart and became back to back winner of the Victorian Speedway Council Mini Sprint title.

Milton found it hard to contain himself after the win and attempted to celebrate before being shut down and pushed into the pits. “I must say I was excited, having the pressure of the overall season and title night on my shoulders. During the season both Ferguson’s, Bomford & Parsons had all shown on their night they were going to be tough to beat, especially the Fergusons who had won big races this season. To come out on top meant a lot to me personally as I had more appreciation for the hard work that goes into staying on top, trying to keep ahead of the others.”

Milton had a few people he would like to thank for all their assistance and support. “I would like to thank my family including grandparents, my girlfriend Angel, Jack McGrath for crewing for the team and my sponsors for supporting me through this tough season, without out them results are hard to achieve.”

Next up before the season ends is a trip to Mackay in Queensland where Milton teams up with the Underwood Racing & Kart City Formula 500 team once again, this time to run the Queensland title. Milton last with the team in the Victorian Speedweek season.

“We are in the process of putting together a program for the Formula 500s in Victoria next season. We are selling up our Mini Sprint gear and are keen to race in a national division that can is right across Australia. With me spending so much time in Western Australia Formula 500s appeal to me in case I decide to bring the car over with me.”

Owen Milton Racing thanks:
JJM Turboworld
Jettco
Alex Scott & Staff
Smartline Fitouts
Bass Bulk Haul

 

Back to Back Victorian titles for Owen Milton
 

MOULDEN WINS INTERCITY SIGNS LADIES OF THE DIRT ROUND AT MID-WESTERN

The Intercity Signs Ladies of the Dirt Challenge for Wingless Sprints finally got underway at Mid-Western Speedway on Saturday the 10th of May after being washed out at the original start back at Rosedale Speedway and a strong field of racers on a packed program more than held their own when Jess Moulden went on to secure a win ahead of Ebony Hobson & Jodie Leworthy.

Heat one of two heats began with Moulden (# 67 Dromana Mowers – Maxim) on pole with South Australian Mikayla Hein alongside. When the green flag dropped Bianca Reeves made contact with Samantha Millar on the second row followed with unavoidable contact to Reeves from Hobson cutting down the right rear tyre of Reeves (# 63 Truck Bras – Maxim) who circulated until she could get to the pole line of the track and escape to the infield.

The race continued with Moulden leading & Hein (# 44 Essendon Mitsubishi – Maxim) hot on her heals as they negotiated the lapped traffic. Hein had a few looks inside and outside but lapped traffic went in Moulden's favour before she greeted the flag first followed closely by Hein. Hobson (# 89 Victory Lane Racegear – Razor) was a distant third from Millar, Leworthy, Renae Eastham, Meg Carra a rookie having her first race showing some pace being the first of the backmarkers across the line. Sarah Robilliard was close behind with Demelza Nettlefold (# 5 NOS Racing Parts – Maxim) & Tash Podger having her first start in the clock wise direction rounding out the field.

The second heat race took three attempts to get underway with Hein sent to the rear of the field after being spat out to the infield during the second attempt to start (Hein had a bent left radius rod and dropped a shock as result of contact at start). Finally getting underway Hobson got the jump ahead of Eastham (# 88 Lucas Oils – J & J)whilst Reeves was pinched down on the pole line then pushed up high dropping spots. Moulden starting eighth was slicing through the pack quickly into third whilst Hein made progress with her wounded car.

Moulden was soon into second and chasing down Hobson. Leworthy also slipped by Eastham with Hein tagging along. Moulden was able to take advantage and take the lead when Hobson was a bit more cautious with lapped traffic to make it two from two with Hobson close behind. Leworthy hung on for third with Hein, Reeves, Millar, Carra, Nettlefold, Robilliard and Podger (# 125 Lee Contracting – Cool) rounding out the field.

Next up after two heats to each driver came the feature race supported by Intercity Signs in Thomastown. Moulden from pole and Hobson who began in second took off strongly whilst Leworthy jumped from fourth to take third from a napping Hein with Millar (# 93 Millar Motors – Maxim) in close pursuit. Eastham was next followed by Robilliard (# 87 Robco Constructions – Maxim), Carra, Reeves, Nettlefold and Podger.

Moulden and Hobson managed to establish a break on the trio a chasing trio of Leworthy, Millar & Hein. A few opportunities presented themselves in lapped traffic but the experience of Moulden's experience shone through as she greeted the flag just as the yellows came on when Hein spun in turn one trying a last lap move on Leworthy (# 111 B & B Retaining Walls – Maxim).

Second was a valiant Hobson who is improving with each outing. Leworthy was able to hang on for third despite the best efforts of Hein. Millar was never far from the pair in fourth & Robilliard was able to close in and pass the fading Eastham with Carra (# 16 Speedy Sheds – J & J) and Reeves right on their tails in a battle that lasted the whole race. Rounding out the field were the improving Nettlefold and Podger still coming to grips with running the other way.

With the spirit of the event there were congratulatory hugs all round and smiles as far as the eyes could see and Mid-Western Speedway was suitably impressed with their first ever round of the series. The series concludes this Saturday night at Alexandra and the seed has been sown for a lengthened series next season with Rosedale keen to try again and other venues sure to get onboard.

Contact with the Victorian Wingless Sprints can be made through email at winglesssprintsvic@speedway.net.au

Ladies of the Dirt sponsors include:
Intercity Signs
D & F Racing Products
B & B Retaining Walls
Bass Concreting
Modern Stainless Fabrications
CWI
Mid West Imports
Dromana Mowers
Victory Lane Racegear
Inaction Photos

 

Jess Moulden at Mid Western on her way to victory

MILLER WINS VSC OPEN SEDAN TITLE

A healthy field of twenty cars arrived at Alexandra Speedway for the annual running of the Victorian Open Sedan title on Saturday May the 3rd and going to form three of the pre event favourites filled the top three positions at the conclusion of the big race.

Damien Miller from Pakenham was too strong for Darren Nelson (# 28 Rixon Engineering) of Werribee at the finish with Michael Wicks and Harley Nicolaisen both from the Bendigo area third and fourth and Tim McPherson (# 98 Lincolns Earthmoving) with a flat tyre dropping back from third to fifth still his best result in a state title nevertheless.

Six heat races were won and the first was a cracking race between uncle & nephew with Darren Nelson and Matt side by side for almost the complete eight lap distance before Darren got the better of Matt. Miller from last in the heat pushed forward to finish third with Wicks and then Nathan Fawns (# 2 JP Automotive). Jay Nicolaisen, McPherson, Joel Andrews (# 43 B-Neeta Bin Hire) and Harley Nicolaisen completed the field.

Wayne Alberni (# 4 Alberni Engineering) blew an engine within the first couple laps and earnt himself the evenings hard luck award from Rick McCormack an Open Sedan original who was on hand to watch his beloved division.

Bendigo racer Joshua 'Brown Daawg' Brown (# 72 Libbo’s Automotive) was a strong winner in the next heat with Wayne Gilsenan, Sonia Nelson, Sam Williams and Jaedn Alberni closing out the five. Craig Phillips was the best of the rest with Corey Gantley (# 15 Modern Stainless Fabrications), Amanda Bickham and Greg Parks closing the field out.

McPherson then had a sensational drive on a rain affected race track after a ten minute shower when in the third heat of the night he led to the finish Harley Nicolaisen (# 40 Kyabram Wreckers) in evidence of how tough the field was with these two finishing at the tail of their first heat. Third was Wicks then Sonia Nelson (# 96 Wayson Oils), Jaedn Alberni, Andrews and Gilsenan.

Drama began the fourth heat when stewards deemed that the front row of a Fawns and Williams (# 29 Goodguy’s Performance) jumped the start and both were sent to the rear of the field to begin the race. Matt Nelson suffered mechanical issues and finished infield whilst Miller won from Jay Nicolaisen, Brown, Fawns, Darren Nelson, Williams, Bickham whom was also the best presented car for the evening with Gantley and Phillips (# 37 Kouda Sign’s)trailing her to the line.

The last round of heats began with Matt Nelson (# 61 SRE Engines) from back in the pack winning with a sensational drive ahead of Jay Nicolaisen, With the race finishing just as Harley Nicolaisen crashed into Wicks in turn four, Wicks was given third place from Alberni, Fawns, Gilsenan (# 53 WG Panels), Sonia Nelson, Harley Nicolaisen and Matt Ahearn.

The final heat race was closed out by Miller being the only driver on the night to take two heat race wins. Miller was to strong for everybody blowing the field away as McPherson headed the rest to the line then came Darren Nelson, Brown, Williams, Andrews, Phillips, Bickham (# 19 Ramsdale Wreckers) and Gantley.

The thirty lap final began in the following order: Miller, Brown, McPherson, Darren Nelson, Jay Nicolaisen (# 34 DMAC property Service), Matt Nelson, Wicks (# 14 Wicks Transport), Sonia Nelson however she did not start, Gilsenan, Jaedn Alberni (# 44 JA Signs & Graphix), Fawns, Williams, Harley Nicolaisen, Andrews whom also didn’t start, Phillips, Bickham & Matthew Ahearn.

Come the time to rumble in the concrete jungle Miller (# 6 Houghton’s Constructions) charged early to begin the thirty lap race with distance between he and the rest for some time before challenged by Matt Nelson.

Through the race Fawns and Jay Nicolaisen were the first two competitors to pull out of the running of the event. Fawns popped a right rear tyre & Nicolaisen a fuel pump failure put him out of the race.

Brown and Williams had a coming together on the back straight resulting in Brown’s wheel/tyre being put out of action and he headed to the infield parking lot also.

When Nelson felt something break on his car his race was done as he crunched the concrete wall and retired infield. Miller then went in to win despite having a gearbox leakage that spewed oil across the driver as the others behind sorted themselves out.

Harley Nicolaisen was stoked with his result of fourth whilst McPherson finished in the top five of a Victorian title for the first time.

Official placings were Miller, Darren Nelson, Wicks, Harley Nicolaisen, McPherson, Jaedn Alberni, Gilsenan & Bickham.

Miller was a delighted winner. "I knew Matty Nelson was on my tail and I had oil spewing over me. Fortunately for me Nelsons crash allowed me to cool the car down in the caution period and we went from there to win. I couldn't have done it without the support from all my friends, family and sponsors, we set out to win Opens or Sports title this season and now that box is ticked we can enjoy the upcoming Sports title a little more."

First

Damien Miller

Second

Darren Nelson

Third

Michael Wicks

Fourth

Harley Nicolaisen

Fifth

Tim McPherson

 

BIG SHOW WINS THE SHOW AT ALEXANDRA SPEEDWAY

Saturday night the 3rd of May seen the running of the 2013/14 Victorian Open Sedan title at Alexandra Speedway and in a great result for members of the club Damien Miller & Darren Nelson took the top two placings whilst others winners on the night included Mansfield's Jaimi Barber in Open Ladies Sedans, Warrick Howie from New South Wales in Standard Saloons, Jamie Paull from Mount Evelyn in Sports Sedans, Cameron Pearson from Healesville in National Junior Sedans & Donald Young in VSC Junior Sedans.

The state title for Open Sedans attracted cars from Melbourne’s West, Geelong, Bendigo & surrounds and the East & South East of the city and Miller & Nelson finished ahead of Michael Wicks, Harley Nicolaisen & Tim McPherson from Beveridge.

Miller was in charge early in the thirty lap race with distance between he and the rest for some time before challenged by Matt Nelson. When Nelson felt something break on his car his race was done as he crunched the concrete wall and retired infield. Miller then went in to win despite having a gearbox leakage that spewed oil across the driver.

Miller was a delighted winner. "I knew Matty Nelson was on my tail and I had oil spewing over me. Fortunately for me Nelsons crash allowed me to cool the car down in the caution period and we went from there to win. I couldn't have done it without the support from all my friends, family and sponsors, we set out to win Opens or Sports title this season and now that box is ticked we can enjoy the upcoming Sports title a little more."

Earlier in six heats Darren Nelson, Joshua Brown, Tim McPherson, Damien Miller, Matt Nelson and Miller again took victories.

In the national Junior Sedan 1200s division, front row starter Jackson Lunt was pinged for starting before the flagman said so which meant he was sent to the rear of the field. From there Pearson was never headed however Lunt from fourteenth position carved up the field to finish second with Dean Burton, Caleb Lincoln and Wayne Furmston rounding out the top five.

Howie keeps on winning when he travels to Alexandra Speedway and he was just too good for Brad Hill, Jaimi Barber, Aaron Meakins and Di Meakins whilst in Ladies Open Sedans Barber returned to the track to defeat Kim Eames and Sonia Nelson.

The VSC Junior Sedans final top five were Donald Young, Courtney Meakins, Cooper Cappallari, Zoe Young and Jack Bear and rounding out the results for the meeting the Sports Sedan final seen Paull victorious over Healesville’s Jesse McKinnell having his first senior aged race meeting followed by Russell Smith, Alex Cheney and Alan Kruger.

The next race meeting at Alexandra will be May the 17th from 2pm for the running of the Victorian Sports a Sedan title along with the Mick Woodhams Memorial for 3 Litre Sedans and the visiting Wingless Sprints for both a club show and a Ladies Wingless Series round.

Alexandra Speedway would like to thank:
Metro Tow
Kilmore Towing & Transport
Aarons Car Removals
Aarons Bin Hire
Rumbles Children’s Playhouse
Healesville Directional Drilling
Lincolns Earthmoving
Eastern Suburbs Locksmiths
Waverley Exhaust & Brake Centre
Campton’s Graphics
Two Bays Communications
Pakenham 4 x 4 Recyclers
Good Guys Performance Centre
Quality Fire Protection
Inaction Photos
Fallon’s Bus Services
Murrindindi Kitchens
Bayswater Diff Services
Yarra Valley Towing
Blackburn Trailers
360 Gearboxes & Diffs
GB Racecars
Smooth Suspension
Lake Eildon Houseboat Sales
Fairy’s Car Removals
Air Anywhere
Burco’s Metal fabrications
Alexandra & Yea Pre Mix
Highline Racewear
Revegetation Victoria

 

Open Sedan Victorian Champion Damien Miller

 

HIBBERT WINS BAIRNSDALE VICTORY LANE SERIES ROUND, GREENWOOD WINS SERIES

Andy Hibbert didn’t let a race ending crash the night before at Rosedale Speedway effect his preparation for the following nights action at Bairnsdale Speedway when the team came out off the blocks quickly and blasted their way to victory lane by the end of the night in the Wingless Sprints Gippsland Challenge.

The Geelong gun driver won the final round of the Victory Lane Racegear Gippsland Challenge ahead of Mirboo North’s Ross Jarred and Bairnsdale’s Adam Greenwood who also took out the series overall courtesy of his fantastic Easter weekend results.

Nine heat races were completed on the final night of the series with Simon Smith from Bacchus Marsh winning the first of the night in front of Tim Ludeman (# 68 R J Racing – XXX), Peter Laity, Pakenham’s Tony Moule & Brad Foster (# 111 B & B Retaining Walls – Maxim) in a flag to flag race with all starters finishing.

Hibbert then won his first heat of the night by over four seconds from Traralgon’s Adrian Densley & Peter Logue, Travis Bergmeier and Liam Atkinson from Frankston. Dayn Bentvelzen over come the disappointment of a race incident in the previous nights final when he won the third heat at Bairnsdale with Brett Neylan chasing the series win finishing second behind him followed by Mark Laity, Greenwood & Travis Millar.

In the closest finish all weekend Hibbert defeated Foster by only .018 of a second in the fourth heat of the night. Atkinson having with a great third place finish ahead of Luke Cole and Logue to round out the top five. Moule didn’t finish with spark plug damage.

Heat five drama for Clifton Creek local Gary Bowden when a crash between he and Millar had the end result of Bowden flying over and over and into the catch fence tearing up his car, breaking one of the catch fence cable’s and hurting his jack’s crackers in the process. Wayne Hurford took the win in the declared shortened race from Jarred, Mark Laity, Smith & Lang Lang’s Kelvin Toogood. Millar was disqualified by chief steward for an attempted pass under the pole line that resulted in the crash with Bowden.

Closing out the round two heats Greenwood beat Bentvelzen, Jack Langley, Neylan & Bergmeier by more than seven seconds and with the second half of the field all lapped in the ten lap heat. In a popular heat race win Langley took his first ever heat race win when he beat Logue by .215 of a second with Mark Laity, Bentvelzen and Bass racer Hurford whilst Moule’s engine let go and his night was finished.

 

Robbie Johnson, Rossd Jarred and Geoff Dale

Cole won his final heat ahead of Millar, Hibbert, Smith and Atkinson with Hibbert setting a fastest one lap time of the night of 16.009. Jarred, Greenwood, Densley made it a Gippsland trifecta when the three took the top spots in the last heat in front of Neylan and Ludeman.

A last chance B Main of twelve laps seen Peter Laity for the second night in succession transfer into the main event with a win followed by Millar, Bergmeier & Foster .

Determined to take the $500 first place money and bank some more Wingless Sprint association aggregate points Hibbert never looked in trouble winning the dash from the start line in front of Greenwood who was going for a weekend double having won Rosedale Speedway’s final 24 hours prior. Hibbert in the twenty lap final kept a 4 second buffer between he and second right the way through the race and went on to win from Greenwood, Jarred, Mark Laity, Bentvelzen, Neylan, Cole, Logue, Smith, Hurford, Peter Laity, Langley, Bergmeier, Millar, Ludeman, Foster and Atkinson.

Hibbert was wrapt to win the round after the previous nights crash whilst leading at Rosedale. “The track was terrific and quick. I’ve won both times I came here this season so I’m pretty pumped about that. Thanks to dad and the crew for their work all weekend and thank you to Mat & Renae Eastham for their support of a great series. Congratulations to Greenwood for winning the deal after flying in from Queensland to race.”

Andy Hibbert winner at Bairnsdale



Greenwood won the series from Neylan, Cole, Logue, Jarred, Hibbert, Bergmeier, Hurford, Mark Laity & Peter Laity.

Greenwood was understandably pleased. "To come down from Queensland and win the Victory Lane Racegear series is a massive deal for us. Mat is great for the sport with what he does for all of us and to win some cash and win some vouchers to go spend with him is a good way to close the season for us. Thanks to all the sponsors involved for and for the drivers who come to race us in Gippsland thank you also."

The Victorian Wingless Sprints President on behalf of the association also congratulated all involved. “Adam (Greenwood) is one of Victoria’s very good racers. He runs a limited schedule however as seen in results this weekend he is every bit a front running racer. Well done to him and his team. Thanks to Mat at Victory Lane Racegear for his involvement once again with the Gippsland Challenge. Thirty three entries over the series shows that the series continues to grow in strength. We encourage our members to support Victory Lane Racegear and other supporters such as Hennessey Freightliners who contributed some travel money for the weekend.”

 

Victory Lane Racegear Series top three

First

Adam Greenwood from Bairnsdale

Second

Brett Neylan from Cranbourne

Third

Luke Cole from Terang

GREENWOOD FROM THE MINES TO GOLD AT ROSEDALE

The Victory Lane Racegear Gippsland Challenge for Wingless Sprints started it's concluding weekend on Good Friday with twenty seven cars in the field and after a race incident in the final seen the demise of the two race leaders Andy Hibbert and Travis Millar, Bairnsdale racer Adam Greenwood capitalised taking the win after flying in that morning from his Queensland work base.

Greenwood (# 38 Fair Dinkum Sheds – Maxim) took the $500 first place money for the night and gave himself the opportunity to win a $200 bonus from Gary & Emma Bowden if he could win night two at Bairnsdale. Travis Bergmeier from Leongatha finished second with Brett Neylan (# 20 LJ Performance Engines – Neylan) in third.

All the talk was after the final was about the unfortunate demise of Hibbert (# 17 Torquay Newsagency – Eagle) and Millar both of whom were leading the field by a large distance when Mark Laity spun in turn four with the lead two within striking distance to put him a lap down. With little time to react both went low only for Laity at the point to restart in an attempt to get out of the way and inadvertently move into the path of the leaders. All three cars were damaged and Adrian Densley (# 32 Billit Fabrications – Maxim) assumed the lead.

Each driver competed in three heats during the night with Morwell veteran Peter Logue (# 62 Cheap Tyres Morwell –Maxim) starting his night with victory over Hibbert and Millar and Peter and Mark Laity (# 53 M & S Laity Contractors – J & J) fourth and fifth.

Densley was a strong winner by almost 10 seconds and over half a lap distance in the second. Neylan chased with Ross Jarred (# 49 Prism Powder Coaters – J & J), Andrew Brown and Simon Smith rounding out the top five. Tony Moule former 360ci Sprintcar national champion came from last to second before the crank angle sensor let go forcing him infield.

Dayn Bentvelzen (# 9 Pro Finish Concreting – Maxim) brought an end to round one hears with a win over his buddy Bergmeier and Gary Bowden, 360ci Sprintcar racer Brad Foster and Wayne Hurford (# 73 Bass Concreting – J & J).

A rollover for Kelvin Toogood (# 133 Top Dog Paint & Panel – J & J) in race four at the race start trashed his car before Hibbert took victory ahead of Neylan, Smith ( # 48 Motorsport Haulers – XXX), Mark Laity and Moule.

In the pits Toogood was given a hand from Adrian and Greg Densley, Bentvelzen, Dan Dubois, Mick Fallon and Hibbert to repair and replace broken shocks, Jacobs’s ladder, radius rods, drag Lincoln, wheel rim and two torn tyres.

Millar (# 93 Bomb Disposal Wreckers – Maxim) motored on to victory in the fifth with Hurford, Logue, Luke Cole and Bentvelzen rounded out the top five before Greenwood took the chequer in the final heat of the second round from Clifton Creeks Bowden, Densley, Bergmeier (# 97 Wonthaggi Wreckers – J & J)and Foster.

The final round of heats placed top points at the back of the field and in a non stop start to finish race Millar took the win from last to first ahead of Terang's Jack Langley (# 123 Thommo’s race Graphix – Cheetah), Bergmeier, Neylan and Hurford.

Hibbert from last also took a win in the very next event aided by some caution periods bringing him up to the front runners. Cole (# 12 Dalvui Service Centre – Maxim) finished second Foster third then Densley and Bentvelzen.

The fastest heat of the night was also the closest heat when in the last Peter Laity (# 66 Riviera Panels – Maxim) from the front held off Greenwood by .152 of a second in a ten lap time of 3.02.857 at a track where most laps are high 17 to low 18 second lap times.

The last chance 12 lap B Main included Peter Laity, Moule and Jarred. Early in the race with Laity leading Langley and Jarred and Moule, Jarred spun in the top corner with the stewards pinging Moule for a tag.

Moule stopped to tell the stewards he was pretty sure he didn't tag Jarred who spun on his own and then Jarred pulled up to tell the steward he is going rear as he spun on his own. Moule was reinstated to his position. Laity took the win from Moule and Langley and Jarred's sportsmanship was rewarded when he took the last transfer spot by passing Liam Atkinson (# 80 Hennessy Freightliners – Avenger) as the race came to a close.

In the Victory Lane Racegear Gippsland Challenge third round final after the demise of the leaders Densley assumed the race lead only to lose that to Greenwood, Neylan and Bergmeier. Greenwood held on by just over a second with Bergmeier moving into second in his first race meeting of the season then Neylan, Densley, Bowden (# 18 Bairnsdale Automotive & EFI – Old School), Foster, Moule, Logue, Cole, Hurford, Jarred, Peter Laity, Langley and Smith.

Hibbert set the fastest one lap time on the night and a new track record for a Wingless of 17.397.

After the feature Greenwood was delighted. "I'm stoked with a win. Knackered after the flight down and disappointed for Andy and Travis. They were going to be difficult to knock off however after they were knocked out I had to refocus and I felt we were in with a shot. Thanks to my crew and supporters for their continued assistance."

 

Adam Greenwood winner at Rosedale Speedway

 

 



LUKE FERGUSON WINS VICTORIAN MINI SPRINTS EASTER CUP WEEKEND

A two night Easter Cup weekend for Victorian Mini Sprints at Rosedale and Bairnsdale Speedways got under way on Good Friday with victory to Luke Ferguson ahead of Victorian Champion Owen Milton and Matt Parsons.

The first of three heats on night one at Rosedale began with Jason Lynn and Stuart Ferguson from the front and Owen Milton and Parsons (# 73 Jettco – R1 Yamaha /Twister) behind. Parsons was quick to lead lap one with Stuart Ferguson, Luke Ferguson and then Milton in tow. Milton picked off Jnr Ferguson (Luke) on lap two and Snr Ferguson on lap five whilst he couldn't get to Parsons who went on to win from Milton, Snr Ferguson (# 4 Van Steel Timbers E15 Nissan/Stealth) , Jnr Ferguson, Kevin Bomford, Danny Milton, Owen Bulman and Jack Day whilst Jamie Laird had issues that were later to be determined as faulty spark plugs.

Danny Milton (# 21 JJM Turboworld – R1 Yamaha/Bomil) and 8 led the field to the green flag in heat two and it was Jnr Ferguson to assume the race lead on lap one over Parsons and Bulman. A spin by Snr Ferguson earnt a rear of field restart and allowed Owen Milton to challenge Jnr Ferguson at the front. Over 8 laps Jnr Ferguson held strong with the Victorian champ coming in second then Bomford, Snr Ferguson, Bulman, Danny Milton and Day( # 59 Victory Lane Racegear – R1 Yamaha/Stallion). Parsons failed to finish with a faulty ignition switch.

The final heat race began well for Bomford (# 32 Elite Metails – R1 Yamaha/Stealth) leading from the green to lap six before Owen Milton caught and passed into the lead. Jnr Ferguson who to this point was second then found himself battling for second to fourth with dad and Parsons getting the better of him as he slipped to fourth at the finish line. Bulman and Danny Milton completed the field.

The night feature then got underway and for Jnr Ferguson what a final it turned out to be as he in a race with only Bomford amongst the top runners having issues went on to win from Owen Milton, Parsons, Snr Ferguson and Bulman. Bomford didn't finish with issues with electrical relays, Day had a damaged brake calliper as it tore off the diff and Jason Lynn (# 24 Vic Mini Sprints Club - R1 Yamaha/Gardner) had dramas with the temperature cut off sensor.

EASTER CUP NIGHT TWO - BAIRNSDALE

Danny Milton does a mono!



Bairnsdale Speedway hosted night two of the Mini Sprints Easter Cup closing out the two night challenge with the previous nights winner Luke Ferguson doubling up by winning night two in front of Kevin Bomford & Matt Parsons.

The night began the way Good Friday finished with Jnr Ferguson taking a complete distance win ahead of current state champion Owen Milton (# 1 Scott’s Real Estate – Kawasaki/Aggressor). Bomford finished in third place in front of Stuart Ferguson (Snr Ferguson) followed by Parsons, Danny Milton and Jack Day. Jason Lynn's problems continued to plague him and Owen Bulman (# 7 Sign Matters – R1 Yamaha/Moule) began to have his own mechanical concerns.

Disaster for Owen Milton when the chief steward pinged him for jumping the start and penalised him two spots at the first available caution. Snr Ferguson was then handed the lead with Jnr Ferguson (# 8 Bass River Motors – R1 Yamaha/Stealth) and Milton chasing all the way to the finish then came Bomford, Parsons, Bulman, Day and Danny Milton.

Parsons continued his consistent weekend leading every lap in the last heat of night two from Jnr Ferguson, Bomford, Danny Milton, Bulman and Day. Owen Milton and Snr Ferguson both failed to start when their cars shut down before heat 3.

In a very quick fifteen lap final Jnr Ferguson led from start to finish with Bomford second all the way. Parsons got the better of Snr Ferguson and Owen Milton whilst the ever improving Bulman headed Day and Danny Milton to the finish.

The Easter Cup overall results after two nights racing seen Luke Ferguson win from Matt Parsons and Stuart Ferguson. Parsons was very happy with his results in the two night series. “Luke was sensational across the weekend. Well done to him and Stuart on their results. I have to thank my brother Dean who turned the spanners this weekend for my turn behind the wheel. The racing was great with great people. Rosedale and Bairnsdale Speedways were sensational this weekend also and that made it all the more fun. “

Victorian Mini Sprints thank their Club supporters:
Elite Metals
Milton Excavations
Bass River Motors
The Delicate Devil Lingerie Parties

Easter Cup Overall

First

Luke Ferguson

Second

Matt Parsons

Third

Stuart Ferguson
 

CALLANAN BACK TO BACK IN DIVISION 2 HOT ROD VICTORIAN TITLE

Toby Callanan the reigning Victorian Division 2 Hot Rod champion accomplished what many expected when at Rosedale Speedway he went on to win the 35 lap non stop green to chequer 2013/14 season Victorian title on Good Friday leading to the line Scott Laidlaw, Andrew Galley, Jamie Kingston and Jimmy Low.

Ford race driver Callanan was dominant through the heats often winning by half to 3/4 of a lap before lapping the final field up to fourth place. Based on crowd reaction Callanan seemed to be a popular winner.

The first of six heats began with Rob Tatterson at the front of the field with Ricky Mills however in the lead quickly was Callanan from Mills and a fast starting Jeff Smith who from eighth on the grid was in third by end of lap one. Smith picked of Mills on lap three with Laidlaw in fourth and Kingston in fifth in a field heavy with top running cars. Callanan won from Smith, Mills, Laidlaw, Kingston, Tatterson, Broderick Stray, Gary Uprichard and Paul D'Arcy.

A pre event top three favourite Nyora's Andrew Galley led every lap in the second heat to win from Jimmy Low, Skippy Hooper, Shane East, Richard Baker and Jamie Angus with Ricky Low and Jason Seymour unable to finish.

Kingston out gunned Smith at the start of the third heat and led him start to finish with Galley in third. Laidlaw, Jimmy Low then Stray, Ricky Low and Baker rounded out the finishers.

Drama in the fourth heat with Mills leading on lap six with Callanan chasing before Callanan hit the lead. Mills tried to take the position back at the top end of the race track and succeeded in popping a tyre and spinning. His race done a black flag for trying to restart and accidentally crunching Tatterson didn't help his cause. Callanan took the win from Tatterson, Hooper, Uprichard, Angus, Baker, Seymour and East.

In the final round of heats D'Arcy and Stray couldn't hold back Callanan who again was leading before lap one finished. Galley passed Stray for second on lap four and trailed the leader across the line in second followed by Stray, Hooper, East, Uprichard, Baker and Ricky Low.

Kingston too many viewers was also looking like a top three finisher in the title with great speed and he made the most of that leading all ten laps in the last heat to defeat Laidlaw, Smith, Mills, Jimmy Low, Tatterson, Angus and Baker.

The first attempt to start the title faulted when a Kingston who began in third spun and headed to the rear of field to restart.

Callanan led Galley, Smith, Laidlaw and Jimmy Low with the leaders lapping Seymour by lap four. On lap nine Galley who had been behind Smith the previous six laps moved back into second. Smith suffered mechanical breakdown on lap ten and headed infield and on lap eleven Laidlaw passed Galley for second.

Making waves was a Kingston who from last was in fourth by lap eleven. On lap thirty four in traffic Kingston passed Galley with Galley getting the position back on the last lap. Callanan defended his champion status with Laidlaw, Galley, Kingston and a Jimmy Low rounding out the top five. Tatterson was sixth then Stray, Hooper, Uprichard and Ricky Low the other finishers in order.

Callanan shared his joy with track announcers after the event. "Rosedale Speedway club have run a top night and title. They worked hard to look after us drivers with the track and we appreciate that. Well done to all drivers on their results and thank you to all my family and our friends for coming to support our division. I hope that our display encourages some potential racers to come and join us and have some fun."

 

Top five

First

Toby Callanan - Rosedale Speedway Club

Second

Scotty Laidlaw - Moe Speedway Club

Third

Andrew Galley - Nyora Speedway Club

Fourth

Jamie Kingston - Rosedale Speedway Club

Fifth

Jimmy Low - Moe Speedway Club
 

WATTS WINS AT RUSHWORTH CORNELIUS AT WANGARATTA FOR GOSA

A small yet enthusiastic field of Goulburn Ovens Sedan Association competitors recently visited Rushworth Speedway Club and whilst numbers were not as big as the association had hoped the racing between Mitch ‘Sparky’ Watts, Mick ‘The Minister’ Petit and Clint ‘Dirty Harry’ Henderson entertained fans at the Goulburn Valley venue.

Three heats were run with Watts (# 54 Ace Smash Repairs – Commodore) winning the first heat, Henderson the second and Watts again in the third.

A small eight lap final resulted in another win for Watts who has not done much racing this season taking the win ahead of Petit (# 6 MP Sheds – Commodore), Henderson, Bunt & Quinn. Watts and Petit both mates from Leeton in New South Wales originally with Watts now based in Corowa held off Henderson who has been in real consistent form up to this point of the season.

Watts, Petit and Henderson (# 21 Corowa Kitchens & Cabinets – Commodore) are front runners and real chances in the Victorian title scheduled for Brobenah Raceway in New South Wales on May the 31st.

 

Mitch Watts won at Rushworth Speedway


On April the 12th the G.O.S.A were supposed to be racing in the Victorian title on its original race date at Brobenah Raceway that subsequently was cancelled due to poor weather and instead a quickly arranged race meeting a couple hours down the road at Wangaratta Speedway allowed the association drivers who had come from as far as Brisbane in Queensland to compete.

Heat wins went to Ross ‘The Sheriff’ Maclean, Chelsea ‘Smiling Assassin’ ($ 76 Cornelius Classic Panels – Commodore) Cornelius and Mitch ‘Sparky’ Watts.

For the ten lap final the Sheriff and the Smiling Assassin started on the front row with Sparky and the Maverick on the second row.

Cornelius had the better of the starts and she assumed the lead with Maclean (# 7 Max Maclean & Co Hardware) – Commodore) and Watts chasing her. Williams moved ahead of Walton (# 43 Maverick Boats – Centura) on lap two and from there it was status quo all the way with Cornelius making the flight down from Brisbane worth the hassle winning from Maclean, Watts, Williams (# 88 Williams Race Tech – Commodore), Walton, Mick Quinn & Anthony Mistelburg (# 13 Corowa Glass – Cortina).

 

Chelsea Cornelius won at Wangaratta April 12th (C) Inaction Photos



Racing for the division will again be at Wangaratta on May 10th then Wahgunyah on May 24th and Leeton for the title on May 31st. A busy month ahead for the boys and girls of the Goulburn Ovens Sedan Association.

The G.O.S.A would like to thank their supporters:
Max’s Motor Museum – Corowa
Maverick Boats – Corowa
Elle Mae Hair & Beauty – Corowa
Corowa Kitchens & Cabinets
Psychic Tina – Leeton
Williams Race Tech – Corowa
Wahgunyah Rock Yard – Wahgunyah
Stevo’s Painting Services
Ricky D’s Pizza – Corowa
Steel Line – Corowa/Albury
Custom Daszigns – Corowa
Cornelius Classic Panels – Corowa
Ace Smash Repairs – Leeton
MP Sheds – Leeton

 

Dave 'The Maverick' Walton (C) Inaction Photos
 

WEST CONTINUES WINNING WAYS IN SDAV RODS

The SDAV Hot Rod Club made another sojourn to Heartland Raceway on April the 5th and the hot form and good fortune continued for Dean West the state champion when he was able to hit the finish line first when race leader Shannon Meakins suffered another mechanical meltdown and West converted the good fortune into a first place for the # 4 car.

West (# 4 Lumbar Softwoods) would win the feature in front of Steve Robertson & first time top three finisher Dylan Linehan!

The whole club was wrapt for Dylan who along with his family gets along to almost every meeting and just love being amongst the fun.

Heat one of three began with Linehan on the front row with Robertson (# 69 Solar City Canvas however from the second row Allen Luckett took command and led on the return to the start line with Robertson & Linehan in tow. Robertson dropped back in the queue and Luckett (# 16 Mega Auto Parts) led Linehan on lap two before Meakins snuck past him on lap three.

It wasn’t until lap seven of eight that Meakins whipped by Luckett for the win with Linehan third, Robertson next and then West, Kali Hovey (# 22 Norlane Pizza Box), Phil Jenkins & Russell Hovey.

With a husband and wife front row start in heat two the wife Kali Hovey got the better of the turn one dash between her and Meakins (# 84 Aarons Car Removals) with West in third for lap one. Meakins and West shot past Hovey on lap two whilst Jenkins (# 3 R & J Wilson Signwriters) pulled out at this point with power steering malfunction.

Luckett moved into third by lap four and the positions remained the same until his engine blew on lap seven and he exited the race. Meakins won his second heat of the night from West, Kali Hovey, Robertson, Linehan & Russell Hovey (# 25 Ribeau Interstate Transport).

West and Linehan began the final heat from the front with West taking the lap one lead over Robertson & Linehan (# 28 Bronson Sheetmetal). It took until lap eight for Meakins to get into third past Linehan. West the winner from Robertson, Meakins, Linehan, Kali Hovey & Russell Hovey.

With a coin toss seeing the top point scorer starting from pole Meakins and West began ahead of Robertson and Linehan and the Hovey’s. West got the jump on Meakins and dashed around the 500 metre track in first with Meakins and Robertson chasing.

On lap three Meakins assumed the lead passing West. It stayed this way until lap nine of fifteen when the ignition in Meakins car let go and West continued on at the front. Linehan had moved into third at this point behind Robertson.

West took the field to the line with Robertson, Linehan, Kali Hovey and dad Russell Hovey.

After the race all West wanted to talk about was how good it was to see Dylan make the top three. “Dylan has improved so much this season and he and his family are people it is great to see them have some success and get on the podium and I might add in front of other drivers that can drive. Well done to team twenty eight!”

SDAV Hot Rod Club thank the following supporters:
Mega Auto Parts
Ribeau Interstate Transport Carriers
Intech Motorsport Dyno
Purrfect Cool Auto Air
Air Anywhere Truck Tyres
Bryant’s Truck & Equipment Sales
Hall Concrete Constructions

 

 

TYNONG RACER GOOSE YOUNG WINS CRASH & BASH VIC TITLE AT DROUIN SPEEDWAY

Sunday the 13th of April Steve ‘Goose’ Young completed a memorable day at Drouin Speedway when the Tynong veteran race driver won the Victorian Crash & Bash title in front of a huge crowd including a large supporters group for Young himself who took the win when within the rules of Crash and Bash he spun the defending Victorian Champion and race leader who had only fifteen metres remaining to make the finish line for a third championship win, Young went on to cross the line first with Lenny Bates second followed by Peter Cox, Allen Treble and Finlay Burke in fifth place.

Nine heat races in the Crash & Bash led up to the feature event with Bates, Craig McKendry, Damien Miller, Adrian Brown, Goose Young, Johnny Young, Frank Sinclair, Jason McKendry and then Goose again taking out heat race wins.

The fifty lap feature race was filled with action with spins and crashes pleasing the crowd as drivers such as Brendan Miller, Lennie Bonnici, Shannon Mair & the McKendry boys all met their demise with damage in one way or another.

Bates for much of the race had a comfortable lead as he weaved through traffic and with about fifteen laps to go Goose came from fourth position gradually working his way into second and looked like coming up just short of the win when Bates got through traffic a little better with four laps to go.

Young didn’t give in with no idea from behind the wheel of how many laps were to go he charged again and on the very last lap still looked like he was going to finish short as they headed through turn three. A faster turn four for Goose though thrilled the fans and had them all on their feet when with fifteen metres to go he caught, tagged & spun the leader Bates off the course and crossed the line to win the title with Bates managing to salvage second place and Cox who had a horrible day in qualifying heats driving his best race in some time to pick up third.

After the race Goose thanked a large contingent of fans and friends at the presentation. “I have to thank my wife Leanne and my family and friends. What a day this has been & I couldn’t have done this without their support. This will certainly be a day to remember forever. To Lenny Bates you’re a great champion and will be again, to the others well done on your results and thank you so very much to Drouin Speedway club for the title venue they provided for the weekend.”

 

Crash & Bash Victorian title top five

First

Goose Young

Second

Lenny Bates

Third

Peter Cox

Fourth

Allen Treble

Fifth

Finley Burke


In SSA Junior Sedans Ricky Cornwall and Jack Van Breman had some terrific heat race scraps and in the end Cornwall went on to win round two of the Drouin Speedway Track Championship for the division from Van Breman and Pakenham’s Jack Ramsdale.

 

Ricky Cornwall of Alexandra Speedway Club win the second round of the SSA Juniors Track Championship


In VSC Junior Standard Saloons Victorian Champion Steven Danks took the win in the Dike Family testimonial ahead of Officer young lady Ally Morrison and Michael Suckling whilst Sam Williams won the Open Sedan Hilly Cup ahead of Nar Nar Goon’s Jaedn Alberni and Rick McCormack.

 

Sam Williams Open Sedan winner of the Hilly Cup


In Standard Saloons a healthy field of cars competed in the Bullard Family testimonial with four heat races won by Victor Benson, Rob Bushell, Leigh Gooding from Trafalgar and Mark Miles. Miles from Pakenham then went on to win the final from Benson, Travis Evans from Bunyip, Jeff Blencowe and John Watson.

 

Mark Miles won Standard Saloons (C) Inaction Photos


Drouin Speedway thanks the following for their support:

Ampworks
Robin Hood Hotel
Drysdale Chaff Mills
Brimstone Fire
Polish N Shine
Victory Lane Race Gear
Ramsdale Wreckers
Laser Electrical
Inaction Photos
Drouin Waste Recyclers
TNT Autos
Monckton Concrete
Latrobe Waste & Recycling

 

VIC CHAMPION STEWART WINS SUPER AXE 1000

Wangaratta City Speedway hosted the popular Super Axe Wood Splitters 1000 for Standard Saloons on the 12th of April with an outstanding field on hand to take on the local contingent and it would be Gippslander & Victorian Champion Chris Stewart who would take the win in front of an appreciative crowd with Corowa racer Warrick Howie and Wangaratta member Andrew Robl both putting in strong performances to please regular fans to the venue.

On the same race program Victorian Compact Speedcar Champion Robbie Gordon won the Cardwell Cup for Compact Speedcars & a Junior Sedan feature supported by North East Petroleum local distributor for Hi Tec Oils was won by Adrian Lawrence from Hazelwood in Gippsland whilst the final round of the Darren Levy Memorial Sports Sedan Series was won by Kiewa Valley’s Rhys Collins with the series being won overall by Brodie Montague.

The Standard Saloon competitors each competed in three heats to determine starting positions for the $1000 to win final with heat wins going by way of Shane Stewart, Matt Nelson, Mick Chrystie, Jacob Vuillermin, Gerrad Mowat, Chris Stewart then Robl, Nick Chrystie and Howie showing just how even the field was with nine different heat winners from nine heats.

In a cracking final Chris Stewart from the front row led and defeated Vuillermin who chased for the complete race distance never letting the champion get to far away before sitting on his tail for the second half of the race ready to pounce. Howie finished third with Robl fourth the best of Wangaratta’s troupe and Shane Stewart next to finish.

Chris Stewart thanked his team and family for support. “Stewart Racing is a family team and I thank each and every one of them for the efforts and support. Well done to Wangaratta what a sensational track and race meeting, thank you very much. Well done to Jake for the race he gave me tonight it was great fun and thank you to Stewart Racing & Fabrications and all my other business supporters. See you all next year back to defend.”

Super Axe 1000 for Standard Saloons
First

Chris Stewart - Rosedale Speedway Club

Second

Jacob Vuillermin - Rosedale Speedway Club

Third

Warrick Howie - Corowa - Rutherglen Speedway Club

Fourth

Andrew Robl - Wangaratta Speedway Club

Fifth

Shane Stewart - Rosedale Speedway Club

In Compact Speedcars Gordon didn’t have things all his own way for the night with a tough battle to win the first heat of the night being pressured from Mark Cecil all the way before Cecil beat him in the second heat with Gordon the winner in the third.

Sensationally in the final Gordon the top qualifier was pinged for jumping the start and sent to the rear of the field much to his disgust. When the race got under way again Gordon was steaming both in the helmet and behind the wheel and he charged through the field picking cars off one by one taking the win ahead of Matty Adams and New Zealand visitor Kimberley Yateman who was a crowd pleaser through the night driving a more powerful race car than she is used to back home in New Zealand.

Cardwell Cup for Compact Speedcars
First

Robbie Gordon

Second

Matty Adams

Third

Kimberley Yateman (NZ)


The Open Junior Sedan feature attracted some travellers from Gippsland & Swan Hill to compete against local youngsters Cooper Cappellari & Jack Bear. Ty Hutton, Steven Danks & Adrian Lawrence won the three heats before Lawrence went on to the best win of his career ahead of Cappellari, Danks, Rhiannon Glare and Shane Kruger.

 

AJ Lawrence won the Junior Sedan feature


The Goulburn Sedan’s had a hastily arranged change of race meeting after Brobenah Raceway in Leeton New South Wales was cancelled and it would be Chelsea Cornelius all the way from Brisbane who claimed victory when she led to the line Ross Maclean, Mitch Watts, Brett Williams & Dave Walton.

The Ladies Open Sedans was won by Jaimi Barber ahead of Fleur Heiner, Alyce Aria, Fahy Paull and Kim Eames and the Victorian Sports Sedans series final round placings were Collins, Montague, PJ Barklem, Nathan Shortis & Simon Hill. Earlier the heats were won by Dale Hallett, Montague, Jamie Ross, Hallett again, Hallett a third time and Collins.

 

Rhys Collins won the final round of the Darren Levy Memorial Series for Sports Sedans


Series top five points saw Montague win from Collins with Martin Heiner in third ahead of Wangaratta race drivers Jamie Ross & Craig Cottier.

The next meeting at Wangaratta is in May with the powerful Speedcar division up for a crack from Melbourne along with the Crash & Bash association and a $1000 to win Demolition Derby another meeting not to be missed.

Wangaratta City Speedway thanks its supporters:
Superaxe Wood Splitter
Rural City of Wangaratta
Ray Ussher Plumbing
McDonalds Family Restaurant Wangaratta
APCO Fuel
Edge FM – 3NE Radio
North East Petroleum – Hi Tec Oil Distrubutors
Inaction Photos
Centre Workplace Learning Service
One Mile Motors
Wang Auto Care - RACV
Thommo's Cash for Scrap
Alpine Truss
Wadley Kerb Makers
Eddie Crosher Constructions
Glenrowan Tourist & Caravan Park
Lightening Clean
Steve & Linda's Super IGA
Mundie Auto Engineering
North East Fasteners
Parish Automotive
Wang Auto Spares
Wangaratta Caravan & Tourist Park
Wangaratta Radiators
Wangaratta Bearings & Industrial Supplies
Wangaratta Hydraulics
Advance Motel
Terry Plant Hire
Vic Solimo Panels & Towing
Pacific Hire
Maurice Hill Precast Concrete
Wang Saw & Lawn Mower Service
Ryan's Refrigerated Transport
Patton Automotive
Conway Printers of Jindera
Ray Wason Motorcycles
Precast Concrete Wangaratta
Wangaratta Cranes
UP Signs & Designs

 

WEST WINS HIS FIRST SDAV HOT ROD VICTORIAN TITLE AT ALEXANDRA SPEEDWAY

Dean West (# 4 Lumbar Softwoods – Chev) has after eight season’s in the seat finally done what some drivers never did or will never do, he has added his name to the list of SDAV Hot Rod Victorian Champions after he overcome mechanical issues earlier in the night to come from eighth place in title race start grid to win after taking the lead with two laps to run.

In a race where Allen Luckett led half the race distance and where locally raised racer Shannon Meakins looked like going on to take a home track victory, West timed his run to perfection after the finally restart with some outside passing around the three competitors in front of him to win from Luckett, Phil Jenkins, Steve Robertson & Kali Hovey (# 22 Johben Pty Ltd – Chev).

Earlier four heat races were run with Robertson (# 69 Darby’s Paint Shepparton – Chev) beginning on pole in the first of them with Dylan Linehan on his outside. From start to finish Robertson put maximum points against his name leading Russell Hovey and his daughter Kali. LInehan had a horrible night in turn two beginning by spinning twice in the turn in this heat whilst Meakins finished fourth behind his wife Kali with West, Stan Marco, Eddie Ivermee (# 24 Norlane Pizza Box – Chev) & Linehan the other finishers.

Jenkins (# 3 R & J Wilson Signwriters – Chev) in his first run of the evening began on pole position in the second heat and led Ivermee, West, Luckett & Russell Hovey from the green. On lap four Ivermee’s title campaign ended when his engine blew in turn two whilst second and the next lap Linehan (# 28 Bronson Sheetmetal – Ford) spun yet again in turn two.

West was running in second before Robertson past him on lap six with mechanical issues slowing West down. Jenkins won from Robertson, Russell Hovey (# 25 Ribeau Interstate Transport – Ford), Luckett, Linehan, Glenn Lawless & West struggling across the line with his gears jumping in and out of gear.

Luckett (# 16 Williamstown Engines – Chev) and Lawless began heat three from the front with Marco quickly into second place on lap one. Russell Hovey retired with damaged rear suspension and soon after his son in law Meakins also retired with suspension damaged and a shredded tyre. A couple more turn two spins by Linehan before Luckett defeated Marco, Jenkins, Kali Hovey, Lawless (# 99 Wally’s Design & Fabrications – Chev) & LInehan.

The final heat race began with a husband and wife front row of Meakins and Hovey and it was the wife with the better start leading West and Meakins on lap one. Meakins (# 84 Aarons Car Removals – Chev) came back past West on lap three and from their Hovey took the win from Meakins, West, Jenkins, Luckett, Robertson, Marco and Lawless.

Next up the title race began with Jenkins on pole from Kali Hovey, Robertson, Luckett, Russell Hovey, Meakins, West, Linehan & Lawless. Marco who qualified sixth didn’t start with a blown engine.
Luckett was first into turn one ahead of Jenkins & Kali Hovey on lap one. Meakins on lap four moved into third passing Kali and on lap seventh eighth place starter West moved into fifth passing Robertson.

On lap ten after nine laps of Luckett in the lead Meakins took the lead with some great passing up in turn three and four. Meakins started to stretch the lead over the next few laps before disaster struck with his engine going up in flames putting him out of the race.

Luckett resumed in the lead with Jenkins, Kali Hovey, West and Robertson the order.

On lap sixteen west picked of Hovey to move into third place and then the very next lap he did the same taking position from Jenkins to move to second. With two laps to run West got past a tiring Luckett then greeted the white flag to signal the final lap crossing the line savouring the win with a shaking clenched fist as emotion struck.

Luckett finished second, Jenkins third; Robertson passed Hovey for those two to finish fourth and fifth then Linehan and Lawless rounded out the field. Russell Hovey didn’t finish with an engine misfire.
When West pulled up to celebrate he climbed out of his car looked to the heavens, closed his eyes and at that moment thought about his late father and his loving family before starting the joys of celebration with the photographer on hand to capture the moment.

After the race West was delighted and emotional. “What a top race and a grouse race track. This track allowed good passing with good speed and we as a division have thoroughly enjoyed tonight. Thank you to the whole club for their support of my racing and for their friendship. Bad luck to Shannon who would have been a deserving winner. This one is for my father up there watching down and for my family, all of whom I love so much.”

SDAV Hot Rod Club thank the following supporters:
Mega Auto Parts
Ribeau Interstate Transport Carriers
Intech Motorsport Dyno
Purrfect Cool Auto Air
Air Anywhere Truck Tyres
Bryant’s Truck & Equipment Sales
Hall Concrete Constructions

 

First

Dean West

Second

Allen Luckett

Third

Phil Jenkins

Fourth

Steve Robertson

Fifth

Kali Hovey

Honour Roll
Healesville Directional Drilling Cup
Top 3

First

Mason Swandale - Bendigo Speedway Club Won by 1pt

Second

Jackson Lunt

Third

Cameron Pearson

 

 

 

 

DEAN WEST & ASH BOOKER WIN VICTORIAN TITLES AT ALEXANDRA SPEEDWAY

Saturday night the 29th of March at Alexandra Speedway was a big night with two Victorian Champions decided when Ash Booker won the Grand Prix Midgets title and then Dean West from eighth position on the grid burst through in the closing stages of the race to take the win in the SDAV Hot Rod Victorian title.

In other feature race results on the night Caleb Lincoln won the Junior Sedan final, Jay Nicolaisen the Open Sedans, Damien Miller the Sports Sedans, Morris Ahearn the Standard Saloons and Carlie Wicks the Ladies Open Sedans.

The Grand Prix Midgets were finishing a postponed event from the previous race meeting and with one heat to run before the title field could be decided Booker took the win in front of Janelle Saville and Chris Fowler whilst second in points up to this point Dennis Myers did not finish and meant he would slip down the grid for the title.

In the title race Booker assumed the lead early with outside pole qualifier Chris Fowler next in the queue followed by Chalcraft and Myers. The stoush between Chalcraft and Myers was tight and they were joined by Saville. Fowler in second spun when he was well on his way to a Victoria # 2 result whilst Myers succumbed to mechanical issues. Chalcraft assumed the chase of Booker at the restart however the finish line came quickly with Booker, Chalcraft, Saville, Paul Perry and Dennis Myers determined a finisher for completing 50% of the race.

 

Ash Booker back to back Victorian Champion in Grand Prix Midgets



In SDAV Hot Rod racing each driver competed in three of the four heat races with Steve Robertson, Phil Jenkins, Allen Luckett & Kali Hovey winning those four heats.

Jenkins qualified in pole position whilst other drivers such as Shannon Meakins and Dean West were on the second last row. When the green flag let the Hot Rods loose Jenkins was first to lead before Luckett got the better of him on lap one. Some top turn outside passing by Meakins elevated him from seventh picking off those in front of him including his wife Kali, then Jenkins and finally Luckett for the lead.

Meakins was moving along with the lead with some good distance between him and second place and looked well on his way to a home crowd victory before his engine exploded with flames. At the restart Luckett led Jenkins & Hovey with West in fourth. It was then West’s turn to do exactly the same passing moves as Meakins before him as he rounded up the top three on his way to the lead.

West went on to win his first Victorian title eight years after he started in the division with a win over Luckett, Jenkins, Robertson & Hovey.

 

Dean West winner of the SDAV Hot Rod Victorian title



After the race West was delighted and emotional. “What a top race and a grouse race track. This track allowed good passing with good speed and we as a division have thoroughly enjoyed tonight. Thank you to the whole club for their support of my racing and for their friendship. Bad luck to Shannon who would have been a deserving winner. This one is for my father up there watching down and for my family, all of whom I love so much.”

In Junior Sedan racing the final round of the Healesville Directional Drilling Cup was run with Bendigo racer Mason Swandale trying to defend his lead. Dean Burton from Melbourne’s Eastern Suburbs won the first two heats of the day before Donald Young won the third and Jackson Lunt the final heat.

Burton held the lead first in a tough battle with Local club member and Beveridge youngster Caleb Lincoln, Lunt, Young & Cameron Pearson involved. Lincoln went on to win ahead of Lunt, Burton, Pearson & Swandale with Swandale winning the HDD Cup by one point from Lunt with Pearson in third overall.

 

Caleb Lincoln Junior Sedan feature winner



The Standard Saloon racing between Ahearn, Warrick Howie and Leigh Gooding was entertaining right through the night. The three engaged in battles in each and every heat and then the final before Ahearn went on to win from Howie & Gooding.

In the Ladies racing Carlie Wicks went to win on points over three heat races from Jaimi Barber & Tegan Bullard.

The Open Sedans were running in the last chance to familiarise themselves at their Victorian title venue in two weeks time. Darren Nelson stamped his authority on the division in the heat races wins in all three of his heat races whilst Damien Miller won the other. Both these two drivers were under pressure from Michael Wicks and Jay Nicolaisen in heat racing and come the final things got a lot easier for Nelson and Nicolaisen after early race incident.

Miller and Wicks came together through turn one with the steward deeming the incident a deliberate act from Miller to whack another car and Miller was black flagged whilst Wick ended up on the tow truck with a crashed race car. Nicolaisen got the better of the battle with Nelson to win with Joel Andrews in third place.

In the Vic Sports Sedan racing Miller who is one of a handful of drivers who run both Open and Sports Sedans was again in the thick of the action this time for the right reasons as he and Alexandra residential local Luke Fallon scrapped.

Fallon won heat one, Jack Chiminello the second before Fallon won again in the third with stewards awarding the final heat win to Fallon after Miller crossed the line in first only to be penalised a spot.
Fallon and Miller from the front row then led the field at the green flag with Miller taking the lead and Fallon chasing trying every which way he could to get past. A couple of black flags in this race early in proceedings thinned the field before Miller took the win from Fallon, Andrew Jordan, Dale Smith & Craig Phillips.

Alexandra Speedway would like to thank:
Metro Tow
Kilmore Towing & Transport
Aarons Car Removals
Aarons Bin Hire
Rumbles Children’s Playhouse
Healesville Directional Drilling
Lincolns Earthmoving
Eastern Suburbs Locksmiths
Waverley Exhaust & Brake Centre
Campton’s Graphics
Two Bays Communications
Pakenham 4 x 4 Recyclers
Good Guys Performance Centre
Quality Fire Protection
Inaction Photos
Fallon’s Bus Services
Murrindindi Kitchens
Bayswater Diff Services
Yarra Valley Towing
Blackburn Trailers
360 Gearboxes & Diffs
GB Racecars
Smooth Suspension
Lake Eildon Houseboat Sales
Fairy’s Car Removals
Air Anywhere
Burco’s Metal fabrications
Alexandra & Yea Pre Mix
Highline Racewear
Revegetation Victoria

BOOKER GOES BACK TO BACK IN VICTORIAN GRAND PRIX MIDGET TITLE WINNING AT ALEXANDRA

Ash Booker from Hopetoun Park has capped off a stellar season in the Grand Prix Midgets with a win in the Victorian title / Rod Quarrell Memorial on March the 29th at Alexandra Speedway finishing ahead of Lisa Chalcraft and New South Wales race driver Janelle Saville to the line after earlier in the season winning the Australian Championship.

The title event was staged across two race dates after the first attempt to complete the event was canned after a generator break down cost the venue the use of its lights so agreement was made to complete the event and run a couple of fun races to make it worthwhile for competitors.

Everybody returned and the final qualifying heat was run first up with Booker on pole and his nearest challenger Dennis Myers at the tail of the field. Chris Fowler (# australiancampsites.com – Suzuki) and Lisa Chalcraft equal in third place on points were set for a tough duel from the middle of the pack.

On lap two Louis Rodriguez quickly jumped out of his race car as the engine blew up causing a spectacular fireball on the back straight. Rodriguez was out safely and the car was towed away for crew inspection.

Myers (# 11 Super Balance Shepparton – Suzuki) finished infield with clutch issues and punctured a tyre as he headed infield making things worse. Chalcraft spun whilst in front of Fowler and rejoined at the tail of the field whilst Booker led the field. On the last lap Fowler had his fuel switch turn off allowing Saville to pass before it fixed itself allowing Fowler to hold out Chalcraft across the line. Booker banked first from Saville, Fowler, Chalcraft, Garry Cassidy & Dayle Wood (# 17 Onsilz Customs – Suzuki).

In the title race Booker assumed the lead early with outside pole qualifier Chris Fowler next in the queue followed by Chalcraft (# 15 Oil Hydraulics Shepparton – Suzuki) and Myers. The stoush between Chalcraft and Myers was tight and they were joined by Saville. Cassidy drove infield with a flat right rear tyre mid race and Fowler in second spun when he was well on his way to a Victoria # 2 result after bolts holding the steering in dropped out whilst Myers succumbed to mechanical issues. Chalcraft assumed the chase of Booker at the restart however the finish line came quickly with Booker, Chalcraft, Saville, Paul Perry (# 33 GHC Trailers – Suzuki) and Dennis Myers determined a finisher for completing 50% of the race.

Booker (# 50 Pitstop Mowers – R1 Yamaha) was delighted at achieving the result of Victorian Champion for another season. “Well done to girls on their places (Lisa and Janelle). Thank you to Mark and the guys for the awesome car and work they do on the car none of this is possible without you. Thanks to my supporters for coming and to Alexandra for the super quick race track they prepared.”

Grand Prix Midgets Victoria thank their supporters:
Jacobson’s Coach Tours
Super Balance Automotive
australiancampsites.com.au
Pitstop Mowers
Inaction Photos
DMT Sports Media

 

Lisa Chalcraft second in the Victorian title

Janelle Saville from New South Wales third in the Victorian title

Louis Rodriguez exploding

BUNTING BRUISED AND BATTERED AFTER AVALON CONCRETE BATTLE

Heath Bunting Racing made their second appearance of the season when they hit the track at Avalon Raceway on March the 29th only for things to go horribly wrong when the car steering broke and sent the Hamilton resident slamming into the concrete at full speed and ending his race meeting in his first heat only a few laps into the race.

Having earlier in the season had mechanical issues cause him to almost knock down a photographer at Western Speedway at Hamilton this race meeting was meant to rejuvenate Buntings pride as he raced in front of his girlfriend and friends and redeemed himself however another mechanical issue only caused worse results for Bunting.

A busy couple of months with work and life hasn’t left a whole lot of time to work on the race car however he was able to get done all the required changes to make it out on the track with the help of Dehne Sparrow another racer in the Hamilton area and owner of Hamilton Exhaust Centre.

Together the two worked out the engine issues and the power plant was running like a dream and other bits and pieces were done to have the car ready for make a mark at Avalon.

Heading out for his first heat and starting from the back of the field Bunting took time to check out the car and sat back a little from the field and after feeling good in the car for the first couple of laps confidence set in and he decided to have a go and started to chase Robyn James.

Running mid track around about lap four or five Bunting committed to a passing move on the outside of James between turn three and four. Bunting had steered the car in and was about to hit the apex when the steering broke sending the car into the wall at full speed.

Immediately Bunting was in pain yet a typical racer his first priority was asking crash crew what was broke on the car not knowing he might have a serious injury. Unable to be sure of what might have broke to cause the accident Bunting then informed the crash crew that they were going to need an ambulance. He showed Bob Barry his knee and Barry quickly organised the ambulance.

Medics stabilized Bunting in the car with the happy stick as the plan was hatched together to get him out of the car without cutting the chassis and with Buntings insistence the medics reluctantly agreed for Bunting to pull himself onto the window bar and then let the safety team extract him and do their thing.

Bunting wanted to get the rescue quickened up so that everybody else could go racing. From here onwards there isn’t much Bunting can share with us as pain killers kicked in and the ambulance headed to Geelong Hospital.

Medical crews did what they needed to and unfortunately that meant that the expensive race suit has been cut to pieces and is destroyed so that a surgeon could put what turned out to be a severely dislocated knee back into place, Bunting will know if there is any lasting injuries in around a week when he see’s local doctors at Hamilton.

So the question everybody wanted to know is what happened? It turns out the steering column came out of the steering quickener before the race began.

With the damaged car being taken care of by Frank Thierry with the engine shifting on the mounts and the gearbox snapping amongst other damage Bunting is looking on the bright side of the accident. “Although I had a bad night behind the wheel, this sport was very good to me tonight. A big thankyou to Bob Barry and the Avalon safety crew for their professionalism and excellent service. To the Amca Nationals crew thankyou you for your concerns. I'm led to believe that when the car made it out to the pit area, it could not be seen from the amount of people that were chipping in and getting the car well enough to be loaded back on the trailer. This is why I will be back out next year with a bit of luck. Thanks again to Renee Ackerly and Radley's Trailers in Hamilton for supplying me a trailer for the night and once again a big thankyou to my fellow AMCA friends for helping me out yet again.”

Heath Bunting Racing thanks the following for support:
DMT Sports Media
Hamilton Exhaust Centre
Geelong Citrus Packers
Radley’s Trailers & Caravans Hamilton
Ramsdale Wreckers

DANKS WINS JUNIOR STANDARD SALOON LV CORE & SAW SERIES OVERALL

A day after the Victorian title for Standard Saloon Juniors the racers and parents involved in the LV Saw & Core series got together to hold presentation day for all involved and as the points were revealed the four round series was won by Steven Danks by just nine points from Tyson Cull and a further ten points back was Ty Hutton in third.

The series ran at Nyora, Rosedale, Drouin & Bairnsdale this season with competitors from Gippsland, South East Melbourne and North East Victoria with interest next season from the North East with being part of the series for at least two rounds.

The impact of the series is evident in the increase in Junior participants when the division was at a very low car count last season. This series attracted sixteen different competitors who raced at least one round and that’s without Donald Young, Courtney Meakins & Zak Dempster having a run at all and who are all and whom all could compete.

The overall point score order was:
Danks, Cull, Hutton, Cooper Cappellari, Michael Suckling, Josh Thomas, Casey Lovell (Michael, Josh & Casey were all separated by 2 points!), AJ Lawrence, Bailey Perkins, Ally Morrison, Jack Yeomans, Jamison Mowat, Tahlia Campbell, Ambah Fythe, Dylan Pendlebury & Jack Bear. (Both Dylan and Jack only competed at a round of the series).

Understandably Steven Danks was delighted to win: "First of all on behalf of all us racers we would like to thank you supporters, parents and others who helped make this series come to life. It is absoloutley important that it happens again and continues to build strongly. Well done to all the other competitors for everything they have achieved in the series. I had a blast being a part of it and building stronger bonds with the others of my age. Personally thank you to all my family for the car, the opportunity and the fun times and my supporters Rosedale Firewood Supplies and Hardy's Garage and others."

 

Steven Danks series winner (C) LRD Media - Leesa Danks


The race drivers themselves all voted on the ‘Sportsperson of the Series’ award sponsored by the Victorian Speedway Council and the award went to Ty Hutton.

The rookie of the series supported by the VSC again was also voted on by the participants and that went to ‘Big’ Jack Yeomans.

 

Rookie of the series 'Big' Jack Yeomans (C) LRD Media


Most improved female race driver was awarded to Ally Morrison whilst Bailey Perkins won most improved male competitor. Cappellari was awarded the most determined whilst all three of those awards were supported by Rosedale Bistro & Tavern.

Michael Suckling’s standout pink # 78 race car was awarded best presented for the attention the car received before attending each round of racing and the award was supported by the Hutton Family.

Col Yeoman’s won passenger of the series making sure he was with Jack each and every race to help the development of one of the sports future champions.

The family of the series was awarded to the Cappellari’s. Their passion for the sport and their interest in the development of the series and their son’s race skills is a credit to them. Daughter Jasmine is active on the computer encouraging the racers and spruiking the opportunity to race up North if the parents can all get together and make it happen.

Well that’s it for the 2013/14 season of the LV Core and Saw Junior Standard Saloon series.

The racers and families thank all the great supporters of this season and encourage adults that want to help in the organisation to speak to Ash Fythe, Colin Cull, Bronwyn Parsons or Alan Danks.
Anybody who wants to confirm a sponsorship commitment to next year’s series can also speak to any of those people.

Series supporters include:
LV Core & Saw
Full Noise Motorsport (Suckling Family)
Rosedale Firewood Supplies
K1 Racegear
Traralgon Autobarn
Rosedale Bistro & Tavern
Victorian Speedway Council
Bob Jane T Marts Traralgon
The Mowat Family
The Danks Family
The Hutton Family
DMT Sports Media

 

The racers! (C) LRD Media

L to R Top 6: Danks 1st, Thomas 6th, Cappellari 4th, Cull 2nd, Hutton 3rd, Suckling 5th (C) LRD Media

 

Honour Roll
Victorian Junior Standard Saloon Title
Top 5

First

Steven Danks - Rosedale Speedway Club

Second

Joshua Thomas - Bairnsdale Speedway Club

Third

Casey Lovell - Rosedale Speedway Club

Fourth

Dylan Pendlebury - Rosedale Speedway Club

Fifth

Tyson Cull - Rosedale Speedway Club

 

VICTORIAN JUNIOR STANDARD SALOON TITLE WON BY STEVEN DANKS AT BAIRNSDALE

Note: Media release delayed whilst Victorian Speedway Council followed up questions raised in relation to the result/placings.

Seventeen enthusiastic racers arrived at Bairnsdale Speedway for the 2013/14 running of the VSC Junior Standard Saloon Victorian title including last season’s top three Tyson Cull, Donald Young and Joshua Thomas along with a number of other very much improved race drivers to contest the event and it was standout Rosedale race driver Steven Danks who blitzed them all to take the coveted # 1 plate.

Danks was too strong for Joshua Thomas who finished second, Casey Lovell who lifted another notch in performance, Dylan Pendlebury and defending champion Tyson Cull who had a rough last lap to drop back in the placing’s.

With the field split into two heats for each round and competing in three heats every racer had great opportunity to have a whole lot of racing fun before the serious title event.

Starting from pole position Cull had Cooper Cappellari on his outside as they greeted the green flag to begin racing in heat 1a. Cappellari had the better of the first lap leading Cull & Ty Hutton to the line whilst AJ Lawrence pulled out of the race on lap two. Cull took the lead on lap four and from there was able to defeat Cappellari, Hutton, Thomas who began in ninth place, Bailey Perkins, Jack Bear, Ambah Fythe & Jack Yeomans.

Lovell & Pendlebury led the field away in heat 1b with Pendlebury getting back to the start line before Danks and Lovell on lap on. Lovell passed Danks on lap three to move into second and then passed Pendlebury for the lead on the next lap. On Lap nine of ten Danks moved past Pendlebury into second as Lovell went on to win from Danks, Pendlebury, Michael Sucking, Young, Ally Morrison, Tahlia Campbell & Jamison Mowat.

The second round of heat racing began with Corowa racer Bear starting from pole position with Thomas alongside. Lap one was a little too quick for Bear with Thomas leading Cappellari and Cull to the start line on lap one. A couple laps later Cull moved into second passing Cappellari and then past Thomas on the next lap and into the lead. Cull from sixth place on the grid at the start won from Thomas, Cappellari, Pendlebury, Lovell, Bear and Mowat.

Closing out the second round of heats Yeomans and Fythe began on the front row of heat 2b and it was second row starter Young he took the lead with Suckling and Danks on lap one. On the third lap Danks moved into second and Hutton ahead of Suckling into third. The eighth place starter Danks took the lead on lap seven and defeated Hutton who moved into second place on the last lap with Young third, Suckling, Perkins, Morrison, Fythe & Yeomans rounding out the field whilst in unusual circumstances Campbell didn’t finish after her car got stuck in mud on the pole line and didn’t make it to the chequered flag.

The final round of heats began without Lawrence and Suckling who were supposed to be in heat 3a and Hutton from pole position took the early lead with Danks & Perkins chasing. Cappellari got by Perkins on lap three and on lap four Danks assumed the lead from Hutton. Danks took the win from Hutton, Cappellari, Perkins, Bear, Mowat and Campbell.

Finally the last heat race of the qualifying rounds resulted in another win for the defending champion when Cull won after starting in eighth place in the field. Young led Morrison and Thomas on lap one and by lap two Cull was into second position. Young held onto the lead until lap five when Cull took the lead and went on to win from Young, Thomas, Pendlebury, Morrison, Fythe and Yeomans.

The twenty lap title race was next with Cull lining up in the top qualifiers position with Danks alongside. Hutton and Cappellari were on row two with Thomas and Young on the third row. Pendlebury, Lovell, Perkins, Suckling, Morrison, Bear, Fythe, Mowat, Yeomans and Campbell completed the field with Lawrence a nonstarter due to mechanical issues from heat racing.

When the flag dropped for lap one Cull led Danks and Hutton back to the line. Hutton was in the groove and moved ahead of Danks on the third lap and into second before Danks took the position bank the very next lap.

On lap eight Danks moved ahead of Cull taking the lead with Hutton, Thomas and Lovell the top five before Hutton’s strong run came to an end with a spin sending him down the field and to last on the grid for a restart.

On the tenth lap Bear finished his race by retiring infield with problems whilst the lead trio of Danks, Cull and Thomas pressed forward.

In the run to the chequer flag Danks dashed to the win whilst Cull slid backwards with Thomas, Lovell and Pendlebury getting past him before he settled across the finish line in fifth place. Last year’s runner up was sixth, Suckling, Hutton, Perkins, Morrison, Cappellari, Fythe, Mowat, Campbell & Yeomans all finished in that order.

After the race Danks spoke to media. “This has been awesome season. Thank you to all my crew and family and my business supporters. Thanks to Dad and Alan especially. Well done to the other placegetters and bad luck at the end there to Tyson, we all know he is a champion racer and will rise again. Thank you to Bairnsdale for a great venue for our title and to the wonderful crowd for their enthusiasm and support tonight.”

 

Celebration time for Danks

GP MIDGETS RUMBLE AT REDLINE

A small yet competitive field of Grand Prix Midgets ran at Redline Raceway on the 22nd of March and again Ash Booker came out on top only after he got by Travis Florimell who held him at bay for the first half of the feature race with Lisa Chalcraft eventually finishing behind the two in third place.

With the conclusion to the Victorian title to be finished seven days later at Alexandra Speedway a small field attended Redline Raceway including Florimell whom hadn’t raced in four seasons driving the second Pitstop Mowers team car.

The first of three heats began minus Louis Rodriguez who couldn’t get his machine to fire in the pit enclosure. Booker and Chalcraft began at the front and Booker got the jump and the lead before the yellows came on lap two with Chris Fowlers (# 13 Bend & Machine – Stinger) car stopping with a mystery mechanical issue only for the team to find nothing wrong and the car firing up again in the pits after the race. Booker led Chalcraft, Florimell and Gary Cassidy all the way to finish heat one.

Rodriguez bad night continued when his car was unable to get onto the track after the spring on the throttle cable came off whilst on the dummy grid.

Moving up to the front row Booker again led from start to finish in front of Chalcraft (# 15 Oil Hydraulics – Appleton) with Fowler in third position all the way followed by Cassidy and Florimell.

Fowler started in pole position in heat three with Cassidy (# 9 Micheal Signs – Independent) alongside and it was Fowler who led all the way to turn three before pushing in the turn and watching Booker fly underneath and into the lead. A couple laps later Rodriguez’s night went from bad to worse when he rolled his race car in the middle of turn one and two.

Fowler and Chalcraft chased Booker (# 50 I Saw Concrete – Stinger) up to lap seven when Fowler pushed high in the turns again this time losing second place to Chalcraft who chased Booker across the finish line with Florimell and Cassidy finishing fourth and fifth.

The Victorian Grand Prix Club rules allow for one meeting per season to be a reverse grid start with all competitors not notified until after heat three of the night.

Florimell (# 5 Pitstop Mowers – Stinger) & Cassidy started on the front row then came Fowler and Chalcraft and Booker started alongside each other at the tail of the field.

A first attempt to start was brought back to line up again when Booker was called for jumping the start and that didn’t help Fowler to much as the mystery mechanical issue returned when he lost power in turn two of lap one and pulled infield without causing another race stoppage.

Florimell was holding the lead until lap five when Booker drove underneath and into the lead.

A good contest was had by Cassidy and Chalcraft all race long with Chalcraft making the move coming off turn 4 on the last lap crossing the finish line side by side with Cassidy with Chalcraft getting the result from the steward.

 

Winner Ash Booker

Travis Florimell second place

Pitstop Mowers team owner Mark Shiells was delighted in the performance of the team cars and the number five car in the hands of Travis especially. “It was great to see Travis in the second car give Ash a little work to do at the front before succumbing to pressure. I enjoyed watching that and enjoyed seeing the second car go well without issues. Thanks to Redline for hosting our club once again and we look forward to increasing our numbers with a couple of plans afoot to try to do so.”

Grand Prix Midgets Victoria thank their supporters:
Jacobson’s Coach Tours
Super Balance Automotive
australiancampsites.com.au
Pitstop Mowers
Inaction Photos
DMT Sports Media

 

MARSH MODIFIED SEDANS
VICTORIAN TITLE 2013/14
HONOUR ROLL
 

First

Dave Barrie

Second

Rob Taylor

Third

Linda Devlin

Fourth

Cory Knox

Fifth

Gregory Knight

BARRIE WINS VICTORIAN MARSH MODIFIED SEDAN TITLE AT WANGARATTA

Wangaratta City Speedway hosted a fantastic Race meeting on Saturday night (22nd March) with the visiting Marsh Modified Sedan Victorian title the headline act and Holden race car driver Dave Barrie left the venue as a first time champion after he held off a fast finishing Rob Taylor and the queen of the class Linda Devlin.

Other winners on the night included Wangaratta's Gary Evans in the Standard Saloons, Corowa's Tina Richardson in Ladies Open Sedans and Broadford's Brodie Montague in round three of the Sports Sedans Darren Levy Memorial series.

The Marsh Modified Sedans ran six heats with Cory Knox, Garry Kakoschke, Tim Knight, Taylor, Barrie and Kakoschke again taking the wins.

In a dominant display in the final Barrie managed to separate himself from Kakoschke and Taylor and stretch his lead through lapped traffic. Tim Knight was ahead of Devlin and Knox. Knight and then Kakoschke's cars broke down and headed infield and Taylor tried in vain to reel in Barrie. Devlin was third, Knox fourth and Gregory Knight finished in fifth.

Barrie was delighted with becoming the Victorian champion. “This is unbelievable. The crew and I had a great night however Kakoschke looked strong in his heats and was going to be hard to beat and of course with Rob and Linda in the field also it was a win we all had to earn. Thank you to Wangaratta Speedway for hosting our club and for the track, it came to us in the final. Thanks to my family and crew and congratulations to the others for their results.”

 

Dave Barrie Marsh Modified Champion


In the Standard Saloons brothers Trevor and Gary Evans won two heats each of the four held before Gary Evans took a win over Andrew Robl, Trevor Evans, Daryl Joosten and Michael Poole.

 

Gary Evans won the Standard Saloon final on the night

Richardson won three out of four Ladies Open Sedan heat races whilst Tara Duus won the other. Duus ran second to Richardson with Kiewa Valleys Fleur Heiner third, Alyse Aria fourth and Leanne Cowell from Wangaratta fifth in her debut race meeting.

Rounding out the results the Sports Sedans held six heats with Montague winning the first before Melbourne racer Ben Moon won the next two. Montague won the fourth then Moon won his third and final heat whilst Rhys Collins took the win in the last heat.

Moon had the early lead in the final with Montague and Collins chasing and was looking good to go on and win. Just when you thought he was safe Moon messed up turns three and four and Montague and Collins pounced in turn four then Martin Heiner and Wangaratta's Craig Cottier got past Moon down the straight before Moon could get on the racing line and all five drivers finished in the same order.

Wangaratta City Speedway thanks its supporters:
Superaxe Wood Splitter
Rural City of Wangaratta
Ray Ussher Plumbing
McDonalds Family Restaurant Wangaratta
APCO Fuel
One Mile Motors
Wang Auto Care - RACV
Thommo's Cash for Scrap
Alpine Truss
Wadley Kerb Makers
Eddie Crosher Constructions
Glenrowan Tourist & Caravan Park
Lightening Clean
Steve & Linda's Super IGA
Mundie Auto Engineering
North East Fasteners
Parish Automotive
Wang Auto Spares
Wangaratta Caravan & Tourist Park
Wangaratta Radiators
Wangaratta Bearings & Industrial Supplies
Wangaratta Hydraulics
Advance Motel
Terry Plant Hire
Vic Solimo Panels & Towing
Pacific Hire
Maurice Hill Precast Concrete
Wang Saw & Lawn Mower Service
Ryan's Refrigerated Transport
Patton Automotive
Conway Printers of Jindera
Ray Wason Motorcycles
Precast Concrete Wangaratta
Wangaratta Cranes
UP Signs & Designs
 

 

 

MATTHEW ADAMS MOVING UP THE LADDER IN COMPACT SPEEDCARS VICTORIA

Victorian Compact Speedcar race driver Matthew Adams is in the midst of a rich vain of form and on the back of a fourth place finish in the Victorian title this season is keen to close the season with further strong results in his best season yet.

A couple seasons ago Adams invested in a late model bike engine for his car as he set about upgrading his equipment and that upgrade finished this season with a new drive line and power steering completing the changes he wished to make.

The season for Adams turned around at Wangaratta Speedway where in a strong field Matty finished behind Robbie Gordon, Rob Eyeington and Mark Cecil when he raced home in fourth place in the Victorian title in January.

 

Adams at Wangaratta (C) Inaction Photos


At the Victorian title Adams had multiple former national champion Danny Stainer and family in his corner as he achieved his top four. This is how he felt about having Danny & Ross in his corner. “It was amazing as I recognized I needed a bit of help to get back on track and Danny and Ross gave me the confidence in the set up along with a few driving tips and I was on my way! I am thankful for their enthusiasm and willingness to assist.”

The # 21 Motosign supported machine has been very consistent in staying on the track and avoiding break downs this season and along with reliability Adams says his attitude to racing has improved. “I’m 41 now and I don’t want to die wondering how well I could have gone, so I’m letting it all hang out these days and having some great fun doing so.”

Before Matthew hit the race tracks his father raced back at the Melbourne Speedbowl in the early 70s winning a number of track and club championships in sedan divisions before buying a midget in 1984 and campaigning that through to 1988.

Simon Adams Matt’s oldest brother raced a midget in the Melbourne Speedbowls last season and then Matty raced the next five seasons around Victoria whilst his youngest brother Paul also did some meetings around that time in the midget also.

Then after more than a dozen years out of Speedway Matt brought a Compact Speedcar three seasons ago and Paul brought a Wingless Sprint and the Adams were back in racing.

Speedway for the Adams family dates back to the 1930s where Matt’s grandfather was a spectator at the Melbourne Exhibition Centre track and then at Tracey’s Speedway with his father in the 50’s and 60’s.

At the moment in Victorian Compacts Adams is up against the very tough Robbie Gordon, however Adams one of a number of drivers on the improve that hope to challenge Gordon and mix things up a bit next season. “Robbie is a top operator and together with Mark Cecil they are the guys to beat. I feel that each time I race I am learning more about my car and edging closer to those guys. We have a strong middle class in our club which is on the improve & we hope more of us challenge more often very soon”.

Adams has no plans to move from Compacts due to business and family commitments. Speedway is very much a hobby with the Compacts suiting Adams fine.

Matty often goes racing alone and has a strong mechanical knowledge and has overseen all the changes on his car himself. Recently he has been joined by Mal an enthusiastic ex sedan racer who has been an amazing help.

Matty Adams is supported by and thanks the following:
Motosign
Fire Protection Services
Foodworks Alexandra
GoRacing Fuels
Centaur Karakampa
D’Alberto Motors
Great Ocean Road Bakehouse
Bruno Body Repairs

 

 

Matty Adams (C) Inaction Photos

BIG BIRD’S FLIGHT TO VICTORY AT VICTORIAN STANDARD SALOON TITLE

Sonic Speedway in Swan Hill played host to this seasons Victorian Speedway Council Standard Saloon title with a great field of over fifty entrants taking part over two days and when it was all over Rosedale Speedway Clubs Chris Stewart took the win in the long thirty five lap finale ahead of club mate Jake Vuillermin & Alexandra Speedway Clubs Morris Ahearn.

All competitors were scheduled to take part in three heats on night one of competition whilst night two consisted of the final two heats per driver and the all important finals.

Portland’s Luke Dart began proceedings in a tough field winning heat one by just over half a second from Jake Vuillermin and last seasons Victoria # 2 driver Leigh Gooding in a race that seen both defending champion Scott Whittle & Geoff Bowers disqualified by officials for failing to obey a defect flag as they both had engine troubles with their cars and were deemed to be blowing to much smoke in the path of competitors.

Shane Stewart then completed leg one of a Stewart brothers double by winning the second heat which ran flag to flag ahead of one of three Ladies from the Alexandra Speedway club competing in the Open Standard title Debbie Jones. Jones a former # 2 in the state finisher at a title was 4.2 seconds behind the winner with the station wagon of Gary Evans from Wangaratta in third.

Chris Stewart completed the double for the Stewarts when he started fifth and went on to win from late entry Russell Hill who had to start all heats at the rear of the field. Hill came from ninth to finish just .254 of a second down (the closest finish all weekend) on Stewart in a race that ran flag to flag. Robbie Bruce finished in third place.

Gordon Russell from pole position had a massive eight second win ahead of Daniel Stewart in the fourth heat with Morris Ahearn in third place in the fastest heat so far which ran some five seconds faster than the others.

Craig Templeton from the Redline Speedway club then beat home local Leigh Warburton and Allan Farmer in the last heat of the first round.

In the second round three drivers made it two wins from two starts when Shane Stewart, Templeton & Chris Stewart won their second round starts.

Shane Stewart won by a mere .270 of a second over Hill who again started ninth and again featured in a very close finish, in fact the second closest finish of the weekend. Warrick Howie from the Corowa Speedway club finished in third.

Matt Domburg then set the fastest then lap time of night one when he won by over five seconds ahead of Jake Vuillermin and Bruce. The time of 3.48.245 was over four seconds quicker than the first round time of Russell’s.

Evans and his station wagon then had a small half a second victory of Nyora Speedway clubs Mark Miles and Farmer in the second heat as the crowd got right behind the unique station wagon.
Templeton from pole then led home Dart & Paddy Vuillermin in a flag to flag heat before Chris Stewart closed out round two with his win over Warburton & Gooding.

Round three closed out night one with both the Stewart boys going on to record their third win from three starts.

Paddy Vuillermin took out his first win over the night defeating Farmer and his own brother Jake as the heat ran non stop. Chris Stewart then romped home four seconds ahead of Templeton & Geelong’s Jay Dickson in the second heat of the round.

Domburg pencilled in a second win of the night when he led home Evans by over six seconds. The heat was also the second fastest heat of the night behind the previous heat Domburg won. Gooding from ninth finished in third.

Shane Stewart then defeated Hill who again started ninth and Warburton rounding out a great night for both Hill and Warburton with top three finishes in all their heats.

Russell from the Rosedale Speedway club won his second heat of the night ahead of Matt Nelson & Miles in another race that ran non stop start to finish.

The second nights racing began with some drivers seeking a massive dose of luck after night one mechanical issues. Nelson was one of those drivers and he began strongly with a win in the first heat of the fourth round with Sean Connolly from the Bendigo Speedway club and Cory Horter completing the top three places. Nelson won by nearly ten seconds or almost half a lap of the massive 500 metre long race track.

Russell picked up his third win of the weekend in the next with Dart and Hill in the minor places and then with a margin of .337 of a second Paddy Vuillermin picked up his second win when he inflicted Shane Stewarts first defeat of the weekend whilst Brendan Eames took third place.

Templeton won by a couple of seconds ahead of Evans who charged forward from ninth place with Alan Danks in third in the fourth heat of round four whilst joint night one points leader Chris Stewart suffered mechanical damage and failed to finish leaving his brother alone at the top of the point. Then Jake Vuillermin defeated Whittle & Tim Hutchinson in the final heat of the round passing Whittle along the way to win by over a second.

Evans in the second fastest heat of the weekend to this point defeated Gooding and Jones in the first heat of round five whilst Templeton was disqualified from results when officials spotted his passengers arms outside the car window during race laps.

Shane Stewart made it four from five with a win over Nelson in the new fastest heat of the weekend with Cathal McCaughey from the Portland Speedway club finishing third. A time of 3.45.667 was set by Stewart as he confirmed his title race pole position start.

Miles picked up a win in the next ahead of Howie and Russell before Jake Vuillermin went even faster than Stewart when he won the second last heat of the weekend. His time of 3.45.326 was recorded as he beat Hill & Ahearn.

Would you then believe in the final heat of the final round for the weekend the quickest time was re-set when Bruce ran a 3.44.521 ten lap time defeating Domburg and Connolly.

In the state title there is no qualification from a last chance final to the title race, you either directly qualify or you don’t. So in the fifteen lap consolation final McCaughey ran out a .758 second winner ahead of Eames, Dickson, Alexander Sutherland and Melissa Tatterson.

Lining up for the thirty five lap title were the following qualifiers.
1) Shane Stewart – Rosedale Speedway Club
2) Gary Evans – Wangaratta Speedway Club
3) Jake Vuillermin – Rosedale Speedway Club
4) Gordon Russell – Rosedale Speedway Club
5) Russell Hill – Belmont Speedway Drivers Club
6) Craig Templeton – Belmont Speedway Drivers Club
7) Patrick Vuillermin – Rosedale Speedway Club
8) Matt Domburg – Portland Speedway Club
9) Mark Miles – Nyora Speedway Club
10) Leigh Gooding – Rosedale Speedway Club
11) Luke Dart – Portland Speedway Club
12) Chris Stewart – Rosedale Speedway Club
13) Leigh Warburton – Swan Hill Speedway Club
14) Robbie Bruce – Rosedale Speedway Club
15) Allan Farmer – Belmont Speedway Drivers Club
16) Morris Ahearn – Alexandra Speedway Club
17) Matt Nelson – Alexandra Speedway Club
18) Warrick Howie – Corowa-Rutherglen Speedway Club
19) Debbie Jones – Alexandra Speedway Club
20) Aaron Meakins – Alexandra Speedway Club

The title race atmosphere was edgy as the nail biting began for crews and family associated with the title race drivers. Whittle who as defending champion could have started in position twenty one decided against it as his car wasn’t mechanically up to a thirty five lap challenge from the rear.

The green unfurled and the charge began and it was the station wagon much to the delight of new fans in the crowd that put himself at the front and went on to lead lap one. With Shane Stewart on the tail of Evans and Jake Vuillermin in third place.

Russell moved into third on lap two whilst on lap four their was a big shuffle with Vuillermin who was fourth when the lap started moving into the lead ahead of Evans & Shane Stewart.

A massive charge was on from the back of the field when seventeenth place start and extremely talented race driver Nelson took over fourth place behind Vuillermin, Stewart and Evans.

Nelson moved into third the very next lap with Hill in fourth place. On lap twelve Hill’s great weekend ended when his car parked infield with mechanical concerns. Motoring on Nelson took second place on lap fourteen.

The next big exit was lap seventeen when race leader Shane Stewart’s steering wheel came off in his hands and he directed the car infield leaving Jake Vuillermin to lead Nelson whom he had passed again. The very next lap Nelson’s brave charge ended and sixteenth place starter Morris Ahearn found himself chasing Vuillermin with Chris Stewart in third place.

On lap twenty one with fourteen to go Vuillermin led Chris Stewart & Ahearn and the next ten laps Vuillermin held onto the lead and set a buzz through the crowd as many thought it was possible he would go on to win.

That all changed on lap thirty when Stewart hit the lead and was never headed from there. The twelfth place starter taking the win from Vuillermin, Ahearn, Domburg, Howie (who began in eighteenth place), Templeton, Miles, Paddy Vuillermin, Meakins (from last), Bruce, Farmer & Jones the only finishers.

The fastest lap of the title race itself went to Evans with a 22.215.

Stewart after the race was delighted with the win. “This feels amazing with the calibre of competition here this weekend. Thank you to everybody at Stewart Racing Fabrications including all the girls and kids. Well done to the Swan Hill Speedway Club on a very well run weekend and a wonderful track. I hope to come back for some features here real soon. Congratulations to Jake and Morris and bad luck to Shane, it will be your turn one day bud.”

The fastest time over the weekend was Russell Hill in heat racing whilst twenty eight cars in the field recorded laps under the twenty three second mark at some stage.

Victorian Speedway Council President and competitor Aaron Meakins had the final word. “Swan Hill Speedway Club should be very proud of what they have achieved this weekend. The track was magnificent, the co-ordination and running of the event was a credit to the club and we Standard Saloon race drivers have had a great weekend. To all the competitors who achieved better than ever before results, well done to you. Congratulations to Chris Stewart, Jake Vuillermin & Morris Ahearn on your top three results in a very strong field. You earnt them. “

FIRST YEAR SUPER ROD COMPETITOR MICHAEL MCDONALD WINS STATE TITLE

What a race the crowd witnessed at Mid-Western Speedway Darlington for the Victorian Speedway Council 2014 Super Rod Victorian title when 18 year old Michael McDonald in his first season in Super Rod racing took the championship win after making a ripper start.

What made the story even more of a fairy-tale was that the win was McDonalds first feature win as he went on to lead to the finish line Dale Walsh & Grant Stansfield.

McDonald began the night with a first up heat win in the first round ahead of George Woolstencroft & Amy Duynhoven in a heat where three of the faster cars failed to finish. Dale Walsh tore up a tire against the wall, Ken Baynes who had been in form in recent weeks could only sit still as his car grinded to a halt when the distributor failed whilst still on green lights others ripped around him with Shaun Walsh coming a cropper against the concrete leaving him with major damage as his car collected the turn three concrete wall.

Jason Grayland led from start to finish in the second heat as he led to the line Grant Stansfield, Michael Coad, Ewan Mackenzie & Shane O’Shannassy.

O”Shannassy won the first heat in the second round finishing in front of McDonald, Stansfield, Coad & Craig Devlin whilst Dale Walsh made up for missing points in the first round with a strong win in the fourth heat of the night in front of Grayland, Mackenzie & Paul Singleton.

Final round results began with Dale Walsh again winning with Grayland in tow and O”Shannassy, Mackenzie & McDonald completing the top five before Coad won the final heat from Stansfield, Baynes and the returning Shaun Walsh in front of Woolstencroft.

Shaun Walsh had some great help from the Podger family who returned back to their own property and grabbed parts and brought them back to the track to get the rear end of the Walsh race car fixed and on track for the third heat where he elected to start at the rear and passed a few cars moving up to fourth.

The field for the twenty five lap title race lined up as follows:
1) Jason Grayland – supported by L & G Signs
2) Grant Stansfield – Slayer Racing Engines
3) Michael McDonald - Adzweld
4) Michael Coad – Glen Meade Industries
5) Dale Walsh – Cobden Tools & Trailers
6) Shane O’Shannassy - Town & Country Pizza Warrnambool
7) Ewan McKenzie – Melissa Magilton Signs
8) Paul Singleton – Bacchus Marsh Quarry Maintenance
9) George Woolstencroft – D & J Contracting
10) Amy Duynhoven – Nuts Wheels
11) Ken Baynes – J & D Price Automotive
12) Craig Devlin – Balyang Automotive
13) Shaun Walsh – Mega Auto Parts

In the tight confines of the little Mid-Western Speedway Grayland led the field into turn one where a little contact resulted in Grayland running up a little high allowing Stansfield and McDonald through down low.

McDonald made a pass on lap two to take the lead off Stansfield with Grayland in third.

Shaun Walsh was picking off cars from the tail of the field including Baynes, Woolstencroft, McKenzie, O’Shannassy, Grayland and Coad to be in the mix.

Dale Walsh made a move on lap eighteen to pass Stansfield and Grayland and move into second.

In the closing laps McDonald who was still in the lead looked likely to go and win before Dale Walsh started to close the gap and be right with the leader. The chequer flag however unfurled and McDonald took the win from Dale Walsh, Stansfield, Shaun Walsh, Coad, Grayland, O’Shannassy, Baynes, McKenzie, Woolstencroft, Singleton & Duynhoven with Devlin the only non-finisher with a damaged power steering hose.

McDonald was understandably delighted to be Victorian Champion. “I thought I was capable of a top five finish if things went my way, however to come away with the # 1 plate is just unbelievable against the tough competition. I owe it all to my supporters and my family and friends for being with me whilst I have some fun. This is going to take a little while to sink in.”

First

Michael McDonald - Laang Speedway Club

Second

Dale Walsh - Simpson Speedway Club

Third

Grant Stansfield - Warrnambool Speedway club

Fourth

Shaun Walsh - Warrnambool Speedway Club

Fifth

Michael Coad - Warrnambool Speedway Club

MCDONALD MAGIC AT MID WESTERN SUPER ROD TITLE NIGHT

A sensational night of racing at Mid-Western Speedway on Sunday the 9th of March concluded with Michael McDonald in his first season racing the powerful V8 Super Rods becoming Victorian Champion ahead of a strong line up including a number of experienced Rod veterans.

Supporting the Super Rods for their title night was Wingless Sprints in round one of their NOS Racing Parts track championship series where Sam Wren was a winner, A Grade Junior Sedans where Alex Ross took the win, B Grade Juniors where Michael Albert was the winner and the Marsh Modified Sedans won by Rob Taylor.

The Super Rods ran six heats before the feature race line up got stuck into the Victorian title. McDonald, Jason Grayland, Shane O”Shannassy & Dale Walsh all won heats before Walsh become the first and only driver to win a second heat before Michael Coad won the last.

In heat racing one of the title favourites Shaun Walsh sustained so much damage to their car that a former competitor rushed home to Cobden to gather parts out of their shed to bring back to the track in the hope of getting Walsh fixed to run the third heat race. Leigh Podger managed to succeed and Walsh started the third heat he was scheduled for and finished in fourth before starting last in the title race.

In the tight confines of the little Mid-Western Speedway Grayland led the field into turn one where a little contact resulted in Grayland running up a little high allowing Stansfield and McDonald through down low.

McDonald made a pass on lap two to take the lead off Stansfield with Grayland in third.

Shaun Walsh was picking off cars from the tail of the field including Baynes, Woolstencroft, McKenzie, O’Shannassy, Grayland and Coad to be in the mix.

Dale Walsh made a move on lap eighteen to pass Stansfield and Grayland and move into second.

In the closing laps McDonald who was still in the lead looked likely to go and win before Dale Walsh started to close the gap and be right with the leader. The chequer flag however unfurled and McDonald took the win from Dale Walsh, Stansfield, Shaun Walsh, Coad, Grayland, O’Shannassy, Baynes, McKenzie, Woolstencroft, Singleton & Duynhoven with Devlin the only non-finisher with a damaged power steering hose.

 

New Victorian Super Rod Champion Michael McDonald


In the NOS Racing Parts Track Championship for Wingless Sprints Sam Wren & Craig Plater took wins in the first two heats before father and son Yambuk duo Glenn & Ryan Watts took both heats from the second round before Luke Cole and Plater rounded out the heats in the final round.

Sam Wren then went on to win from Terang’s Cole, Ryan Watts, Warrnambool racer Alex Thomson & Glenn Watts.

In Marsh Modified Sedans three heats were run with Rob Taylor the standout driver winning the first two before Dave Barrie took a win in the third heat. Taylor then went on to win the final from Garry Kakoschke, Linda Devlin, Mark Ansaldi & Daniel Meredith.

 

Winner in Marsh Modifieds Rob Taylor


A Grade Junior Sedans were entertaining as always with heat wins to Harry Ross from Mailors Flat, Alex Ross, Steven Watts, Alex Ross again, Harry Ross & Alex Ross for a clean sweep of heat wins.
Alex Ross was dominate through the evening and carried that into the final where he won from Dylan Jongebloed, Harry Ross, Watts from Warrnambool & Luke Storer.

 

Junior Sedan winner Alex Ross


The B Grade Juniors resulted in a clean sweep for Michael Albert who won three heats and the final where he beat Alana Buck, Lachie Chivers, Jake Warren from Dixie & Noah Van Ginneken whom earlier in heat racing rolled his car in turn two before returning to race again.

President Rikki Stewart commented on a successful night. “The Super Rods where sensational on their title night and our fans really enjoyed themselves which we are pleased to hear. All divisions put on great racing in support of the title and we look forward to seeing them again in the near future.”

Mortlake Speedway Club thank the following for their support:
Mortlake Roadhouse
Hose Electrical
Maxim Printing
Mortlake Caravan Park
Moyne Shire
Corangamite Shire
Warrnambool Locksmiths
Riordan Fuels
Westvic Tyres
Victoria Hotel Warrnambool
Multicomm
DK Raceparts
Dutchman Performance
GJM Engineering
Kooler Dairy Cobden
Craig Muir Electrical
Grist Earthmoving
Urquhart Motors

SCHMETZER WINS G.O.S.A ON BOB'S NIGHT


March the 8th at Wahgunyah Speedway was memorial night for the 2012/13 season Corowa-Rutherglen Speedway Club President Bob Bailey and whilst the focus was on the Production Sedans for the actual memorial race, many in the Goulburn Ovens Sedans Association consider themselves to have been mates with Bob and were just as determined to win on his night.

A healthy field of eighteen drivers greeted the scrutineers prior to racing and after six heat races and a twelve lap final it was Leeton racer Peter Schmetzer who would take the win coincidently in a car with the number nineteen, the number which Bob raced. Schmetzer won from a fast finishing Danny McCarten and last event winner ‘The Sheriff’ Ross Maclean.

The meeting began earlier with heat one where Wayne Williams took out a great win ahead of Jason ‘Spike’ Mills, Scott Callender, Tommy Bowers, Clint ‘Dirty Harry’ Henderson, Damon Wright, Brad White and Ian Shortis.

Schmetzer won the second heat from Maclean, Chelsea ‘Smiling Assassin’ Cornelius, Tony Duus, Samantha Lord & Martin Heiner.

Bowers then defeated Henderson, Williams, ‘Nugget’ Callender, White & BJ ‘The Bear’ Tracey in the third heat before Maclean won the fourth ahead of Schmetzer, Cornelius, McCarten, Duus, Mick Quinn & Anthony Mitselburge.

The final round of heats began with Bowers taking a second heat win with Jason Mills second then Williams, Callender, Tracey, Henderson & Wright.

Schmetzer then one the final heat from Maclean, ‘Mongrel’ McCarten, Cornelius, Duus, Quinn, Heiner & Mitselburge.

The feature field formation had been set with Schmetzer from the front with Williams, Maclean, ‘Tommy Boy’ Bowers, Cornelius, Callender, Mills, Henderson, Duus, McCarten, Tracey, ‘Doctor’ Quinn, Wright, White, Heiner, Mitselburge & Lord.

Out front in the feature race Schmetzer was very strong. Unfortunate early race incidents and break downs robbed Williams and Bowers of strong results as both their cars retired to the infield. Whilst Cornelius copped a rear of the field penalty for which she was not pleased to get and reluctantly took her position with the wind taken out of her sails.

Schmetzer led from start to finish with a victory over a fast finishing McCarten who had started in tenth place to storm into second place with Maclean in third, Callender, Henderson, Quinn, Duus, White, Cornelius, Mitselburge & Wright.

The G.O.S.A would like to thank their supporters:
Max’s Motor Museum – Corowa
Maverick Boats – Corowa
Elle Mae Hair & Beauty – Corowa
Corowa Kitchens & Cabinets
Psychic Tina – Leeton
Williams Race Tech – Corowa
Wahgunyah Rock Yard – Wahgunyah
Stevo’s Painting Services
Ricky D’s Pizza – Corowa
Steel Line – Corowa/Albury
Custom Daszigns – Corowa
Cornelius Classic Panels – Corowa
Ace Smash Repairs – Leeton
MP Sheds – Leeton

First

Peter Schmetzer

Second

 

PUMPA WINS BOB BAILEY MEMORIAL FOR PRODUCTIONS AT WAHGUNYAH

On a night where a celebration of a great mate’s life was the focus of proceedings the Corowa – Rutherglen Speedway Club entertained the fans with an action packed night of racing that included the Bob Bailey Memorial for Production Sedans supported by all club classes.

The Memorial had attracted some of Victoria’s and Southern New South Wales best drivers and it would be a visiting driver who would succeed with Portland, Victoria racer Darren Pumpa taking away the win and the perpetual trophy for twelve months.

Six heat races determined the qualification spots for the drivers and wins went the way of Zac Calderwood, Trevor Mills of Corowa, Mills again, Paul Whyte, Wayne Bourke from Leeton & Pumpa.

A pole shuffle prior to the final was won by Mills in a great battle with Pumpa before the two started first and second on the line for the fifteen lap final.

The two at the front had a great stoush with others around them getting stuck into their own battle. A incident at the front of the field involving the lead pair with Mills on the pole line and Pumpa trying to wrest the lead back on the outside of Mills resulted in a couple of cars being damaged behind. Stewards were unable to make a firm call on who was at fault and went back a lap putting Pumpa back in the lead and Mills behind him.

Pumpa went on in the next seven laps to hold on and beat Mills, Whyte, Jindera racer Rodney Anderson, David Lord, Brendan Harper, Justin Hawkins, David Walker & Steve Aldridge.

Pumpa shared his thoughts on winning the first ever memorial after the event. “I don’t know of anybody who didn’t get along with Bob. I am honoured to be the first winner of the memorial race for him. Thanks Trevor for the tough race and I can assure you this trophy is in safe hands this year and we will be back next season to defend it.”

 

First

Darren Pumpa of Portland Speedway Club

Second

Trevor Mills of Corowa - Rutherglen Speedway Club

Third

Paul Whyte of Leeton Motor Sports Club


In Standard Saloon racing Steve Thomas took wins in the first two heats before Andrew Robl won the third. Then Darryl Joosten won his first ever final with a win ahead of Thomas, PJ Barklem, Wayne Tooze & Aaron Field.

The Goulburn Ovens Sedans Association ran six heats with a large car count with wins by the way of Wayne Williams, Peter Schmetzer, Tommy Bowers, Ross Maclean with Bowers & Schmetzer both winning again in the final round.

The feature race for the G.O.S.A was then won by Schmetzer from Leeton ahead of Danny McCarten from Thurgoona, Maclean, Scott Callendar from Albury & Clint Henderson.

Open Ladies Sedans races were won by Georgette Meunier, Sarah Crozier & Fleur Heiner before Samantha Lord took a great win in front of Karen Halliday, Heiner, Crozier & Corowa’s Kayla Lovell.

The Victorian Sport Sedans were once again well supported and heat wins went the way of James Powell, Matt Walker & Wangaratta racer Jamie Ross before Walker had a great win in the final ahead of Ross, Powell, Adam Lovell & Tommy McDonald.

The Junior Sedans in a small field went the way of Cooper Cappellari from Josh Thomas and Jack Bear in their final.

Corowa – Rutherglen Speedway Club would like to thank supporters:
Corowa Shell Service Station
Hartnett Transport
Max Maclean & Co
Maverick Boat’s
QA Kitchens
Quantam Printing Services
Ricky D’s Pizza
Talbots Transport
Corowa Exhaust Centre
Corowa Fertilisers
Corowa Truck & Trailer
Corowa Wholesale Supplies
Custom Dazigns
Dawson’s Haulage
Dunn’s Twin City Cranes
Federation Tyrepower
GF & RJ Millthorpe’s Transport
Rivergum Holiday Retreat
Skylift Hire Rentals - Albury
Vern & Jackie Parker DVD’s
Ryan’s Refrigerated Transport
Vic Mesh
Workway’s Mungabarena
Davidson Security
Harvey Norman Electrical Albury
Milestone Chemicals & Cleaning
D & P Haulage
SBA Transport
Federation Bulk Haulage
Parkey Parts
Rod Stones Automotive
Corowa RSL Club
CMV Truck & Bus Wodonga
VK Logic Electrical Services
Williams Race Tech
Focus Engineering & Construction
Albury Wodonga Fire Protection
Stevo's Painting Services
Border Country Glass
Allen’s Logging & Earthmoving
Premier Air-conditioning Services - Geoff Dutton
DK Welding & Fabrication
SafePak - Albury
BB Freight
Bookman’s Batteries
Autobarn – Albury
Tumut Plant Hire

 

 

 

 

 

OWEN MILTON RACING A WINNER AT LAANG

Laang Speedway hosted the Victorian Mini Sprints for the latest round of the Gold Cup Series and the Owen Milton Racing team came away the winners in a hotly contested night of racing which seen in form competitor Stuart Ferguson finish second and Mark Smith third behind the Victorian Champion.

For the first of three heats in which Milton competed the # 1 JJM Turboworld machine began in position four before reaching position two by lap three. Kevin Bomford was ahead of Milton and for the next four laps there was a great battle between the two before Milton took the lead on lap seven and he and Bomford finished ¼ of a lap ahead of the field.

Starting from position one in the second heat over a twelve lap distance Milton was never headed. Ferguson chased hard and finished two car lengths back with Danny Milton finishing in third place.

Starting towards the back in eighth position for the third and final heat it took a little work however Milton got under Smith and a couple others and again battled with Bomford, this time for third position until a turn one pass stuck and Milton tried to make a move on Dean Parsons for second. Laps ran out however Milton had great fun. Ferguson, Parsons and then Milton the result.

Milton shared his thoughts. “This is a great little race track and it was fun running close to and with Smith, Bomford and then Parsons. It was an enjoyable race and it’s good to come off the track knowing you had fun regardless of where you finished.”

In the final Milton had qualified in position one and when the green dropped pushed hard for ten laps stretching the lead out to half a lap distance back to second before changing to a conservative approach through the corners. Ferguson and Smith filled the podium positions.

Milton spoke after the final. “Was happy to get the win after two recent DNF results. Can’t thank JJM Turboworld enough for all the work they have done on the car leading up to Laang. A big thank you to my mum and Kelsey for crewing for me and then taking the car home for me whilst I flew back out to Western Australia. Well done to everybody else who finished and I’m pleased we put on great racing in front of a large Laang crowd.”

Owen Milton Racing head to Rushworth Speedway on the 22nd of March for the final round of the Gold Cup series and OMR ask you fans to follow them on Facebook for all the racing updates.

Owen Milton Racing thanks their supporters:
JJM Turboworld
Alex Scott and Staff
Bass Bulk Haul
Jettco
Smartline Fitouts
Southern Concrete Pumping

 

 

MILTON STRIKES GOLD AT LAANG SPEEDWAY WINNING VIC MINI SPRINTS

The Victorian Mini Sprint club continued their Gold Cup series with the latest round at Laang Speedway on March the 1st and it was Owen Milton who came out on top as he went on to win from Stuart Ferguson & Mark Smith in a small but quick field of Sprints in the little bullring.

Laang is a traditional supporter of the Mini Sprints for many seasons and the Mini Sprints love the little track and can’t wait to get back each season and this season was no different with the current number one driver Owen Milton, former Sprintcar racing Mark Smith and the previous weeks Geoff Moule Memorial winner in the field.

Each driver participated in three heats with Kevin Bomford starting the first in pole position with Mark Smith (# 4 Van Steel Timbers – E15 Nissan/Stealth) alongside followed by Dean Parsons & Peter Schnoor, Peter saw no more of the night with coil breakage.

With the wave of the green Bomford assumed the lead with Owen Milton quick to move into second place. Parsons and Smith were having a great battle of their own in third and fourth and it wasn’t until lap eight that Parsons got the better of Smith.

On lap eleven of twelve Owen Milton who is the current Victorian Champion took the lead from Bomford and the two crossed the finish line in that order with Parsons next in line and then Ferguson, Smith, Danny Milton (# 21 Lewis Engineering – R1 Yamaha/Bomil), Darren Schnoor & Jack Day.

Jason Lynn missed all three of his heat races due to battery issues with his car.

Owen Milton and Darren Schnoor began heat two from the front row with Peter Schnoor and Ferguson behind them to start, Schnoor though not starting. From position five Danny Milton stormed off the blocks at the green light to move into second behind Owen Milton.

Ferguson passed Danny Milton on lap three to take second and chased Milton throughout the race. On lap eleven Parsons made a move past Danny Milton and into third only for the race to fall under caution due to Danny Milton's muffler falling off the car and stewards declaring the race on the last complete lap. The results as drivers rolled past the chequer flag were Owen Milton, Ferguson, Danny Milton, Parsons, Smith, Bomford, Darren Schnoor & Jack Day (# Jack Day BJS Motorsports – R1 Suzuki/Stallion).

The final twelve lap heat began with Ferguson (# 8 Bass River Motors – R1 Yamaha/Stealth) & Danny Milton on the front row and for Danny Milton that was the last he was at the pointy end of the pack as his muffler problems continued affecting the performance of the car.

Parsons was in second with Bomford (# 32 Elite Metals – R1 Yamaha/Stealth) in tow whilst Ferguson got the spot light at the front. Starting from last Owen Milton took until lap six to get past Bomford and into third place. Whilst Ferguson commanded the fleet from the front to win over Parsons (# 73 Jettco – R1 Yamaha/Twister), Owen Milton, Smith, Darren Schnoor, Danny Milton & Jack Day.

A Twenty lap feature race rounded out the night with Owen Milton (# 1 JJM Turboworld – Kawasaki/Aggressor), Stuart Ferguson, Parsons, Smith, Danny Milton, Bomford, Darren Schnoor, Jack Day and Lynn being the starters.

Right from the get go the # 1 car of Owen Milton took charge. Ferguson was in second with Smith having the better over Parsons. By lap five the field was lapping tailenders with Jack Day the first and by lap nine Lynn the next before catching Darren Schnoor (# 6 Begg Holdings – R1 Yamaha/Beast) on lap thirteen.

On lap fifteen Parsons got past Smith only for Smith to go past again the very next lap and for Owen Milton to bring the field to the finish line with Ferguson, Smith, Parsons, Bomford, Darren Schnoor, Lynn (# 24 Sponsor Wanted – R1 Yamaha/Gardner) & Jack Day.

Victorian Mini Sprints thank their Club supporters:
Elite Metals
Milton Excavations
Bass River Motors
The Delicate Devil Lingerie Parties

 

Owen Milton at Laang Speedway

 

 

 

 

DEANO DOUBLES UP AT WANGARATTA & MOAMA

Dean West and the rest of the SDAV troupe went back to back with race meetings recently beginning with Wangaratta and a week later Heartland Raceway in Moama and Westy pulled off the double by winning both feature races under vastly different circumstances.

Firstly it was Wangaratta City Speedway to begin with and the first heat winner may not have even got their if it wasn’t for the driver he beat going back out of town to bring his competitor & race car into the pits after a breakdown on route to the venue.

Phil Jenkins (# 3 R & J Wilson Signwriters) was grateful for the tow into the track and led strong for the complete race distance beating his good samaritan Shannon Meakins, then Steve Robertson, Eddie Ivermee, Russell Hovey, Dylan Linehan, Glenn Lawless (# 99 Wally’s Design & Fabrications) & Kali Hovey.

Earlier in the heat West had distributor issues and pulled out of the race on lap three just as Allan Luckett creamed the wall and broke his front end, suspension and damaged his wheels in turn two.
In a similar result Russell Hovey (# 25 Ribeau Interstate Transport) led from start to finish to win heat two ahead of daughter Kali and Robertson. West and Jenkins next crossed the line then Meakins, Ivermee and Lawless.

Ivermee (# 24 Norlane Pizza Box) then won in front of the return of Luckett in heat three all repaired from the first heat damage. Jenkins lost oil pressure and his race was over. Ivermee the winner from Luckett, Russell Hovey, Kali Hovey (# 22 Johben Transport), Robertson, Linehan, West & Lawless.

With a coin toss putting the lowest qualifiers off the front row West who was having a tough night started alongside Lawless. Luckett (# 16 Mega Auto Parts) & Russell Hovey on the next row.

West jumped well and Hovey got past Lawless & Luckett. Over the twelve laps West exerted authority as he went on to beat Russell Hovey, Luckett, Meakins (# 84 Kilmore Towing & Transport), Linehan, Robertson, Ivermee & Kali Hovey.

Now on to Heartland Raceway in Moama where kicking off just where he had left things after the previous weekends racing, West took out a win in heat one of the night.

Making a return to racing after some time away from the game was Stan Marco in a familiar # 2 which has long been a race number in the Marco family. Marco has purchased the late great Ray Welsh’s car both Stan and the cars are a wonderful inclusion back in the SDAV fold.

Starting on the front row with Meakins, West (# 4 Lumbar Softwoods)led with Kali Hovey back in third for the complete race distance. Linehan had a great start and was sitting fourth until lap three when Luckett ripped past him. West banked the win from Meakins, Kali Hovey. Luckett, Robertson (# 69 Solar City Canvas), Russell Hovey, Linehan, Marco & Lawless.

Luckett and Robertson began proceedings at the front for heat two with West right behind the front row. Luckett jumped well and led West and Robertson early until lap two when West took over at the front with Luckett chasing. Russell Hovey pulled out with mechanical issues and West won from Luckett, Robertson who was in third the complete race distance, Meakins who moved up from eighth place, Linehan (# 28 Bronson Sheetmetal Fabrication), Kali Hovey, Marco & Lawless.

Lawless and Linehan were next up on the front row for the final heat and across the start finish line for the first time Linehan led from Robertson & Luckett. Robertson soon assumed the mantle of race leader on lap two with Luckett and Kali Hovey in tow. The lap prior Russell Hovey pulled infield with noise in his drive line whilst on lap three West broke a front panard bar and pulled infield.

Robertson banked the win from Luckett, Kali Hovey, Meakins, Lawless & Linehan.

With a coin toss putting top qualifier Luckett at the back with Robertson & West just in front of him things didn’t look absolutely a shoe in to win for West in a short ten lap final.

Lawless led Meakins & Linehan on lap one before Meakins passed on the very next lap to assume the lead. Lawless slipped out of the top bunch as West took position three away from him on lap three. On lap six Linehan took the lead with West and Meakins behind and that lasted until the start of lap seven when a tyre went down and Linehan parked it.

West in the lead continued on whilst Luckett passed Meakins on lap seven and Robertson moved to third on lap eight and the final result was West, Luckett, Robertson, Meakins, Kali Hovey, Marco, Lawless.

SDAV Hot Rod Club thank the following supporters:
Mega Auto Parts
Ribeau Interstate Transport Carriers
Intech Motorsport Dyno
Purrfect Cool Auto Air
Air Anywhere Truck Tyres
Bryant’s Truck & Equipment Sales
Hall Concrete Constructions

 

 

 

 

TOP FIVE VICTORIAN TITLE PLACING FOR NOS RACING PARTS WINGLESS

The # 5 NOS Racing Team Wingless hit the high banks of Sungold Stadium Warrnambool on the 22nd of February for the Victorian Wingless Sprints title and team driver Luke McCutcheon put in a fantastic qualifying effort to put himself into a great starting position in the all-important title race where he drove to the flag to finish fourth against the best Victoria and interstate had to offer.

Starting out of position ten in his first heat McCutcheon was in fourth place by lap six as he passed Rhys Baxter & Adrian Densley who are two of Victoria’s better drivers along the way finishing some nine seconds behind the leader Andy Hibbert, Scott Drew and Stephen Spark.

Without Crew Chief Brian Trigg in town who had to be in Sydney, McCutcheon and a couple of speedway mates had to make do with their own knowledge and after heat one with a six place advancement they were pretty happy. “That was our hardest heat being so back from the front row on such a super quick race track. We were very happy with the result from tenth.” Shared McCutcheon.

A fifth place start in the second heat was converted into a fantastic second placed result and although Peter Logue a speedway legend and multiple state and national champion in various other divisions passed the # 5 machine, McCutcheon soon passed South Australian Wayne Kirley, Chris Halesworth & Andrew Chivell to finish behind Logue at the line just .982 behind.

Having started in the middle of the pack and at the rear already, McCutcheon started on the front row of his final heat and finished third with South Australian Joel Chadwick passing him and finishing behind Jye Saunders in an amazingly close finish where McCutcheon at the line was only .251 seconds behind the winner.

Checking the qualification sheets McCutcheon was pleased to be able to text back to Trigg to tell him he would start sixth in the final having competed against sixty others trying to get into the final at that stage. “Triggy was wrapt to hear how we had gone to this point. He was very encouraging and just told me to relax and enjoy the race and any result would be very pleasing against the calibre of racers. That let me go out on track and enjoy the race knowing the crew chief was already pleased with how things had gone.”

For the twenty five lap title race starting sixth McCutcheon was running in fourth position right from the finish line of lap one and got stuck into a great battle with Chadwick where on lap eight McCutcheon passed the South Australian before the very next lap Chadwick whipped past McCutcheon.

On lap fifteen Hibbert the strongest driver in the way of results out of Victoria this season passed McCutcheon before Chadwick had issues on lap nineteen which put the GOS Racing team machine back in fourth.

For the rest of the race McCutcheon ran fourth behind Todd Wigzell, Daniel Storer & Hibbert and secured a very strong fourth place and top five podium position.

NOS Racing Parts # 5 Supporters include:
Parr Motorsport
NOS Racing Parts
Chatterbox
Camden Neon Signs
Pestkas Bakery
Howden Wheel Alignment
Mick Malone Engines
McKinnon Quarries & Civil
Colac Body Works
Hip Pocket Work Wear Warrnambool
T & B Alignments

 

 

FERGUSON SMASHES TRACK RECORD WITH BACK TO BACK MOULE MEMORIALS AT NYORA

The Victorian Mini Sprint Club headed to Nyora Raceway for the annual Geoff Moule Memorial where it was Bass racer Stuart Ferguson who won his second memorial in succession ahead of Warragul’s Matthew Parsons and Ferguson’s son Luke in a hotly contested twenty five lap cracker along the way smashing the twenty five lap flag to flag record he broke last season on his way to victory.

Fourteen competitors assembled in the pit enclosure prior to the race meeting with each driver being allocated three heats out of four in which to qualify for the $1000 to win final.

 

Matt Parsons who finished second in the Moule Memorial


Ian Jones & Luke Ferguson headed the field when racing got under way in heat one with Stuart Ferguson on the second row with Jack Day then Brad Day (# ( BJS Motorsports – R1 Yamaha/Stealth), Wayne Hurford in the # 55 VW Volkswagon powered Grizzly Chassis machine, Owen Bulman, then came brothers Peter Schnoor & Darren Schnoor, Matt Parsons and Jason Lynn.

Lap one began with a jump start to the anxious Ferguson Snr (Stuart) and he was penalised two spots before Ferguson Jnr (Luke) led dad on the restart across the start finish line with former Victorian Compact Speedcar champion Jones (# 13 Motosign – R1 Yamaha/Stealth) in tow.

From lap two it was Jnr Ferguson in front of Snr Ferguson and Hurford before Snr Ferguson assumed the lead on lap six and before Peter Schnoor had a rollover on lap eight in turn two when over correcting himself whilst a little sideways. Only minor damage to the car which was fixable before his second heat. Parsons steamed passed Hurford on the final lap for third having started in tenth place.

Heat one result Stuart Ferguson from Luke Ferguson, Parsons, Hurford, Jones, Brad Day, Lynn, Darren Schnoor and Jack Day ($# 59 BJS Victory Lane Racegear – GSXR 1100/Stallion) whilst Bulman didn’t finish due to his engine playing up on lap eight.

The second began with the three heat one non competing drivers in the top three spots, Danny Millton, Owen Milton & Kevin Bomford ( # 32 Elite Metals – R1 Yamaha/Stealth) and they were ahead of Snr Ferguson, Jnr Ferguson, Jack Day, Jones, Hurford, Bulman (# 7 Sign Matters – R1 Yamaha/Moule), Peter Schnoor & Brad Day.

The first attempt of lap one was messy with Danny Milton (# 21 Lewis Engineering – R1 Yamaha/Bomil) and Bomford coming together in turn two. Bomford almost rolled & Bulman incurred some front end damage as he got caught up in the tangle. Milton had broken his front wing along with suspension damage whilst Bomford suffered rear suspension & nerf bar damage and received a lot of help from other racers and teams to get his car ready to run again.

Owen Milton led from the restart with an all the way win over Snr Ferguson, Jnr Ferguson (# 4 Van Steel Timbers- E15 Nissan/Stealth) then Hurford, Bulman & Jack Day. Brad Day didn’t make it past lap two with mechanical breakdown.

From sixth spot Owen Milton burst through to the lead of heat three getting past Parsons, Lynn, Darren Schnoor & Bomford and settled into the lead over Parsons and Darren Schnoor for lap one. On lap six Parsons put the # 73 machine into the lead only to be passed again the very next circuit.

Milton (# 1 JJM Turboworld – Kawasaki ZX10R/ Aggressor) took the win from Parsons, Jnr Ferguson, Snr Ferguson, Darren Schnoor, Jones and Jack Day.

The final heat race for qualification spots in the twenty five lap prestigious Memorial was another win for Owen Milton, this time starting back in eighth spot and making it into the lead to cross pass officials first on lap one. Hurford moved up to second on lap two and Parsons was into third by the fourth lap of ten.

Milton won strongly whilst Hurford and Parsons (# 73 Warragul Party Hire – R1 Yamaha/Twister) had a photo finish after a ding dong battle with Hurford taking second spot. Fourth was Bomford from Bulman, Brad Day, Darren Schnoor & Peter Schnoor.

The field was then set for the Geoff Moule Memorial for 2014 with Owen Milton on pole, Snr Ferguson alongside, Jnr Ferguson behind with Parsons then Hurford, Darren Schnoor (# 6 Begg Holdings – R1 Yamaha/Beast), Bulman, Jones, Bomford, Lynn (# 24 – R1 Yamaha/Gardner), Peter Schnoor & Jack Day.

At the green flag it was Ferguson that led the field away as Milton dropped back through the field setting a cracking pace with Parsons and Jnr Ferguson chasing.

With injection problems Milton dropped out of the race on lap four whilst Snr Ferguson (# 8 Bass river Motors – R1 Yamaha/Stealth) continued on out front.

In a fast race with lots of passing of back markers in the field Snr Ferguson, Parsons, Jnr Ferguson, Hurford and Bomford were ripping around the race track.

With two laps to go Bomford passed Hurford the guest driver in Paul Farrell’s race car and over the finish line Stuart Ferguson claimed victory from Parsons, Luke Ferguson, Bomford, Hurford, Jones, Lynn, Darren Schnoor, Bulman, Peter Schnoor (# 33 QTRS Fibreglass & Body Repairs – Toyota 4Age/BHR) & Jack Day with eleven of the original starting twelve finishing the race.

At presentation Ferguson felt this was the better win of the two in the Moule Memorial. “To be standing on the podium with your own son is a pretty damn satisfying moment. I’m so proud of Luke we might have to swap cars permanently since he went so well in the # 4. We only swapped because the # 4 was damaged in the lead up to the event and I wanted the power steering. Besides Luke said I needed the power steering so I wouldn’t get warn out. Twenty five laps with no stoppage is a credit to all the racers here tonight. What a moment when Mrs Moule whispered to me. You know Stuey, watching you & Luke reminds me when I was watching Geoff and Tony (Son). That’s a pretty special moment right there.”

 

Stuart Ferguson the winner

With the winners spoils


Victorian Mini Sprints thank their Club supporters:
Elite Metals
Milton Excavations
Bass River Motors
The Delicate Devil Lingerie Parties

 

 

SHERIFF THE TOP GUN AT WANGARATTA FOR GOULBURN OVENS SEDANS ASSOCIATION

The Goulburn Ovens Sedan Association assembled on Saturday the 22nd of February at Wangaratta City Speedway for their fourth point scoring meeting of the season with a healthy field of competitors including last start winner at Wangaratta Tommy Bowers however it would be Corowa’s Ross ‘The Sheriff’ Maclean to take a outstanding win and become the first driver to win two finals this season in the association.

In warm yet pleasant conditions the race meeting got under way with the qualifying heat races and Jindera racer Tony ‘the Juice’ Duus led the field from start to finish in his good old VB Commodore as he was able to take victory over Scott Callender, Bowers, Brett ‘Hollywood’ Williams, Clint ‘Dirty Harry’ Henderson, BJ Tracey, Maclean, Mick Quinn, Chelsea Cornelius & Anthony Mitselburge in his # 13 Corowa Glass Cortina.

Next up ‘Tommy Boy’ Bowers driving a # 82 Elite Body & Paint VS Commodore continued his strong recent results at this venue with win over Maclean, former Corowa girl Cornelius, Henderson (# 21 Corowa Kitchens & Cabinets – VL Commodore), Tracey, Duus, Callender & his EB Falcon, Williams & ‘The Doctor’ Quinn.

The final chance to bank qualifying points came via heat three with ‘Fozzy Bear’ Tracey winning ahead of Henderson, Bowers, Callender, Maclean (# 7 Max’s Motor Museum – VL Commodore), Williams, Duus, Quinn, the ‘Smiling Assassin’ Cornelius and Mitselburge trailing across the line.

With the Wangaratta Speedway club having added some extra clay to the surface fans were treated to a gem of a drive with Ross Maclean running high on the race track, sinking his boot into the gas pedal and ripping around the outside of the front of the field drivers steaming past four of them and into the lead.

From there Maclean didn’t look back despite efforts from Bowers to reclaim the lead as Maclean led him to the finish line with Henderson, Callender, Williams (# 88 Williams Race Tech – VY Commodore) completing the top five and Tracey, Duus, Quinn & Mitselburge.

After the race association President Dave Walton shared his thoughts on a pleasing nights racing. “We are very proud of all our racers tonight. Good hard, clean and fast racing with little battles between drivers of various abilities right through the field. That start by the ‘Sheriff’ was fantastic because he felt that there was some grip a little higher on the race track and up he went for probably the best Sedan pass of the night. Well done to Maclean, Bowers & Henderson on their top three results.”

 

First

Ross Maclean

Second

Tommy Bowers

Third

Clint Henderson

The Goulburn Ovens Sedan Association next race on March the 8th at Wahgunyah Speedway.

The G.O.S.A would like to thank their supporters:
Max’s Motor Museum – Corowa
Maverick Boats – Corowa
Elle Mae Hair & Beauty – Corowa
Corowa Kitchens & Cabinets
Physic Tina – Leeton
Williams Race Tech – Corowa
Wahgunyah Rock Yard – Wahgunyah
Stevo’s Painting Services
Ricky D’s Pizza – Corowa
Steel Line – Corowa/Albury
Custom Daszigns – Corowa
Cornelius Classic Panels – Corowa
Ace Smash Repairs – Leeton
MP Sheds – Leeton

ARONYOSI DOMINATES, COLLINS IN RIGHT PLACE & ROSS IN CHARGE AT WANGARATTA

Wangaratta City Speedway dished up some wonderful entertainment on ‘footy night’ in the regional city with James Aronyosi from down in Geelong introducing new fans to Formula 500 racing with a dominating performance, Victorian Champion Jamie Collins in the Amca division was in the right position to take advantage of some driver bad luck & local hero Jamie Ross got one back for the locals in the Darren Levy Memorial series for Sports Sedans.

Richmond & Collingwood football fans were able to leave the football game and enter the Speedway at half price and it would seem some fans took advantage of the opportunity as a result of a great promotion by the speedway club committee and they witnessed a little bit of everything starting with the Formula 500s.

The predominately Western District based troupe were competing in a round of the BargainBikeGear.com state series with points leader Aronyosi joined in the field by second placed Shane Van Duynhoven and third placed competitor Mat Turner and the three heat races went the way of Josh Buckingham, Turner and Aronyosi before all remaining competitors started the feature race.

Aronyosi despite a caution period bringing him back to the rest of the field blew away the chasing pack in the feature race winning by five seconds which equated to one third of the track distance from Dale Sinclair, Turner, Ben Telindert & Leigh Van Ginneken.

James Aronyosi F500 winner


The AMCA National division also proved popular and by all accounts the fans loved them especially after a four wide salute to the fans at the start of the final. Darren Hossack, Tristan James, Collins & Grant Cullinger took wins in the heat races with each driver competing in three of the four heats.

Matt Mills from Ringwood then began in the prime pole position and led well early in the final. With Frank Thierry, Collins and Sullivan behind Thierry ran high and wide in turn four dropping back positions before Mills engine went ‘boom’ and blurted out a stack of smoke sending his car infield and Collins into the lead. Collins went on to beat Sullivan, Grant Cullinger, Thierry & Ashlee Harris.

 

Jamie Collins in Amca


In the Thunder Down Under series round for SDAV Hot Rods Phil Jenkins who needed to be towed to the race track by a fellow competitor after a break down on route to the venue channelled his frustrations into a first place finish in heat one before Russell Hovey & Eddie Ivermee won the next two heat races.

After a horrible night at the skids, hard charger Dean West was gifted a front row start when a toss of a coin put lowest qualifiers to the front of the pack. West got a great jump from pole position holder Glenn Lawless & was pressed for much of the distance by Russell Hovey as the two finished first and second with Allen Luckett third, Shannon Meakins fourth and Dylan Linehan in fifth place.

The Victorian Sports Sedans were competing in the second round of the four round Darren Levy Memorial series remembering the former local racer and six heat races produced wins to first round winner Brodie Montague then James Powell, Ross, Rhys Collins, Craig Cottier & Ross again.

With Ross at the front of the field, Raymond Ussher on the trailer with engine performance concerns and Collins and Montague deep in the pack the Wangaratta # 63 with Ross steering made the most of the situation in a great race long stoush with Cottier with the two nose to tail most of the way. When crossing the finishing line the top five order was headed by a one, two for Wangaratta Speedway Club Ross from Cottier followed by Powell, Montague and Collins.

 

Jamie Ross - Sports Sedan winner


The Goulburn Ovens Sedans were competing in a round of their association point score aggregate and things began extremely well for Jindera race driver Tony Duus winning the first heat. Last start feature winner Tommy Bowers won the second heat and Brendan Tracey then the third before Bowers started at the front of the field for the final.

With the speedway club having added some extra clay to the surface fans were treated to a gem of a driver with Ross Maclean running high on the race track, sinking his boot into the gas pedal and ripping around the outside of the front of the field drivers steaming past four of them and into the lead. From there he didn’t look back despite efforts from Bowers to reclaim the lead, Maclean went on to win from Bowers, Clint Henderson, Scott Callendar & Brett Williams.

 

Ross Maclean G.O.S.A winner


Other winners on the night include Wangaratta member Gary Evans in the Standard Saloon final ahead of Paul Barklem & Andrew Robl whilst in Open Ladies Sedans Kyra Duus was too good for Fleur Heiner & Samantha Lord.

Wangaratta Speedway action returns in a month from now when the Victorian Title is competed for the Marsh Modified Sedan division the Wingless Sprint division makes a visit, Wilby Club Sedans join in the fun along with all local Sedan divisions.

Wangaratta City Speedway thanks its supporters:
Superaxe Wood Splitter
Rural City of Wangaratta
Ray Ussher Plumbing
McDonalds Family Restaurant Wangaratta
APCO Fuel
One Mile Motors
Wang Auto Care - RACV
Thommo's Cash for Scrap
Alpine Truss
Wadley Kerb Makers
Eddie Crosher Constructions
Glenrowan Tourist & Caravan Park
Lightening Clean
Steve & Linda's Super IGA
Mundie Auto Engineering
North East Fasteners
Parish Automotive
Wang Auto Spares
Wangaratta Caravan & Tourist Park
Wangaratta Radiators
Wangaratta Bearings & Industrial Supplies
Wangaratta Hydraulics
Advance Motel
Terry Plant Hire
Vic Solimo Panels & Towing
Pacific Hire
Maurice Hill Precast Concrete
Wang Saw & Lawn Mower Service
Ryan's Refrigerated Transport
Patton Automotive
Conway Printers of Jindera
Ray Wason Motorcycles
Precast Concrete Wangaratta
Wangaratta Cranes
UP Signs & Designs

 

SAM WREN SECOND AT HORSHAM IN PARR MOTORSPORT SERIES

At the recent fifth round for the Parr Motorsports Wingless Sprints series Sam Wren made a great return to racing in the series after bombing out at Bairnsdale in round four and missing round five at Rosedale due to a damaged race car by finishing second for the second time this season in series rounds.

Racing at Horsham with Sedans on the program sometimes dishes up a mixed bag when it comes to the race surface and this is exactly what Wren & his team prepared for with the Modified Sedans on the program.

When looking back on his heats Wren shared the following. “Not too bad, running with the Modifieds they always destroy the track & leave it in a rough condition so we set the car up for that & it worked. As always a heat win is needed to have a good start in the A Main. We underestimated how bad the track was for our final & missed the setup, which left the car very loose for most of the race yet things still worked out all right.”

Wren enjoyed the battle on track he was having with Luke ‘Sky’ Walker the eventual winner & Andy Hibbert the series leader and talked about running wheel to wheel with the two. “It’s always good running against Walker, Luke Weel & Hibbert wheel to wheel. They are always good fun to race against, especially when you know you can run clean lap after lap without worrying about them taking you out! Which is becoming very rare amongst others lately.”

A lot of work went into Wren’s machine since Bairnsdale, a new chassis was required. Wren explains. “Bairnsdale was horrible, it’s a long way to travel to come away wrecked. The accident pretty much destroyed our hopes of winning the series on the spot! After spending a lot of time and money it breaks your heart. We decided to skip the South Australian title and fix the car, there was not much salvageable off it, there was a lot of damage!”

Wren on February the 22nd also competed at the Victorian title at ‘Sungold Stadium’ Warrnambool where after a slow start early in the night a third place finish in his third heat behind Rhys Baxter and Andy Hibbert started some momentum for the # 19. Wren then made the most of a pole position in the B Main and converted that into a win and 18th place start for the title race.

The title race in a quality field was tough and after a slow start even seeing the car go backwards Wren clawed forward over the 25 lap distance for a seventh place finish passing Mark Balcombe, Luke Cole, Luke Walker, others and then Adrian Densley on the final lap.

One area this season that hasn’t been affected by the crash at Bairnsdale is Wren’s assault on the ‘Max Dumesny Motorsport’ Wingless aggregate for the season. Wren still finds himself in the top three with Hibbert and his cousins James Wren and is looking forward to some coming events. “We still have the aggregate in the back of my mind. We are now coming into my favourite time of the year with a few big meetings at quality tracks like Simpson, Warrnambool and Avalon on the cards & if things go right then we could pinch the aggregate off Andy.”

Sam Wren and the # 19 team would like to thank:
Wren Diesel
Whitford Liquid Waste
Ballarat Collision Centre

 

RAIN DEFEATED THE LADIES AT THE INTERCITY SIGNS LADIES OF THE DIRT CHALLENGE

Rain beat the girls at the attempted start of the three round Intercity Signs 'Ladies of the Dirt' Challenge.

With no results to share DMT Sports Media has picked up a couple of photos from HQR Photography of some of the girls at Rosedale Speedway.

Renae Eastham (In Car) talking with series co-ordinator Melly Nettlefold (on rear wheel) & Bianca Reeves (Standing) (C) HQR Photography

Ebony Hobson in the Peter Temby # 89 race car with the crew (C) HQR Photography

TEAM R & D CHASSIS ON THE PACE IN MODIFIEDS AND ON TOP IN STREET STOCKS

R & D Chassis is currently experiencing an exciting period in their establishment as a business with ‘The Joker’ Steve Jordan the new pilot for their # 94 Ford Falcon Modified Production sedan recently competing in the 10k to win ‘Kings Royal’ event at Kingaroy and qualifying straight into the final field from sixty plus entries and Lismore racer and customer Lindsey Clapham putting his R & D built Street Stock on the podium seven times in seven race meetings.

Jordan and the White Boys (Robbie & Darren) headed to the Kings Royal confident of a good showing and after a long weekend signs were that the car will be at the pointy end of the field soon in a big event on the Modified Sedan calendar.

Out of sixty four cars in the unique qualifying format of setting a best time against the clock and going on through to night two with no further racing on night two, Jordan clocked the eighteenth strongest time within half a second of the best and got to park the car whilst others battled out some qualifying heat races.

Into the second night the team got stuck into their first heat and finished in the top three behind former two times South Australian champion Bryan Galley and Jason Beer in the process finishing in front of drivers such as Brett Baxter, Johhno Collins, Mark Carlin & Gavin Lorensen all drivers at the top of the rankings as far as ability is concerned.

For the second heat Jordan banked a win with former national champion Max Clarke in the same race. Jordan kept Victorian young gun Brody Chrystie out of the lead winning by just over half a second leading from start to finish.

Into heat three and a fourth place finish just about guaranteed a feature event start in the big 10k to win Kings Royal. Greg Worling, Chrystie & Rodney Burr finished ahead of Jordan in this one with a race long battle between Jordan and Burr. Jordan started seventh in this race before finishing fourth.

The final heat didn’t go exactly according to plan with a seventh place start behind a quality field. Whilst Jordan picked off Rodney Pammenter the race had a tough field in front of the # 94 machine and Jordan finished seventh behind the likes of Ash Parkinson, Lorensen, David Jacobi & Aidan Raymont the current Australian # 1.

The R & D Chassis machine with the Jordan the pilot qualified in eleventh position for the big race of fifty lap’s duration.

In a tough race Jordan found himself in a battle with Mark Raymont and Dennis Shallcross both from the Gympie club for almost the complete distance he covered right up to lap thirty two where the machines engine let go.

Speaking to Jordan who himself runs his own Chassis business specialising in Super Sedans he had this to share. “I find the R & D Chassis Falcon to be a very balanced race car and very easy to drive. I must say Robbie & Darren build a great product very well put together with workmanship second to none.”

High praise indeed from a race driver who has been in the upper echelon of Super Sedans for a decade with his own very fine product.

Jordan went on to share also. “I highly recommend there workmanship they are very strong & well built race cars. The boys have found a few advantages in their chassis fabrication which I cannot share publicly however believe me when the engine is sorted out the car is going to be quick. They are always thinking of new ideas to put into their chassis to complement what they already know works.”

 

The R & D Chassis Modified that Steve Jordan is steering



Lismore Street Stock racer Lindsay Clapham shares Jordan’s sentiments after putting himself onto the podium in his first seven events in his new R & D Chassis Street Stock. “Getting up the front is a package. You can be a great driver with the wrong car or a great driver with the right car and for me this R & D Chassis machine I now drive is the right machine and we are consistently up the front. The cars are awesome, the workmanship unreal and they are great blokes to deal with. One of my mates already has one getting built on the back of seeing my results and I am certain others will follow.”

 

The R & D Chassis built Street Stock that Lindsey Clapham brought


Proprietors Robbie & Darren White congratulate and thank their drivers and customers.

Follow R & D Chassis on Facebook by finding RD Chassis.

3 Litre Modified Sedans
Top 5 at Wangaratta City Speedway
February 1st

First

Jamie Lock (C) Inaction Photos

Second

Will Lamb (C) Inaction Photos

Third

Dave Pollard (C) Inaction Photos

Fourth

Aaron Ahearn (C) Inaction Photos

Fifth

Adam Monti (C) Inaction Photos
Car for Sale find Adam Monti on Facebook

Marsh Modified Sedans
Podium at Wangaratta City Speedway
February 1st

First

Robbie Taylor (C) Inaction Photos

Second

David Barrie (C) Inaction Photos

Third

Daniel Meredith (C) Inaction Photos

ATKINSON RACING A REBEL WITH A CAUSE AT VICTORIAN TITLE

Frankston Wingless Sprint race driver Liam Atkinson is heading to the upcoming Victorian Wingless Sprint title at Sungold Stadium, Warrnambool with two goals in mind for the big weekend, firstly to qualify for the title final from out of sixty race competitors in only his third season of motorsport and second to raise awareness for the debilitating and tragic disease, Multiple Sclerosis.

22 year old Atkinson hasn’t had the best of luck in the first two and a half seasons of racing and has at times found the set up of a race car and how he should react to certain situations a bit of a muddle as he tried to learn from speaking to others about how he should go about his car set up.

 

Liam Atkinson


Last season he started to take note of what his employer & fellow racer Jamie Hennessy (a Sprintcar racer) and Leon Hennessy (also a Sprintcar racer and father of Jamie) had to say in regards to car set ups and some good results started to come. This season he has the benefit of a full time crew chief travelling with him when he goes racing and confidence has soared through the knowledge being shared from Darren Painter also a driver with Sprintcar experience.

Heading into the Victorian title Langwarrin domiciled business Hennessy Freightlines and Portland based All-star Graphics have both offered support for the campaign & Atkinson is very thankful for the assistance. “Hennessy Freightlines through my boss Jamie have helped out for the title campaign along with Adam King down at All-star Graphics specifically for the title event and I would like to thank them publicly for their support. Leon Hennessy at Hennessy Transport continues to support my racing and with all that I have learnt from Leon, we are aiming to surprise a few and qualify for the title race.”

Atkinson’s crew including Darren Painter the Crew Chief also has his dad John Atkinson, girlfriend Leah Sweeney & speedway identity Milton Beale involved and it is Liam’s friendship with Milton that has brought an interest into the Multiple Sclerosis cause, as Milton is a sufferer of MS.

At the upcoming title Atkinson hopes to raise awareness and funds for those that are working to assist sufferers, carers and researchers all trying to look after the many sufferers in Australia. “MS can affect anybody. It has no boundaries on age, gender, physical condition and is often a long and slow process of life winding down for sufferers. If we can contribute to the quality of life and the search for a cure in any way possible then we are keen to do so by raising awareness at Warrnambool. So please be generous and give kindly so that others not so fortunate can benefit.” Shared Atkinson.

If anybody would like to talk about supporting the team or the cause please contact Liam on 0402 931 003

Atkinson Racing thanks:
Hennessy Freightlines
All-star Graphics
Hennessy Transport

 

Liam Atkinson taken by Inaction Photos

MASTERS SERIES AT WANGARATTA MASTERED BY BOOKER

A great field of ten machines and their racers assembled at Wangaratta City Speedway for the latest round of the Masters Series with the newly crowned Australia top three all in attendance including Australia # 3 Camden New South Wales Janelle Saville, Australia # 2 Shepparton’s Garry Cassidy & Australia # 1 Hopetoun Park racer Ash Booker & by the end of the night the # 50 I-Saw Concrete supported Stinger/R1 Yamaha machine of Booker once again finished ahead of the field.

With Dennis Myers out for a run and Lisa Chalcraft, Bookers top challenger in the Masters series point score also in the field the nights racing was by no means easy for anybody to come out on top.

The first of three heat races began with Louis Rodriguez and Janelle Saville at the front of the field for the first of ten laps with Booker from fourth position on the second row right behind. Booker was quick to assume the lead as the field came across the line on lap one with Rodriguez ahead of Myers (# 11 Super Balance Automotive – Pearce/Suzuki) before a caution flag was unfurl due to dust on lap two and for the race track to be re-watered.

A restart ended up with the same leader on lap one as Booker this time led Myers and Rodriguez. Eighth placed starter Chris Fowler (# 13 Castrol – Stinger/Suzuki) made his way into fifth by lap four whilst a couple laps later rookie Scott Laird in his first ever race exited the race track with fuel line issues. Booker continued out front with Myers in tow and Fowler progressed another place on the second last lap as he got by Wagga Wagga racer Dayle Wood (# 17 Onsilz Customs – Pollett/Suzuki) and into fourth.

Across the line Booker defeated Myers, Rodriguez, Fowler, Wood, Cassidy, Saville (# 27 Camden Mobile Mechanical – Pollett/Suzuki) & Chalcraft with Paul Perry another non finisher with mechanical hiccups.

Chalcraft began from the plumb pole position for heat two with Cassidy alongside her and Fowler and Myers right behind. Chalcraft (# 15 Oil Hydraulics – Appleton/Suzuki) made the most of the position leading into turn one on lap one with Myers chasing. Booker starting back in eighth place at this stage had moved forward only one place to seventh and had a long chase ahead.

On lap three Myers moved to the lead with Chalcraft, Fowler, Perry (# 33 GHC Trailers – Independent/Suzuki) & Booker following. On lap four there was racing incident contact between Perry and Booker and the end result was Perry into the concrete wall with front and rear end damage and out of the race.

Cassidy (# 9 Micheals Signs – Independent/Suzuki) pulled out of the race on the same lap when a bolt from his wishbone fell out and on the roll around laps Fowler pulled infield with the engine getting hot and sounding off and Fowler was not to be seen the rest of the night whilst Wood and Laird also pulled out at this stage of the race with their own mechanical concerns.

From the restart Myers continued to lead and raced on to the line defeating Booker, Chalcraft, Rodriguez and Saville.

Heat three began with Wood & Booker off the front row and the experienced Booker was quick to head off the line with Wood, Chalcraft, Myers & Cassidy in tow. Except for Myers passing Chalcraft for position on lap seven the race ran without change as Booker, Wood, Myers, Chalcraft, Cassidy, Saville, Laird & Rodriguez.

Lining up for the feature the order was Booker, Myers, Chalcraft, Rodriguez, Saville, Wood, Cassidy & Laird.

When the green dropped Booker took off with Chalcraft and Myers. Booker started to stretch an early lead whilst Chalcraft and Myers began a cracking dual. Cassidy on lap three ran to high and connected with the concrete and broke the rear end of his car and finished infield.

Then in an unusual occurrence as the race was motoring on nicely Cassidy whilst parked infield between turns one and two broke his restraining belts and got out of his car and this led to the officials having no choice except to go into caution lights and get a safety vehicle to push Cassidy into the infield safety zone.

At the restart Booker continued to lead and Myers made the most of the opportunity and put a turn four move under Chalcraft to move into second and set about trying to reel in Booker who had a bit of distance between the rest.

Saville and Wood were in their own battle behind the leaders and Wood picked off Saville for position on the second last lap whilst Laird continued on a good pace not far away from the others.

Booker continued on to defeat Myers, Chalcraft who had her hands full with Rodriguez and then Wood, Saville & Laird.

After the race Booker spoke to media in regards to his latest win. “It was great to have a strong field here tonight for round six of the series. Thank you to Janelle Saville the new Australia # 3 for coming down to race with us and well done to all. I’d like to thank my car owner Mark Shiells who continues to support my racing with all his efforts in the shed and here at the track. Thanks to Wangaratta Speedway club for their support and also for the hard work they put in to give us a good track.”

Next event for the GP Midgets is the Victorian title at Alexandra Speedway at the start of March.

Grand Prix Midgets Victoria thank their supporters:
Jacobson’s Coach Tours
Super Balance Automotive
australiancampsites.com.au
Pitstop Mowers
Inaction Photos
DMT Sports Media

 

Ash Booker winner at Wangaratta Speedway (C) Inaction Photos

WANGARATTA SPEEDWAY DELIVERS ON BIG SHOW ACTION

Wangaratta City Speedway fired up again on the 1st of February with a huge program of ten divisions which had something for everybody to keep them entertained including vintage, open wheel, sedan, junior, low budget and more bigger budget divisions and it was visiting divisions the Marsh Modifieds & 3 Litre Sedans along with the local Victorian Sport Sedan divisions that produced the best features later in the evening.

The Marsh Modified Sedans with most of the drivers based between Ballarat and Melbourne’s Western Suburbs were at Wangaratta to get their set ups right before their Victorian title later in the season that will be held at Wangaratta and after two heat wins and a third placing in the heats the best driver on the night Rob Taylor went on to take victory in the feature ahead of David Barrie, Daniel Meredith, Stuart Robinson & Stewart Knight.

Earlier heat the third of the three heats was won by Meredith.

 

Marsh Modified Sedan winner Rob Taylor (C) Inaction Photos


The 3 Litre Sedans with most of their competitors from Bendigo and surrounding townships were also very entertaining when Jamie Lock became the first driver in over twelve months to defeat Victorian Champion Will Lamb in a feature race in the division. Dave Pollard in his well suited to Wangaratta Torana was sensational finishing in third place ahead of Aaron Ahearn & Adam Monti.

Lock, Ahearn & Lamb all won heat races in the lead up to the final.

 

Jamie Lock won 3 Litre Sedans (C) Inaction Photos


The Victorian Sport Sedans were competing in the first round of their Darren Levy Memorial series and doubling up on his victory from the last race meeting Brodie Montague was able to finish ahead of Martin Heiner, Raymond Ussher, James Powell & Shane Frost.

Heiner won tho of the three heats whilst Rhys Collins won the third. Collins during the final unfortunately in a race incident was sent to the rear of the field for accidently turning Montague around when Collins was in second place whilst Nathan Shortis for the second meeting in a row at Wangaratta creamed his Cortina against the concrete in turn three.
 

 



Brodie Montague won Vic Sports Sedans round one of the Darren Levy Memorial Series

The GP Midgets had a good field of ten cars to begin with for their latest Masters series round and freshly crowned Australian champion Ash Booker again stamped his authority on the division with a strong victory over Dennis Myers, Lisa Chalcraft, Louis Rodriguez & Dayle Wood. Booker had a very strong lead until race incidents in the final resulted in a restart bringing the field right back behind him, however Myers had to first get past Chalcraft before he could attempt to catch Booker which he was unable to do.

Heat race victories went the way of Booker, Myers & Booker again.

 

G\P Midget winner Ash Booker (C) Inaction Photos

In other divisions on the night Cooper Cappellari was the winner in Junior Sedans, Tommy Bowers in Goulburn Ovens Sedans, Danni Hutchins in Ladies Sedans, Michael Dickson in Compact Speedcars & Warrick Howie from Cornish Town in Standard Saloons after a great battle between he and Stuart Densem a local Wangaratta racer during the final which could have gone either way.

The Vintage racers where also well received in their demonstration events which included a race car imported from the USA that used to compete in the Silver Crown series driven by Paul Woodgate and another machine built 49 years ago being driven by its then 16 year old builder Ray Lavender.

Wangaratta Speedway is back again on the 22nd of February with the exciting Formula 500 division at the venue for a round of their state wide series, the popular SDAV Hot Rods for a round of their Thunder Down Under series, Wilby Club Cars, Goulburn Ovens Sedans and all club divisions at Wangaratta.

Wangaratta City Speedway thanks its supporters:
Superaxe Wood Splitter
Rural City of Wangaratta
Ray Ussher Plumbing
McDonalds Family Restaurant Wangaratta
APCO Fuel
One Mile Motors
Wang Auto Care - RACV
Thommo's Cash for Scrap
Alpine Truss
Wadley Kerb Makers
Eddie Crosher Constructions
Glenrowan Tourist & Caravan Park
Lightening Clean
Steve & Linda's Super IGA
Mundie Auto Engineering
North East Fasteners
Parish Automotive
Wang Auto Spares
Wangaratta Caravan & Tourist Park
Wangaratta Radiators
Wangaratta Bearings & Industrial Supplies
Wangaratta Hydraulics
Advance Motel
Terry Plant Hire
Vic Solimo Panels & Towing
Pacific Hire
Maurice Hill Precast Concrete
Wang Saw & Lawn Mower Service
Ryan's Refrigerated Transport
Patton Automotive
Conway Printers of Jindera
Ray Wason Motorcycles
Precast Concrete Wangaratta
Wangaratta Cranes
UP Signs & Designs

 

 

 

 

 

LUCKETT THE SDAV TOP GUN AT ROSEDALE OPEN WHEEL NIGHT

The SDAV Hot Rod Club ventured to Rosedale Speedway for the annual open wheel night and the latest round of the Thunder Down Under series & it was to be a third a third different winner of the season with Allan Luckett in the Intech Motorsports # 16 taking the win in round three of the series ahead of Phil Jenkins & Dean West at the line.

 

Sunset at Rosedale Speedway as taken by Debbie Luckett of Lucky Grieef Media


With three heats for each driver followed by an all in final the winner of the last round Andrew Howard made the most of a pole position start jumping straight to the lead whilst fellow front row racer Luckett was passed by West & Jenkins (# 3 R & J Wilson Signwriters) on lap one.

Howard was stretching his lead as he rounded up Dylan Linehan (# 28 Bronson Sheetmetal) on lap six and then Glenn Lawless & Kali Hovey on the very next lap to defeat West & Jenkins who had chased Howard from start to finish. Luckett finished fourth ahead of Shannon Meakins, Russell Hovey (# 25 Ribeau Interstate Transport), Lawless, Kali Hovey & Linehan.

Jenkins & West began heat two at the very front of the pack with Jenkins having the best of the start heading off West & Meakins (# 84 Aarons Car Removals). On lap three Meakins took second from West before West not only got past Meakins, he ripped past Jenkins as well on lap four as Jenkins slipped to fourth behind Howard.

Howard (# 13 Mega Auto Parts) was on the move and moved into second place on lap five before getting by West on the final lap after starting in eighth place and going on to win from West, Meakins, Jenkins, Kali Hovey (# 22 Norlane Pizza Box), Luckett, Russell Hovey, Lawless & LInehan whilst in the process being warned by the steward for what the steward deemed to be unfair shutting of the gate on a fellow competitor.

The final heat started with Kali Hovey & Russell Hovey on the front row to start with. Kali Hovey sped to the lead on lap one with Luckett who began in fifth & Linehan behind. Meakins moving forward from seventh took over third place & moved ahead of Luckett two laps later into second place.

On lap five Howard whilst in fourth and looking to pass Luckett spun in the top turn and at the same time was shown the black flag by stewards for un-necessary aggressive racing. Kali Hovey held onto the lead right to the finish taking the points over Meakins, Luckett, West (# 4 Lumbar Softwoods), Jenkins, Russell Hovey, Lawless (# 99 Wally’s Design & Fabrication) & Linehan.

With a pre feature coin toss determining the top point scorers in the heats would start the final at the back this meant that Linehan & Lawless were first to greet the green flag. Russell Hovey & Luckett began on row two with Jenkins & Kali Hovey on the third row. West being the top point scorer in heats began from the very back of the pack.

 

Team Luckett await to drive on track (C) Debbie Luckett of Lucky Grieff Media


At the drop of the green Luckett whizzed by Linehan & Lawless and led Linehan & Russell Hovey for lap one whilst Linehan spun and was sent rear of field as the field negotiated the second lap.

Luckett was leading Russell Hovey, Jenkins, Meakins and Kali Hovey and the field remained that way until lap six when Meakins slipped back in the pack behind Kali Hovey and the charging backmarker West.

Linehan spun again on lap eleven bringing out another caution whilst at the restart and on the very next lap Russell Hovey who was still in second place blew a gear box and that curtailed his challenge as he and his car limped infield and West got past Kali Hovey and into third behind Luckett & Jenkins.

Luckett continued on to the chequered flag taking his first win of the season from Jenkins, West, Kali Hovey, Howard, Meakins, Lawless & Linehan.

Luckett was understandably delighted after the final. “We have had a rough start mechanically to the start of the season with a couple of issues catching us at important times. To win tonight and sort out some of the issues at the same time is a huge bonus. I couldn’t have done it without my team and family all of home pitch in and do something in the lead up to and on race day. Well done to the other place getters and thank you to Rosedale Speedway for their continued support of SDAV racing.”

SDAV Hot Rod Club thank the following supporters:
Mega Auto Parts
Ribeau Interstate Transport Carriers
Intech Motorsport Dyno
Purrfect Cool Auto Air
Air Anywhere Truck Tyres
Bryant’s Truck & Equipment Sales
Hall Concrete Constructions

 

DANKS WINS LV CORE AND SAW ROUND AT DROUIN SPEEDWAY

Drouin Speedway was the venue for round three of the LV Core & Saw Junior Standard Saloon series where a great field of fourteen young racers all made the K 1 Racegear supported show with Rosedale racer Steven Danks finishing the day at the front of the field when the day was done.

Each racer competed in three of the four heats on the program and the field included current state champion Tyson Cull, Victoria # 3 & round two winner Josh Thomas, round one winner Danks & consistent North East Victorian Cooper Cappellari visiting Drouin Speedway for his first time.

Racing began with Thomas from Traralgon leading from start to finish. Cull lost a wheel when bolts holding the wheel in place bent and sent his wheel flying after breaking loose. Thomas, who two weeks early finished with a wrecked car at Drouin Speedway in a track championship round, had to have a complete new front end put onto the race car and it was pleasing to see him come straight out to win again at the venue.

Michael Suckling stormed home in second with Casey Lovell, AJ Lawrence & Bailey Perkins rounding out the top five for heat one.
Drivers who missed the first heat joined the field in heat two and they included Ty Hutton, Cappellari & Danks. Danks & Cappellari began on the front row with Tahlia Campbell & Hutton right behind.

Danks made the most of his front row start and he like Thomas in the previous heat lead from start to finish. Cappellari turning laps on track for the first time ever was able to win a battle over Hutton whilst seventh place start Thomas made it up to fourth place at the finish line. Lovell, Perkins, Campbell, Ambah Fythe & Jack Yeomans completed the results across the line.

The crew for Tyson Cull had worked quickly to fix the damage on the # 1 car and they rejoined the field for the third heat of the day to start on the front row alongside Ally Morrison with Moe racer Perkins and Lawrence on the second row.

Cull jumped to the lead early in front of Lawrence and Perkins. Perkins was doing a great job with Danks chasing however Perkins retired infield with mechanical issues and Danks took over third.

On lap seven Danks got past Lawrence and into second place and put Morrison a lap down. Lawrence trying to do the same as the two headed down the back straight wasn’t as lucky as the # 55 car he was driving and the car of Morrison touched resulting in Morrison’s car hitting the wall hard putting it out of the rest of the race meeting.

At the restart Cull continued at the front of the field and led Danks, Cappellari, Hutton, Suckling & Lawrence to the finish line.
The final heat race began with Lovell & Suckling on the front row and Danks and Cappellari behind. After numerous attempts at starting the race it finally got under way however not before Cappellari & Lovell both met the force of the concrete retaining wall.

When the race did begin at the fourth attempt Danks, Suckling, Hutton, Thomas, Lawrence, Cull & Yeomans were left to do battle.

Suckling led Danks for a few laps before spinning off the track leaving Danks to lead Cull & Thomas. Hutton was struggling for carburettor troubles.

Suckling and Hutton connected around lap seven and the already struggling Hutton race car and driver headed infield.

Challenging Danks at the restart Cull made a move under Danks who had pushed a little high in turn four and took the lead. Cull went on to win his second heat of the meeting from Danks, Thomas, Lawrence, Suckling & Yeomans.

The feature race supported by K 1 Race gear began with twelve cars in the field with Danks from pole position with Thomas alongside and Cull, Cappellari & Hutton completing the top five starters.

Danks jumped to the lead from the start with Cull hot on his tail and Thomas next in line back in third.

Right through the field there was great battles. Suckling, Lawrence and Cappellari were in their own stoush for fourth, fifth and sixth, Hutton, Bailey & Lovell were in their own challenge and also Campbell, Yeomans & Fythe at the tail of the pack.

Danks roared on at the front of the field and surprisingly given his form the last couple of seasons was able to win for the first time in a final at Drouin Speedway and in the process locked in a second feature win of the series.

Cull finished second with Thomas, Suckling & AJ Lawrence rounding out the top five. Cappellari finished sixth out of the top three for the first time in the series with Hutton, Perkins, Lovell, Campbell, Yeomans & Fythe completed the field.

Series supporters include:
LV Core & Saw
Full Noise Motorsport (Suckling Family)
Rosedale Firewood Supplies
K1 Racegear
Traralgon Autobarn
Rosedale Bistro & Tavern
Victorian Speedway Council
Bob Jane T Marts Traralgon
The Mowat Family
The Danks Family
The Hutton Family
DMT Sports Media

JUNIOR RACER - ME NOW, ME IN THE FUTURE

Driver: Bailey Perkins
Division: VSC Junior Standard Saloons
Resides: Moe, Victoria
Club: Rosedale Speedway Club
Time Racing: First season - 7 race meetings so far
Best Result so far: 5th in VSC Junior Standards Zone title
What Division would they love to move into: Modified Productions or Street Stocks
Sponsors: Cammy's Car Car & Bucking Entertainment

RICKY THROCKMORTON - MY PAINT & STICKER JOB

Graphics & Design: Dylan Campton @ CAMPTON GRAPHICS
Driver: Ricky Throckmorton
Division: Street Stocks

DEAN WEST - MY PAINT & STICKER JOB

Signwriter: L.F Sign Group
Graphics & Design: JOHN ELLIOT
Driver: Dean West
Division: SDAV Hot Rods

MARK POLLARD - MY PAINT & STICKER JOB

Photo by INACTION PHOTOS
Graphics & Design: C SIGN MOUNT BEAUTY
Paint: Mount Beauty Service Centre
Driver: Mark Pollard
Division: Vic Sports Sedans

BRAD WARREN - MY PAINT & STICKER JOB


Graphics & Design: THOMMO'S RACE GRAPHIC'S
Driver: Brad Warren
Division: 410ci Sprintcar

JUNIOR RACER - ME NOW, ME IN THE FUTURE

 

Michael Sucklings race car (C) Rachelle Suckling

Driver: Michael Suckling
Division: VSC Junior Standard Saloons
Resides: Inverloch, Victoria
Club: Nyora Speedway Club
Time Racing: 1 and a half seasons
Best Result so far: 4th in VSC Junior Standards Zone title
What Division would they love to move into: Dirt Modifieds
Sponsors: Sinnbeck Signs, Paint Place Wonthaggi, Spinners Car Wash, Tyrepower Wonthaggi, Wonthaggi Car Wreckers

Michael Suckling (C) Rachelle Suckling

STEWART & DANKS WIN BIG RACES AT DROUIN SPEEDWAY

Sprintcars & Sedans headlined Drouin Speedway’s latest race meeting on January the 19th with the annual 6 Cylinder Standard Saloon ‘Robin Hood Cup’ feature the co-major event with the ‘LV Core & Saw’ Junior Standard Saloon series round whilst the Victorian Speedway Council Vintage Sprintcars and Super Modifieds put smiles on the faces of many with amongst them an ex Brooke Tatnell & ex Max Dumesny race cars driven by their proud owners.

The ‘Robin Hood Cup’ ran four heats before the field for the feature was set in starting order. Local Drouin youngster Travis Evans would get his day under way with a win in the first heat before Dale Morrison won the next two heats. Morrison was due to compete in the final heat of the day however his car was trashed during a heat of the Junior Standards when his daughter Ally Morrison was involved in a crash that sent the car into the wall front on, the car didn’t race the rest of the day. Evans won the last heat.

With no Morrison in the final Evans and Daniel Stewart began at the front of the field for the final and Stewart hit the lead straight away and despite all sorts of action going on behind him, was never caught or passed. Evans and Mark Miles whilst second and third were sent to the rear of the field after an on track incident deemed Miles the cause of a Evans spin and Evans pinged for unsafe re-entry onto the race track. Stewart cruised to his win with Miles and Evans both working their back into second and third places followed by Andrew Suckling & Bunyips Jeff Blencowe in his debut race finishing fifth.

 

Daniel Stewart winner of the Robin Hood Cup (C) Bruce Bullard


In the Junior Standard Saloon ‘LV Core & Saw’ series round a healthy field of fourteen made their way to Drouin to contest round three of a four round series around Gippsland. In the first of four heats after having the front end of his car written off at the last race meeting at Drouin, Josh Thomas returned to take victory in the first heat of the day. Steve Danks then won his first heat in the second heat with Victorian Champion Tyson Cull rounding out the heats by returning after damage to his car stopped him from finishing his first heat to win the third and fourth heats.

With a cracking field of talented youngsters up the front of the field including Thomas, Danks & Cull and with Michael Suckling, Ty Hutton, AJ Lawrence & Cooper Cappellari all at the front end of the field the race could have gone any way however it was Rosedale tearaway Danks that asserted his authority on the tricky Drouin venue as he hit the lead and never looked like being passed. Danks held firm for the win over Cull, Traralgon’s Thomas, Inverloch racer Suckling and Lawrence.

 

Steve Danks the winner of the LV Core & Saw Junior Standard Saloon Series round (C) Bruce Bullard


The Drouin Speedway Classic for 1200cc Junior Sedans attracted a few Alexandra Speedway Club members keen for a run since their venue is closed due to fire season. Caleb Lincoln was able to take all three heat victories with Grantville’s Seth Bent challenging in every one before Lincoln went on to win the Classic from Bent, Wayne Furmston, Ricky Cornwell & Zoe Young.

 

Caleb Lincoln winner of the Drouin Junior Classic (C) Bruce Bullard


In the Classic Sprintcar demonstrations it doesn’t really matter who crosses the finish line first. Watching the classic 1988 Sprintcar that Brooke Tatnell used to run in the hands of Queenslander Leigh Drennan and the 1982 John Sidney Racing ex Max Dumesny car being driven by Brett Howe & Tom Chandler both of New South Wales was an absolute thrill. Drennan especially gave the machine a fair old squirt especially in the first demonstration and proved once and for all that Drouin Speedway does handle Sprintcars.

Gary Hamblin who crossed the finish line first in the final demonstration in his ex Roy Wright owned and driver race car along with Drennan, Howe, Chandler & Paul Woodgate in his imported American former champ race car all thrilled the spectators in their spectacular machines.

 

Ex Roy Wright Sprintcar in hands of Gary Hamblin (C) DMT Sports Media


In Vintage Super Modifieds the forerunner to the Sprintcars it was a bit of a mixed bag for the likes of Graeme Briggs and Jim Duggan on track whilst Howard Colwell continued his love of racing at Drouin by crossing the finish line in the final demonstration first and in one piece. John Watson & Bob Noonan were two others who had fun on the day with Watson really getting stuck into things no matter where he started.

The next race meeting at Drouin Speedway is February the 9th and will include the Vic Mini Sprints Gold Cup series round, the Vintage club once again, the third and final round of the Open Standard Saloon track championship series and tentatively the Ladies Sedans, Open Sedans, Junior 1200 Sedans & Junior Standard Saloons.

Drouin Speedway thanks the following for their support:

Ampworks
Robin Hood Hotel
Drysdale Chaff Mills
Brimstone Fire
Polish N Shine
Victory Lane Race Gear
Ramsdale Wreckers
Laser Electrical
Inaction Photos
Drouin Waste Recyclers
TNT Autos
Monckton Concrete
Latrobe Waste & Recycling

 

Ex Max Dumesny machine as driven by Tom Chandler & Brett Howe (C) DMT Sports Media

Ex Brooke Tatnell race car driven by Leigh Drennan (C) DMT Sports Media

MORRIS AHEARN - MY PAINT & STICKER JOB

Photo by INACTION PHOTOS
Graphics & Design: Heidi Lincoln & Brett Petrou @ KOUDA SIGNS
Driver: Morris Ahearn
Division: Street Stocks

DANIEL SIMPSON - MY PAINT & STICKER JOB

Graphics & Design: Chris Heard @ IMPAKT SIGNS
Driver: Daniel Simpson
Division: Modified Productions

WAYNE & JAEDN ALBERNI - MY PAINT & STICKER JOB

Graphics & Design: Jaedn Alberni @ JA SIGNS & GRAPHICS
Drivers: # 4 Wayne Alberni # 44 Jaedn Alberni
Division: VSC Open Sedans

KENNY HUTCHINS - MY PAINT & STICKER JOB

Photo by Donna Rosenstengel @ Donna's Photos
Graphics & Design: Matthew Reed @ REED SIGNS
Driver: 'Mr Speed' Matthew Reed
Division: 360ci Sprintcars

MITCH WATTS - MY PAINT & STICKER JOB

Graphics & Design: NEIL'S SIGNS OF LEETON
Paint: Ace Smash Repairs Leeton
Driver: Mitch 'Sparky' Watts
Division: VSC Goulburn Ovens Sedans

DANIEL STORER - MY PAINT & STICKER JOB

Graphics & Design: Adam King @ ALLSTAR GRAPHICS
Paint: Bill Storer Motors
Photo: Inaction Photos
Driver: Daniel Storer
Division: Wingless Sprints

DAVE MCKAY - MY PAINT & STICKER JOB

Graphics & Design: ASH HAMMOND SIGN & DESIGN
Photo: Daniel Beard @ SCZ Photos
Driver: Dave 'Hollywood' McKay
Division: 410 Sprintcars

DALE HALLET - MY PAINT & STICKER JOB

Graphics & Design by Jamie Paull @ RIPPER STICKERS
Driver - Dale Hallett
Division - Modified Production Sedans

BRODIE MONTAGUE - MY PAINT & STICKER JOB

Signwriter - Pauly Botheras
Graphics & Design by Montague Racing & Belkblast Protective Coatings
Driver - Brodie Montague
Division - Vic Sports Sedans

SPONSORS WANTED: 0401 077 571
Driver 17yo - winning races at Wangaratta Speedway, will compete at Alexandra, Wahgunyah & Rosedale

 

COURTNEY MEAKINS - MY PAINT & STICKER JOB

Painted by Bobby Taylor & Morris Ahearn
Graphics & Design by Heidi Lincoln & Brett Petrou @ KOUDA SIGNS
Driver - Courtney Meakins
Division - SSA Junior 1200s

JAMIE PAULL - MY PAINT & STICKER JOB

 

Graphics & Design by Jamie Paull @ RIPPER STICKERS
Driven by Jamie  & Fahy Paull
Division - Vic Sports Sedans & VSC Open Ladies

DAMIEN MILLER - MY PAINT & STICKER JOB

 

Graphics & Design by Jamie Paull @ RIPPER STICKERS
Driven by Damien Miller
Division - Vic Sports Sedans & VSC Open Sedans

 

HOWARD PIPS WEST AT THUNDER DOWN UNDER ROUND TWO

Drouin Speedway or as it is known in SDAV circles ‘Westy’s Track’, played host to the SDAV Hot Rod club for their second round of the Thunder Down Under series on a freshly resurfaced race track and it was a reversal of round one results when Andrew Howard pipped Dean West after this time West got stuck behind a lapped car on the run to the finish line.

 



Three heats would determine a point score top to bottom result before the toss of a coin would determine who started on pole position and who started at the tail of the field.

Dylan Linehan (#28 Bronsons Sheetmetal) & Glenn Lawless began heat one from the front with Howard and West right behind and from the start Howard and West hit the front. Lawless competed strongly only allowing Kali Hovey & Shannon Meakins to pass after Howard and West. Howard from lap one to the end led West to the finish line. Hovey spun on lap eight in turn two and she was pointed to the back of the field whilst Meakins who started in seventh place on the grid finished third with Lawless next then Russell Hovey, Phil Jenkins (# 3 R & J Wilson Signwriters), Linehan & Kali Hovey.

Allan Luckett (#16 Purrfect Cool Air) didn’t get to start due to fuel pump issues.

Husband and wife duo Meakins and Kali Hovey (# 22 Ribeau Interstate Transport) began from the front row of the second heat and it was the missus who won the start whilst Meakins dropped back behind Jenkins. West from seventh passed a couple at the tail of the field whilst Hovey held out Jenkins all the way to beat the # 3 car followed by Meakins (# 84 Kilmore Towing & Transport), Russell Hovey, West, Howard, Luckett, Lawless & Linehan.

Jenkins started from pole in the final heat race with Luckett again a non starter allowing West (# 4 Lumber Softwoods) to join him. Jenkins got the best of the start and West sat in behind. Meakins and Howard from the tail of the field moved forward past Russell Hovey & Lawless with Jenkins going on to record the win from West, Meakins, Howard, Russell Hovey, Kali Hovey & Lawless (# 99 Wally’s Design & Fabrication). Linehan also didn’t start as his car had brake issues.

The twelve lap final began with top qualifiers to the front with Jenkins the top qualifier starting from pole with West, Meakins & Howard surrounding him. At the drop of the green it was West who got the better start from the outside line to pass Jenkins whilst Howard tucked into third place. Howard passed Jenkins on lap four whilst back in the field daughter and father (the Hovey’s) had a battle going and Linehan and Lawless had a little stoush going on.

Howard (# 13 Mega Auto Parts) trailed west from lap four to the start of lap twelve when the pair caught up to a lapped car at turn one. West tucked in behind hoping the car wouldn’t be able to hold its line and wash up a little allowing him to pass underneath, Howard then had a win it or bin it moment and west high around West and the lapped car through turn one and two and into the lead to go on to the flag the winner from West, Jenkins, Meakins, Russell Hovey, Kali Hovey, Linehan & Lawless.

A delighted Howard spoke to media after the win. “Wow, I really enjoyed that moment. I didn’t want to finish second two meetings in a row and I knew there was a chance of it coming undone however I put it out there and it stuck and it is very very pleasing. Hard luck to Westy, I know how it feels mate I got to thank everybody who has helped me in pre season and helped me on race day, thank you all very much especially my car owner Ron Jones & my brother Shaun for all the work in the set ups and preparation.”

 

Howard in heat racing at Drouin (C) Luke Galley Photography & Videography


SDAV Hot Rod Club thank the following supporters:
Mega Auto Parts
Ribeau Interstate Transport Carriers
Intech Motorsport Dyno
Purrfect Cool Auto Air
Air Anywhere Truck Tyres
Bryant’s Truck & Equipment Sales
Hall Concrete Constructions

EXCLUSIVE COMPACT SPEEDCAR VICTORIAN TITLE REPORT:
GORDON WINS VICTORIAN COMPACT SPEEDCAR TITLE FOR 2013/14

Wangaratta City Speedway hosted this season 's Parr Motorsports Victorian Compact Speedcar title on the 11th of January with a number of interstate competitors down from Queensland, New South Wales and Canberra to challenge the Vic’s top guns for the top prize, however it would be Doveton’s Robbie Gordon who would come away victorious ahead of Rob Eyeington from New South Wales and Mark Cecil.

Heat action from the Compacts at Wangaratta (C) Inaction Photos


Lining up behind Leigh Foulston and Joe Lostich in heat one Robbie Gordon (# 48 Associated Powder Coating – Suzuki) make short work of taking over the lead bringing Cecil with him. New South Wales champion, Queenslander Gary Hudson was on the move from the tail of the field and moved past the likes of Gavin Gay (# 15 Ken Kirchner Automotive – Suzuki), Matthew Adams & Emily Harris to reach third place. Gordon won by the barest of margins of .172 of a second in front of Cecil then Hudson, Adams, Foulston (# 46 Wodonga Engineering Centre – R1 Yamaha), Harris & Andrew Lardner whilst Gay , Lostich and Chris Curren all failed to finish.

From the front row a very much improved and determined Johnny Kyriacou piloted the # 77 ‘Local Village Cartage’ supported Yamaha powered machine to an all the way win by just .507 of a second ahead of now Speedcar racer Brad Day in Mike Griffiths car whilst Griffiths was at the Chilli Bowl, Eyeington, Michael Dickson & Queenslander David Collins. John Gordon (# 10 Performance Concreting – Suzuki) & Darren Margules (# 6 Ken Kirchner Performance – Mazda) didn’t finish.

 

Johnny Kyriacou # 77 at the front of the field (C) Inaction Photos


A star field in the third heat of the night had Cecil & Hudson on the second row behind pole sitter Eyeington with Robbie Gordon a couple rows further back. Keeping the run of close finishes going along Hudson ( #96 Gazza’s Rubbish Removals – Kawasaki) beat Cecil by .572 of a second ahead of Cecil, Eyeington (# 98 Lansvale Holden – Suzuki), Robbie Gordon, Kyriacou, Dickson & Foulston with all starts finishing the heat in a time six seconds faster than the previous two in a time of 2:54.919.

In the fourth heat Harris was deemed by officials to have jumped the start and was sent rear of field despite being the pole sitter in a decision that baffled her team. Collins made the most of the shuffle at the front and went on to defeat Adams (# v21 Fire Protection Services – Kawasaki) by 5.697 seconds the biggest win margin to this point and Harris who had managed to come back through the field aided by some early race drop outs. Fourth was Margules, John Gordon & Lardner (# 5 R & D Sanders Electrical – Nissan) whilst Lostich and Gay didn’t finish and Day didn’t get to start due to mechanical issues.

The final round of heats delivered a front row start to Gay and after not finishing the two previous heats he ran he needed to cash in with a win and that’s exactly what he did when he was able to defeat Adams, Collins, Harris, Margules & Lardner whilst the horror nights of Day (# 75 Accessman – Yamaha) & John Gordon continued failing to finish. In the process Gay set a new quickest one lap time of 16.865 on his way to a 7.529 second win beating Hudsons 17.055 in the first heat.

From the fourth row in eighth position Robbie Gordon came from the furthest back to win a heat when he crossed the line ahead of the very consistent Kyriacou with Eyeington, Cecil (# 7 United Tools Shepparton – Kawasaki), Hudson, Dickson, Foulston & Herb Hecker (# 52 Australian Composite Technology – Yamaha) rounding out the field. The race time of 2:52.514 was a new fastest of the night whilst Gordon couldn’t quite set a fastest one lap time.

 


The championship field was as follows:
1) Robbie Gordon - Victoria
2) Johnny Kyriacou – Victoria
3) Mark Cecil – Victoria
4) Matty Adams – Victoria
5) Gary Hudson – Qld
6) David Collins – Qld
7) Rob Eyeington – Nsw
8) Gavin Gay – Nsw
9) Emily Harris – Qld
10) Brad Day – Victoria
11) Michael Dickson – Victoria
12) Darren Margule – Nsw
13) Leigh Foulston – Victoria
14) Andrew Lardner – Victoria
15) John Gordon – Victoria
16) Joe Lostich - Victoria
17) Herb Hecker – Qld

Gordon was primed for a big finish with the pole position whilst Kyriacou after an outstanding qualification was re-focussed on now getting a top five finish. Adams with the support of the Stainer family for the night including multiple times national champion Danny Stainer was also another who excelled in qualifying.

With the final over twenty laps Gordon got the jump spectators expected and Kyriacou, Cecil, Adams & Collins chased whilst Hudson slipped back early and had to get back on the slick groove.

Drivers started to exit the race starting with John Gordon, Lardner then Lostich (# 58 Jaymech Industries – Honda).

Midway through the race Dickson (# 42 Stickem Up Stickerz – Suzuki) went rolling down the back straight after a competitor spun in front of him and thankfully Dickson was able to walk away.

Eyeington had progressed forward and Kyriacou backwards after a great battle with Adams and coming off the slick line whilst Adams progressed continued.

Eyeington picked off Gay & Collins (# Q21 Jackal Engineering – Yamaha) before both had mechanical malfunctions and pulled infield, he then got by Adams & Cecil and was chasing hard catching Gordon.

The race was sensational to the end for the fans to watch as Gordon churned out a 16.798 new best lap time of the night, whilst the top four were all running laps under 17 seconds.

Gordon held on to just beat Eyeington by 1.347 seconds with Cecil in third, Adams, Hudson, Harris (# 41 Brisbane Can-Am – Suzuki), Kyriacou & Day all on the lead lap as they crossed the line.

Gordon was very happy for car owner Dwayne Tournier for the team’s first Victorian title win. “The crew and Dwayne have worked very hard for this result. They practically had the car completely pulled down this week in readiness. They deserve a win under their belt and I thank them for working on the car so much whilst I head of racing in my Speedcar. Well done to the other competitors and a big thank you to Wangaratta for their support of Compact racing. Thanks to the interstaters who made this race even bigger by coming down to compete. “

 

First

Robbie Gordon - Victoria (C) Inaction Photos

Second

Rob Eyeington - NSW (C) Inaction Photos

Third

Mark Cecil - Victoria (C) Inaction Photos

Fourth

Matty Adams - Victoria (C) Inaction Photos

Fifth

Gary Hudson - Queensland (C) Inaction Photos

 

GORDON WINS VICTORIAN COMPACT TITLE AT WANGARATTA, GEMINI STEALS THE SHOW

Wangaratta City Speedway came alive once more on Saturday night January the 11th with the Victorian Compact Speedcar title attracting drivers from Queensland, New South Wales & Canberra to try and wrest the title away from the Victorians, however it was Melbourne racer Robbie Gordon who came out on top in a class field with the championship win and in Production Sedan racing Rodney Anderson took the win in what was an important feature race for the division.

Also on the program club racing took place with Danni Hutchins taking a win in the Ladies racing, Cooper Cappellari in the Junior Sedans, Brodie Montague in the Sports Sedans and a big win for PJ Barklem in Standard Saloons returning in his first meeting after a twelve month suspension.

The Compact Speedcars began with six qualifying heat races and Gordon started the night with a hard thought win in front of Mark Cecil where the difference was only .172 of a second at the finish. Johnny Kyriacou took a win in the second. Queenslander Gary Hudson won the first heat of the second round with a second Queenslander David Collins winning heat four. Gavin Gay from New South Wales and Gordon took the final wins in qualifying heats.

The final field began with Victorians in the first four starting places then a couple of Queenslanders and a couple of New South Wales drivers filling the top eight starters.

Gordon qualified pole and began well, Kyriacou was sensational in the heats and deserved a podium placing however after running a little high on the track and off the racing line slipped back a couple of placings and couldn’t recover. Gordon was never headed whilst Cecil and Rob Eyeington had a great battle for second and third place before Eyeington took command. Matthew Adams was in third and fourth or fifth most of the race and in a result he was very pleased with finished fourth ahead of Hudson.

 

Victorian title winner Robbie Gordon (C) Inaction Photos


Gordon was delighted with his win, a first for car owner Dwayne Tournier. “I’m so pleased to win for Dwayne and the team. They have put in so much incredible effort and pulled apart the car and put it back together this week and all I have to do is turn up and drive. Well done to the other drivers for their competition tonight and thank you to Wangaratta Speedway for their support of our division.”

The Ladies Open Sedan final was a close finish with the top three racers at stages nose to tail in the final. Hutchins won from Alyse Aria & Fahy Paull.

In Standard Saloon racing a Gemini out gunned two Holden Station Wagons in the final. In this media representatives career I have never seen such a sight with the returning Barklem leading to the finish line the Evans brothers Trevor & Gary. The Gemini was never headed whilst being constantly challenged by the bigger Station Wagons chasing. Stuart Densem finished fourth and Kenny Griffey fifth.

 

PJ Barklem held off two station wagons in the Standard Saloon final (C) Inaction Photos


Earlier Trevor Evans won the first heat, Griffey also returning to racing won the second and then Gary Evans the last heat.

The Sport Sedan division had twenty drivers begin the night splitting the field into two heats per round. James Powell & Jack Chiminello won the first round heats before Powell & Montague took the wins in the second round. Powell made it a hat trick of wins taking his final win whilst Montague took a double.

Montague got the best of starts in the final and Powell challenged strongly early before Montague reached a comfortable lead. Mid race Rhys Collins lost his front left wheel that left the car stranded in turn three and the wheel motoring on through turn four. Montague again got to a good lead at the restart and almost lost it in the fourth turn on the final lap.

Montague managed to just hold it together and beat Powell, Jamie Ross, Martin Heiner & Shane Frost.

 

Brodie Montague winner of Sports Sedans (C) Inaction Photos


Finally the Production Sedans were racing for the Production Sedan 1000 annual feature and a disappointing six cars made an appearance as a result of many drivers’ cars not being ready and others finding out recently that their cars don’t meet the rules as they are written.

Anderson, Kurt Rouse and Trevor Mills took wins in the three heats with Anderson and Mills enjoying a great stoush in the final before Anderson took the win from Mills, Wayne Bourke, Rouse & Jason Boardman.

 

Rodney Anderson winner of the Production Sedan final (C) Inaction Photos


The next race meeting at Wangaratta will be February 1st with features for the 3 Litre Sedans & Marsh Modifieds supported by local classes.

Wangaratta City Speedway thanks its supporters:
Superaxe Wood Splitter
Rural City of Wangaratta
Ray Ussher Plumbing
McDonalds Family Restaurant Wangaratta
APCO Fuel
One Mile Motors
Wang Auto Care - RACV
Thommo's Cash for Scrap
Alpine Truss
Wadley Kerb Makers
Eddie Crosher Constructions
Glenrowan Tourist & Caravan Park
Lightening Clean
Steve & Linda's Super IGA
Mundie Auto Engineering
North East Fasteners
Parish Automotive
Wang Auto Spares
Wangaratta Caravan & Tourist Park
Wangaratta Radiators
Wangaratta Bearings & Industrial Supplies
Wangaratta Hydraulics
Advance Motel
Terry Plant Hire
Vic Solimo Panels & Towing
Pacific Hire
Maurice Hill Precast Concrete
Wang Saw & Lawn Mower Service
Ryan's Refrigerated Transport
Patton Automotive
Conway Printers of Jindera

DENSLEY PODIUMS AT ROSEDALE PARR MOTORSPORT SERIES ROUND

Traralgon Wingless Sprint competitor Adrian Densley recently put the # 32 Chickenwing Industries race car onto the podium when the travelling Parr Motorsports Series came to town after Densley competed in a ripper battle with James Wren, the eventual winner.

Due to prior commitments Densley has only competed in three rounds, managing a fifth, tenth and second placing’s against seriously strong competition, resetting the One and 10 lap records at Avalon for Parr series round one along the way.

These results prove Densley as a legitimate contender when running with Victorias best, and is very happy with results so far this season. “Its pretty satisfying to be competitive with the guys who you consider the benchmark within our state, and I think that goes for all of us up east. On both nights of the Parr series doubleheader, local cars occupied the front row of the grid.” Shared Densley.

The outlook for the team after the second place finish at Rosedale Speedway might have just changed the team’s plans from the start of the season where they were going to run limited shows in the series. “Not running the complete series wasn’t a conscious decision, it just didn’t fit that way with being busy with other commitments. The way the calendar looks at the moment, we are considering running the remainder of the series, but who knows.” he also said.

When asked about plans for next years series, Densley responded. “Next year is still a long way away at this stage. For sure we would like to be doing the whole series but we will see what else I’m committed to at the time. If nothing else, we will gain more experience from racing on different tracks with different people.”

The battle between Densley & James Wren was sensational from a spectators perspective, this is how Densley viewed it. “The plan for the race was to get a good start and consolidate, I thought that initial game plan was going out the window when James got under me going down the back straight for the second time, to reclaim that position within a lap saw that plan come back together again. Once James got past with about 5 to run, the Immediate thought was ’stay composed and consolidate’, I knew from the caution that Andy (Hibbert) was behind James, and I would still have my work cut out for me. Satisfied is an understatement, we’re pretty pumped with that result. Having James sneak through like that was enough to show me where I wasn’t quick enough and focus on improving those areas.”

The Densley family have a long history in Speedway and many of today’s generation are not aware that Adrian’s father Greg was also a race driver many years ago. “I have spent years trying to shake the “Oh, you’re Lauren Densley’s brother” tag, I guess it still lingers. Lots of people know who she is from her 360ci Sprintcar days however Dad also raced in Modified Production in the past. Aside from racing in his own right, dad crewed for a lot of years with Garry Chippendall and Peter Logue which is where I followed when old enough.”

Continuing Adrian said. “Its kind of cool that all these years later I get to race against one of my childhood heroes (Peter Logue), Dad and Peter had their first race meeting on the same day at Wattle Park now known as Drouin Speedway and Lauren actually got to race against both Peter and Garry at different stages of her race career.”

Keep an eye out when the V32 comes to a race track near you, a top five finish is a definite chance and a win in a big race is just around the corner.

Adrian Densley would like to thank:
Chickenwing Industries
Billit Fabrications
Profyle Engineering
Gavin Whites Xtreme Produce
The White House Bed & Breakfast
SconeDotCom

Densley at Rosedale on his way to a second place that night (C) Inaction Photos

MILTON: FROM MINI SPRINT TO F500 AND BACK

Owen Milton Racing’s Christmas was packed with family, fun and racing this season and unlike past seasons where it normally involved a couple nights of Mini Sprint racing, this year it included a week of Formula 500 racing also.

The Christmas week of racing began at Bairnsdale Speedway for round two of the Gold Cup series for Mini Sprints for the first of eight nights racing.

After a recent rollover at Drouin Speedway of the Victoria # 1 car, Milton was keen to get back behind the wheel and get some confidence before speed week for the F500s began. Milton took the feature win by more than half a lap ahead of Sydney racer Shane Cooper before heading home for a little rest.

 

Milton in his Mini Sprint at Bairnsdale (C) Inaction Photos


From three and a half hours east of Melbourne the team drove back from Bairnsdale to Bass and hit the sack for a quick snooze before waking up at 7am for a seven and a half hour drive to Mount Gambier for round 1 of the speed week.

Upon arriving at Mount Gambier Milton had to meet his Formula 500 car owner Glenn Underwood from Queensland who was also competing in speed week, both would be driving a Pace Chassis machine.

Milton was fitted and familiarized himself with the set up of a 500 before starting all his heats at the rear of the field before having a great run in his second heat coming from seventeenth to sixth place in the second heat and then finishing seventh in the B Main just missing an A Main transfer spot in his first go of a 500 in a field of 50 plus cars.

The next night it was over to Western Speedway Hamilton where an engine was blown in the B Main whilst running in ninth place.

Weather then resulted in cancellation of a round at Warrnambool’s Sungold Stadium before a weather affected track at Laang the next night was called a no show due to track conditions.

Finally some more racing with round 5 at Mid Western Speedway in Darlington however on the chain came off in the team’s first heat leaving Milton aware he was in for a tough race to the A Main later after finishing second in his second heat.

Starting from position nine Milton managed a fifth place and started in an A Main feature for the first time. A twelfth place result was more than Milton had imagined and the team was wrapt with the result.

A pole position start in the B Main at Simpson Speedway the next night should have been a second transfer to an A Main however on cold tyres and a slick track Milton muffed it in turn three and ended up sent to the rear of the field.

Finally speed week was to come to an end with a return to Warrnambool for the final round. Milton was looking for another A Main start and that’s what he finished with after qualifying from fourteenth on the grid.

Rain persisted to play havoc with organisers and racers at Sungold Stadium and with 5mm of rain being dumped over the track before the final Milton made some changes to the car hoping for a slippery race track.

However it turned out to be the complete opposite with Milton slipping back one place whilst still standing on the gas full throttle for thirty laps straight.

Overall from sixty race entrants across the five race nights that were completed Milton finished eighteenth from sixty competitors in his first ever speed week.

Milton spoke with media about his week. “I could not be happier with how we finished, stepping into a class I knew nothing about and doing as well as we did with the basic equipment we had shows promise for the future. I'm so thankful to Glenn Underwood for the race car and transporting the 2 car team all the way from Cairns QLD and around the tracks, along with the maintenance work on the cars. A big thanks to Underwood Motorsport, Kart City, Pace Chassis Australia, Bass Bulk Haul, Alex Scott and Staff and JJM Turboworld.”

Milton also thanks Stephen Bell from Jettco for setting up the ride and his family including father Chris, mum Janine, sister Kelsey & girlfriend Angel.

Milton now jumps back in the Victoria # 1 Mini Sprint at Rosedale Speedway on January the 18th for the third round of the Gold Cup series having one round one and two so far.

 

 

Milton in the Underwood Racing F500 at Darlington (C) Inaction Photos

MCKEE THE NEW QUEEN AT DROUIN SPEEDWAY NEW YEARS SHOW

Drouin Speedway filled race fans with new years cheer with their annual just after New Years race program and on a program that included all the regular divisions and the visiting SDAV Hot Rods nobody left disappointed with the action before the rain closed the show.

The Ladies Standard Saloons showed up in great numbers considering their Victorian Title is to be run in a few weeks time and the win went to Kinglake’s Alaina McKee as she held off a determined Tegan Bullard, Di Meakins, Sarah Meakins & Sonia Nelson across the finish line in the final.

McKee was crowned the first ever ‘Queen of the Quarry’ having won the event that had attracted ten racers. Earlier heat races were won by Melissa Kairys, Trish Dike & McKee.

 

Queen of the Quarry - Alaina McKee from Alexandra Speedway Club (C) Luke Galley Photography & Videography


The visiting V8 Sdav Hot Rod class were racing their second round of the season and it was western suburbs racer Andrew Howard who made a last lap first corner pass to the outside of then race leader Maryknoll’s Dean West to head to the line and take the win with Phil Jenkins, Shannon Meakins and Russ Hovey completing the top five. West almost doubled up on winning at Drouin after winning here last season until the last lap pass by Howard. Traffic on his line may have been the difference here as Howard made a risky outside pass to get by West.

 

Andrew Howard won the SDAV Hot Rod Final (C) Luke Galley Photography & Videography


Earlier heat races went the way of Howard, Kali Hovey & Jenkins.

The Standard Saloons were running for the Gippy Shield trophies whilst the Gippy Shield for this race meeting was a combination of Men, Ladies & Junior Standard Saloon competitors competing as teams. With no final due to rain the Standard Saloon results were determined on the qualifying race points. Victor Benson from Nar Nar Goon took the win from Drouin’s Travis Evans both of whom took earlier heat race wins & Mitchell Bowyer.

 

Victor Benson won the Standard Saloon points for the day (C) Luke Galley Photography & Videography


The Gippy Shield was won by the following team members. Phil McNeil, Travis Evans, Steve Dadswell, Tegan Bullard, Di Meakins, Anne Gooding, Jack Yeomans, Michael Suckling & Steve Danks.

The VSC Sedans raced for the Track Championship round two. Heat race wins went the way of Labertouche racer Joel Andrews and Matt Nelson who won the next two. Nelson also won the final ahead of Mick Evans & Jaden Alberni.

 

Matt Nelson won the VSC Sedan final (C) Luke Galley Photography & Videography


The second round of the Junior Standard Saloon track championship was a hard fought affair across the day. Unfortunately for front running driver Joshua Thomas his car ended up wrecked during the day allowing Steven Danks to consolidate in the championship lead. Victorian Champion Tyson Cull took the win from Danks, Dylan Pendlebury, Michael Suckling & Ally Morrison.

 

Top Junior Standard racer for the day was Tyson Cull (C) Luke Galley Photography & Videography


Cull, Danks & Cull again won the three heat races.

The Division 2 Hot Rods competed in their second round of their track championship with Galley taking the win after Mills got stuck behind lapped traffic late in the race. Second went the way of Scott Laidlaw & Rob Tatterson was third.

Andrew Galley won the Division 2 Hot Rod final (C) Luke Galley Photography & Videography

Mills, Galley & Toby Callanan were the heat race winners.

The national body SSA Juniors also had their feature race washed out. Heat race winner were Seth Bent, Dean Burton & Tyler Barton with the overall points on the day across three heats determining the overall placings. Grantville’s Bent was the winner on the day ahead of Jack Van Breman and Barton.

 

Seth Bent won the SSA Juniors (C) Luke Galley Photography & Videography


The next meeting at Drouin Speedway will be on the 19th of January with the visiting Vintage Super Modifieds on the program along with the 6 Cylinder Standard Saloon feature,

The Flower Cup for Ladies, Final Round of the VSC Sedan track championship, SSA Junior Sedan Traders Derby & Junior Standard Saloon round three of the LV Core & Saw series.

Drouin Speedway thanks the following for their support:

Ampworks
Robin Hood Hotel
Drysdale Chaff Mills
Brimstone Fire
Polish N Shine
Victory Lane Race Gear
Ramsdale Wreckers
Laser Electrical
Inaction Photos
Drouin Waste Recyclers
TNT Autos
Monckton Concrete
Latrobe Waste & Recycling

O’KEEFE, ROSS & RIZZOLI WINNERS AT MID WESTERN SPEEDWAY

Mid Western Speedway held one of their bigger meetings of the season on Friday the 3rd of January when the Formula 500s Speedweek show hit town with fifty plus entries on a race program that also included the Foxy Memorial for Junior Sedans and the a Limited a Sportsman as a support division.

In a feature race shortened by nine laps due to a race fan requiring ambulance assistance, current Victorian Champion Jye O'Keefe was dominant in the final winning with a two second margin ahead of Queenslander Charlie Brown, Grant Stansfield, Queensland & New South Wales Champion Nathan Pronger and Speedway convert having dabbled in Aussie Racing Cars prior to the dirt, Tyler Owen rounding out the top five.

Winner of the F500s Jye O'Keefe (C) Inaction Photos


Eight heat races determined direct qualification into the A Main later in the night. Tricky conditions despite all the effort put into getting the track ready meant that the initial start to Formula 500 proceedings was aborted during heat one and the first heat declared a non race and drivers sent back to the pits whilst the track received a touch up.

With racing underway Pronger took victory in the first completed heat after starting seventh behind Matty Symons & Kristin Brown, Charlie Brown setting the fastest start to finish race time of the heats at 2 minutes 41.657 seconds in his almost 3.5 second win then the next win went to Owen in the third heat. In this third heat unfortunately driver Dale Cook was in a huge crash on the front straight leaving him for a brief time unconscious before coming too and being transported to hospital. The re run of the first heat was won by Dale Sinclair.

Dale Cook Airbourne at Mortlake (C) Inaction Photos

Round two heats for the 500's began with a Jeremy Beddison win, O'Keefe took a win in the next heat with a fastest of the night lap time at this point of 12.799 seconds for a lap. Dylan Willsher won the next heat whilst two Queenslanders showed there was no love lost between them with Brayden Ellston letting Glenn Underwood know he won't be getting an invite to the local pub anytime soon.

Finally Stansfield won the final heat race with a new one lap best time of the night of 12.618 seconds for a lap.

Former Australian champion Jessica Moulden along with Kristin Brown, Ryan O'Keefe, Steve Horton, Ben Morrison and Jarrod Woolstencroft transferred from the C Main to the B Main before Queenslander Cody Maroske, Owen Milton, Underwood, James McDonald, Mark House and Dion Bellman transferred from the B Main to the main race. Chris Bellman was unlucky leading the B Main before being caught in a race incident that resulted in a race declaration with Maroske declared the winner.

In the second major race on the night the A Grade Juniors Foxy Memorial was won by local club member Alex Ross in front of South Australian visitor Jordan Mansell in a race that seen the lead hard thought especially in turn two and four as the lead switched between the two. Jackson Lunt finished third in front of cousin Caleb Lincoln and Portland’s Luke Storer was fifth.

 

Alex Ross the A Grade Juniors Foxy Memorial winner (C) Inaction Photos


Earlier heats were won by Warrnambool’s Luke Storer, Harry Ross, Watts, a second win to Harry Ross, Alex Ross and Mansell.

In the B Grade Juniors Foxy Memorial, Redlines Michael Albert took the win in a race in which he and Dixie youngster Jake Warren exchanged places a number of times. Lachie Chivers took third from Colby Lunt and Ben Micallef.

 

Michael Albert the B Grade Junior Foxy Memorial winner (C) Inaction Photos


Heat races for the B Graders were won by Albert, Chivers and Albert a second time.

Finally Ballarat racer Mick Rizzoli took a win in the Limited Sportsman when he got past and was too good for Matthew Hurley, Hamilton's Chris Ansell, Flip Wilson and Bowen Donkers.

Mortlake Speedway Club thank the following for their support:
Mortlake Roadhouse
Hose Electrical
Maxim Printing
Mortlake Caravan Park
Moyne Shire
Corangamite Shire
Warrnambool Locksmiths
Riordan Fuels
Westvic Tyres
Victoria Hotel Warrnambool
Multicomm
DK Raceparts
Dutchman Performance
GJM Engineering
Kooler Dairy Cobden
Craig Muir Electrical
Grist Earthmoving
Urquhart Motors

 

 

HEATH BUNTING RACING RETURNS AT HAMILTON - TAKES AIM AT PHOTOGRAPHER

Victorian AMCA racing recently seen the return of the Victoria # 78 car after four seasons of waiting for the Heath Bunting Racing team to return to the track, the Western Speedway home crowd in Buntings home town of Hamilton finally got to see the driver race and he almost started with a bang.

Bunting a salaried staff member for the Country Fire Authority moved to town from Frankston due to work placement and ever since arriving it has been on the cards that he would hit the track at his new home town one day and that day finally came on the 29th of December when the Victoria AMCA division rolled into town.

 

Driver Heath Bunting with our support showing through his stickers (C) Inaction Photos


With assistance from Frank Thierry and his team and HBR’s new crew chief Greg Rhook, Heath Bunting was able to go racing after acquiring complete ownership of the race car from the previous part owner.

Prior to the race meeting starting in the pits at the track after advice from Thierry, Thierry’s crew and the HBR crew replaced the drag link, the power steering pully and re worked the timing on the motor as well as changing the gearbox linkage all things that the race driver thought was not an issue.

Finally the car made it on track, on time for the first time in four seasons just like the race driver who was keen to shake of some track rust of his own. When purchased in 2009 the car was only two seasons old.

Getting ready for heat one and checking brakes and steering on track before giving the car a squirt to catch up to the tail of the field for race start Bunting discovered the hard way he had no power steering and brakes to run with due to what was later discovered to be a leakage.

Inaction Photo’s Shane Sharrock had to run for his life leaving some of his camera gear on the infield which was quickly squashed by the # 78 race car this wasn’t long after Bunting had organised for some for photos of the photographer. The photographer is alive however HBR isn’t expecting any sponsorship from Inaction Photos any time soon.

Back in the pits the team fixed the front end damage, discovered the leak and attended to that, replaced the right hand steering arm and tightened the brake lines ready for heat two.

Due to alternator issues Bunting had to be push started before starting from the rear of the field in heat two again hanging around the back getting a feel for things not long into the race other drivers had a incident and Bunting had to spin to avoid and required a second push start and despite that stoppage not being his own fault a second spin by Bunting put him out of the race due to the two push start rules.

After heat two and charging the battery Bunting ran from the rear of the field. This time completing the whole race which included hitting the concrete retaining wall to avoid a spun driver and to avoid slamming into four or five other racers on the pole line.

Prior to getting on track for the final the crew changed tyre pressures due to the track running slick. Starting his first feature event in four years Bunting began in ninth position on track for the fifteen lap finale. Bunting completed three laps and due to over heating concerns and not willing to risk a very good engine in its first night on track pulled the car infield to fight another day.

With his first race meeting under the belt Bunting looks forward to running at Blue Ribbon Speedway Horsham on January the 11th, Bunting shared how he felt having returned to racing. “It feels great to finally be out having a go again. I’ve forgotten most of what I learnt a few years ago so I need to learn again and get some valuable seat time for a better prepared hit out at things in the 2014/15 season.”

Heath Bunting Racing would like to thank Frank Thierry whom he brought the race car from after Buntings last season. “Frank is the generous and helpful person I have ever met, without his generosity & help I would not be racing again right now. I also thank Frank’s crew chief Blake for his support and my new crew chief Greg Rhook for joining HBR. Also I thank my brother in law and my sister James & Stacey for their encouragement and coming out from Dunkeld to watch my first night back on track”

Heath Bunting Racing supporters include:
DMT Sports Media
Ramsdale Wreckers

 

Heath Bunting in the V78 Amca (C) Inaction Photos

R & D CHASSIS CATCH THE EYE OF STEVE JORDAN AT MARYBOROUGH AUSSIE OPEN

The R & D Chassis # 94 team of Robbie White and his crew were excited recently to run at Maryborough for the annual Australian Open for Modified Production Sedans and it was a two car effort with customer Darren Pearson also lined up alongside in the pit enclosure.

Whilst a R & D Chassis may not have gone home with a top five finish the improvement from both drivers having a steer on the night and getting used to their race cars was evident and impressive enough for Steve Jordan to ask one half of the R & D Chassis business if he could drive his car.

Robbie & Darren White are excited to announce that agreement has been reached for ‘The Joker’ to drive one of their Modified Sedan’s for the rest of the season including big races in the next few weeks at Toowoomba and Kingaroy for the Kings Royal.

Jordan the 2010-2011 national Super Sedan champion and a former Queensland Modified Production Sedan champion back in 2001-2002 season brings great excitement to the R & D Chassis team with Robbie keen for the opportunity to work with Jordan. “Everybody knows Jordo does his things with Super Sedans as far as chassis are concerned.

There might be things that he knows that we can talk about and look at in the future by ways of innovation. We know the car has plenty of speed in it and so does he and the opportunity to have a racer of his ability might just be the combination needed to put R & D Chassis back up the front just as the combination of Jayden Peacock & R & D did in Junior Sedans.”

Both White and Pearson had good results at Maryborough, for Pearson R & D Chassis was pleased to see the #86 Commodore take a fourth place & fifth place heat result on night one In heats before moving forward from eleventh to seventh in his prelim final in which Todd Doyle, Shannon Blackburn, & Quentin Clarke were racing in.

Pearson went on to have a eighth and second place finish ahead of Gavin Lorensen, Kerry Lack & Shannon Blackburn in his second night heats and was running in a transfer spot in the B Main before he got crashed into with two laps to go whilst second on track.

 

Darren Pearson - R & D Chassis Customer (C) Luke Galley Photography & Videography


Pearson gave some feedback to White suggesting he loves the car and now it is more around the development of the driver into knowing the car, it’s a matter of time before Pearson cracks it for a top of the field result

White in the # 94 Falcon had heat race results on night one of a seventh and a second after leading for five of eight laps before being passed by Lorensen whilst setting the second fastest lap times in the heat ahead of Rodney Pammenter and Aiden Raymont whom were also in the same race. In his prelim final White missed the set up after the track preparation team socked the track as the guys were already lined up on the dummy grid with the set up they thought would do the job. White struggled home in fourteenth.

On night two White finished second behind Doyle following him around the lead cars into first and second and then finished fifth in his second heat on night two. White made the A main as a direct qualifier from position fourteen.

In preparation for the big event the team took some stagger out of the car and made it tighter. Before a lap could be turned a normally $2 part, a relay rod came loose so White headed towards an infield official who couldn’t fix it and White jumped out of his car and got it fixed within seconds however was unable to compete because he had broken his belts in order to fix his car.

 

Robbie White part business owner of R & D Chassis had a rough night behind the wheel
(C) Luke Galley Photography & Videography


Despite the disappointing finish to the weekend on track the news that Jordan likes what he sees and wants a crack in the car was a more than positive end of the weekend.

Jordan then had a skid in the car at Gympie Speedway Club on Tuesday the 31st of December starting from the rear in both heats moving up to fifth and third place finishes. Unfortuantly for the team the very same relay wiring issue occured that happened to White at Maryborough and the team have now pin pointed the issue and are about to get the car re-wired where it needs to be by the auto electrician.

White would like to thank Amanda & Luke Hollyman his crew for the weekend for their help, without them it just wouldn’t be the same he would also like to thank Steve Jordan who was over to give a hand almost every five minutes through the weekend showing his dedication to what he believes the car can achieve.

Lastly but not least Jye O’Brien from the Performance Centre who looks after the engine and has given the #94 car a great power plant.

Keep you eyes out on the new paint scheme on the # 94 car coming up and be sure to get in contact with R & D if you’re in the market for a new speedway sedan to be built.

Robbie White has the following supporters:
R & D Chassis
The Performance Centre
Hostess with the Mostess

 

 

Honour Roll
Noel McGrath Memorial
Wahgunyah Speedway
December 29th 2013
Production Sedans

First

Stephen Laidlaw - Rosedale Speedway Club (C) Inaction Photos

Second

Trevor Mills - Corowa Speedway Club (C) Inaction Photos

Third

Wayne Bourke - Leeton Speedway Club (C) Inaction Photos

Fourth

Rodney Anderson - Gilgandra Speedway Club (C) Inaction Photos

Fifth

Andrew Cunningham - Leeton Speedway Club (C) Inaction Photos

LAIDLAW WINS MCGRATH MEMORIAL FOR PRODUCTIONS AT WAHGUNYAH'S SEASON OPENER

Stephen Laidlaw kicked off his Victorian Production sedan season with victory at Wahgunyah Speedway with a hard fought victory over long time friend and hard nosed competitor Trevor Mills on December the 28th when Wahgunyah Speedway began its season.

A massive program with VSC Open Juniors, Goulburn Ovens Sedan Association, Standard Saloons, Goulburn Valley Opens, Vic Sports Sedans, VSC Open Ladies and Production Sedans kept an enthusiastic crowd pleased with non stop racing from start to finish.

The Production Sedans Noel McGrath Memorial also doubled as round one of the ‘Dunn’s Cranes’ track championship with each driving competing in three heats and the final.

Mills, Cunningham and Laidlaw on back straight at Wahgunyah (C) Inaction Photos

Heat wins went the way of Laidlaw in the first and second and to Mills in the third.

Rosedale Speedway Club’s Laidlaw then out gunned the track curator, club Vice President and multiple times winner at the local venue in the twenty lap final with Leeton’s Wayne Bourke in third and Albury based racer Rodney Anderson fourth and last years big improver Andrew Cunningham a welcome return after sickness plagued his season.

Laidlaw was wrapt with the win. “It is always great to come to Wahgunyah win or lose, they are great people and love Production Sedan racing as much as we do. The added bonus was racing Millsie again the way we have for many years. The division is getting more competitive every year and we cant wait for the next race with Wangaratta getting onboard with another great event soon and Leeton to fire up in a few weeks.”

Winner of the Noel McGrath Memorial Stephen Laidlaw (C) Inaction Photos


The VSC Open Juniors final was won by Wangaratta racer Adam Poole from local Jack bear and Simone Hodgetts.

‘Sheriff’ Ross Maclean took out a popular feature race victory in personal honour of his late father Max with Clint ‘Dirt Harry’ Henderson second, Jason Mills, Peter Schmetzer and Chelsea Cornelius all driving Corowa registered race cars.

 

The Sherriff - Ross Maclean G.O.S.A winner (C) Inaction Photos


Warrick Howie has been in winning form in Standard Saloons already winning twice at Alexandra Speedway this season and he made it a third win when he led home Michael Fleming-Robertson, Jaimi Barber, Brendan Eames & Daryl Joosten again all in Corowa registered race cars.

The visiting Goulburn Valley Opens division from Rushworth with drivers from around Bendigo & Shepparton area’s were running for points going towards their season point score and it was Michael Wicks again proving very hard to beat in a Hyundai taking the win from Jay Nicolaisen, Phil Lamb, Aaron Marshall & Stephen Hopkins.

Wangaratta Speedway Club treasurer Simon Hill is also a handy racer and he showed that by winning the Vic Sports Sedans final ahead of James Powell, Rhys Collins, Jamie Ross & Adam Lovell the first Corowa registered driver to finish.

The VSC Open Ladies final was won by Jaimi Barber as she capped off a busy night of double duty racing (competing in two divisions) by finishing ahead of Fleur Heiner, Samantha Lord, Shelby Collins and Kim Eames.

 

MINI SPRINTS GOLD CUP SERIES VICTORY AT BAIRNSDALE FOR MILTON

A good field of ten racers travelled to Bairnsdale Speedway on the 27th of December for the latest round in the state wide Gold Cup Series for Vic Mini Sprints with the added bonus of Sydney racer and honorary Victorian Shane Cooper once again travelling down for a run to mix it with the likes of Matt Parsons, Kevin Bomford, Luke Ferguson, Owen Milton the Victorian Champion and Stuart Ferguson a recent winner at Drouin Speedway.

 

Shane Cooper from Sydney at Bairnsdale Speedway (C) Inaction Photos


In great night for the Mini Sprints displaying how far the division has come in the last couple of seasons with reliability, competitiveness and an increased interest in the division with new drivers joining or former drivers returning the class ran the entire night without one caution light required across three heats and a final.

The first of three heat races began with Matty Parsons in the prime front row spot with Cooper (# 21 Maxim Toolboxes – Suzuki GSXR 1000/Henchcraft) alongside and the two Ferguson’s just behind and then Bomford and Milton on row three and it was sure to be a cracking start to racing.

Bad news for Bill Jubber in the unsponsored Nissan A 15 powered Stealth who couldn’t get the # 72 car to fire up for the race and nine cars started. On a track freshly watered on what was a big night of racing for the Bairnsdale Speedway Club with Sprintcars, Super Sedans and Wingless Sprints all running big rubber, the Mini Sprints expected they might cop a wet track start to most races.

Once racing got under way Darren Schnoor (# 6 Brown Stockfeed – Yamaha R1/Beast) was the first competitor to exit the race when his engine light showed the car was running hot and not long after Stuart Ferguson (# 4 Bass River Motors – Nissan E15/Stealth) blew a head gasket and unfortunately for him his race night was done and he was left to concentrate on son Luke Ferguson and his race car.

That was soon noticeable that it would be a great hand for Luke when the # 8 blew smoke most of the race with a leaking valve cover.

In an incident free heat race without caution flags Cooper drove across the line for the win in front of Milton, Parsons, Bomford, Owen Bulman & Skye Day (# 9 Hydraulink – Nissan E 15/Stealth).
 



Copper & Stuart Ferguson in heat one and Milton coming (C) Inaction Photos

Next up was heat two with Bomford & Luke Ferguson starting on the front row in front of Bulman, Milton, Parsons and Cooper.

Ferguson showed great speed at the start and sped away leaving Bomford (# 32 Elite Metals – Yamaha R1/Stealth) & Milton to battle for second and third in a close clean race between the two with Bomford holding out the champ. Ferguson won from Bomford, Milton and Parsons.

Milton (# 1 JJM Turboworld – Kawasaki ZX10/Aggressor) became the third different heat winner of the night in yet another race that went caution free in a great display of racing by the club pleasing Bairnsdale officials looking for some respite from cautions with other temperamental divisions racing on the night.

With a quarter of a lap win in front of Parsons Bomford & Ferguson (# 8 Bass River Motors – Yamaha R1/Stealth) chased down and past Cooper in the last few laps as they chased third placed driver Bulman. The official result Milton, Parsons, Bulman (# 8 Sign Matters – Yamaha R1/Moule), Bomford & Ferguson in the top five.

Grid positions for the final were in the order of Milton, Parsons (# 73 Custom Haulers – Yamaha R1/Twister), Bomford, Cooper, Ferguson, Bulman, Jubber, Day & Schnoor.
A slow start by Parsons and Bomford allowed Cooper to seize the moment and jump uptown second place behind Milton.

Milton was dominant in the final charging around the race track with around a half lap lead in front of Cooper. Parsons, Ferguson & Bomford in yet another race with no caution period required. Bulman, Jubber & Schnoor finished the race with Day unable to finish with battery concerns.

 

Winner of the Mini Sprint Gold Cup series round Owen Milton (C) Inaction Photos


Club President Stuart Ferguson was delighted with the showing. “How good was that, everybody stayed out of trouble. There were battles at front end of the field, battles for position at the tail of the field and improvement from our newer and returning race drivers. We thank Shane for coming down to run with us again here and congratulations to Owen (Milton) Coops & Matty on their top three result and great racing through the night.”

Victorian Mini Sprints thank their Club supporters:
Elite Metals
Milton Excavations
Bass River Motors

 

JAMES WREN BACK IN THE WINNERS CIRCLE AT PARR MOTORSPORTS ROUND FIVE

Night two of a Gippsland double header and round five of the Parr Motorsports series seen the return to the front of the pack for James Wren as he took a decisive victory ahead of Adrian Densley (# 32 Chickenwing Industries – Maxim)and series point’s leader Andy Hibbert in tricky conditions at Central Gippsland’s Rosedale Speedway.

Weather conditions included 38 degree temperatures, strong dangerous winds causing a rampaging brush fire roaring through paddocks within eye sight of the race track before the cold set in as the wind continued to blow the track dry at no fault of the Rosedale Speedway Club, no matter what the track preparation tried to do to keep it down.

Heat wins went the way of Roddy Dennison (# 55 Pomodoro Bros – Eagle), Densley, Hibbert, Wayne Hurford, Luke Cole & Daniel Storer before Gabe Goode (# 75 Formula Motorsports Group – Eagle) led to the finish line the last chance B Main getting himself, Peter Logue, Simon Smith (# 48 Modern Stainless Fabrications – XXX) & Peter Green into the back of the quality field for the main event.

Dennison who only just missed the previous nights feature race after messing up a passing move in the last chance B main, made amends with a win over Wren, Gary Bowden (# 18 Bairnsdale Automotive – Old School), Brett Neylan, Kelvin Toogood, Cole, Logue, Brad Foster (# 111 B & B Retaining Walls – Maxim), Mick Fallon & Tim Fisher who drove his first and final race of the night when the power steering failed him and he parked the car in the race trailer.

 

Wingless in turn four Rosedale on a 38c day (C) Inaction Photos


Densley made great strides in the second heat as he moved from sixth on the start to finish in first with a late pass on Jason Langdon (# 78 John McNaughton Excavations – XXX) whilst Hurford was next across the line, Adam Greenwood, Travis Miller (# 93 Bomb Disposal Wreckers – Maxim), Smith, Goode & Geoff Dale rounded out the field whilst Liam Atkinson’s (# 80 Hennessy Freightliners – Avenger) horror run in mechanical issues continued with battery wiring issues after the team worked hard after discovering bent rods and a broken lifter from the previous nights racing during the day.

The final heat in the first round seen the drivers in position one and two on the points table battle it out for a moral victory and it was Hibbert who came out on top as he led Green across the line by two and a half seconds with Mark Laity (# 53 M & S Laity Hay Contractors – J & J) next in the queue then came Dayn Bentvelzen, Peter Laity, Troy Small, Storer, Haydn Reeves (# 70 Form A Sign – XXX) & Renae Eastham.

Round two ended quickly for Gary Bowden who pulled infield with his own battery issues whilst pole sitter Hurford led a start to finish heat race and took the win by almost two seconds from Densley, Neylan (# 20 D & F Racing Products - Neylan), Langdon, Logue, Smith & Fallon (# 81 Coates Hire – XXX).

A massive wreck as drivers entered lap two in the next heat claimed Foster, Small (# 2 Bakery Fresh – J & J) & Green with Green the only driver of the three to make it back out on the race track. Foster told race announcers that almost everything in the front end and the back end is broken whilst Small had wrecked the chassis down tubes and Green had front axle damage and drag link damage.

Cole (# 12 DC Thomas & Co – Maxim) went on to win after the restart leading Peter Laity, Wren, Mark Laity, Hibbert (# 17 Geelong Carby – Eagle), Dennison & Toogood to the line.

The final qualifying heat for the night seen Storer (# 43 Bill Storer Motors – Maxim) move forward from fifth on the grid to take the win ahead of Bentvelzen, Millar who surged forward from eighth place, Goode, Greenwood, Dale (# 96 Grass Roots Car Club – Maxim), Atkinson, Reeves & Eastham.

There was no concern for most of the race in the B Main as to which four cars were going to move into the main race, however the order was shuffled around a number of times before Goode, pipped Logue (# 62 Cheap Tyres Morwell – Maxim) for the win with Smith & Green filling the final four positions.

Gippslanders Densley and Hurford had secured front row starts with Wren, Hibbert, Langdon & Bentvelzen (# 9 Inverloch Motor Body Works – Maxim) filling the next four positions behind them.

The twenty lap feature event had Densley leading early with Wren (# 45 Chris Rodgers Transport – Maxim) & Hibbert getting past Hurford and the top three cars putting distance between them Hurford and the field.

Race retires included Smith, Dennison, Storer & Logue at various intervals with Storer the most affected of the four as he was sitting in fifth place on the points table before the night began.

Wren took the lead as Densley went a little off the racing line in turn four and was never in trouble from there as he went to the line the winner from Densley, Hibbert, Hurford (# 73 Victory Lane Racegear – J & J), Bentvelzen, Cole, Peter Laity (# 66 Winning Edge Signs – Maxim), Millar, Langdon, Neylan, Greenwood, Green (# 61 Salt Electrical – J & J), Goode & Mark Laity.

Wren spoke to media after his win delighted to be in victory lane for the second time in the season. “We are very happy we seem to have avoided black cats on the way to Rosedale Speedway. It was tricky conditions for the drivers today however in the cold night air for the final we thought the track was as good as it was going to be with such strong winds. There was opportunity to pass down low for us and we made the right moves to take the win. Well done to Adrian and Andy and big thanks to Rosedale Speedway for having us.”

 

Winner of Rosedale round James Wren (C) Inaction Photos


Hurford & Langdon picked up rear nerf bars contingency prizes on behalf of Modern Stainless Fabrications for finishing fourth and ninth on track whilst the Parr Motorsports lucky sevens prize to the seventh placed finisher was awarded to Peter Laity.

The Parr Motorsport Series has a little rest until they head to Blue Ribbon Raceway in Horsham after some big races across January around the Western District of Victoria and Interstate.

Victorian Wingless Sprints Club thank the follow for their support:
Parr Motorsports
Modern Stainless Steel
DMT Sports Media
Lock Shocks
Caruana Motorsports

 

THOMAS WINS ROSEDALE ROUND OF LV CORE & SAW VSC JUNIORS SERIES
with contribution by Alan Danks

The largest field of Junior Standards for some time gathered at a Rosedale Speedway for the second round of the series with fourteen racers in attendance and Bairnsdale racer Josh Thomas took the win in front of an appreciative crowd at the home of Junior Standard Saloon racing.

Each driver competed in three heats with all fourteen starting each on the 480 metre long race track and heat one produced some great learning conditions for the kids with some dry low track sections and wet mid and high track areas.

New to the division was Ambah Fythe who was having her first ever race following in the footsteps of her twice Victoria number two father Ash.

Cooper Cappellari and Michael Suckling began on the front row for heat one and the Mount Beauty hard charger Cappellari made the most of his starting position leading the entire distance with Stevie Danks hot on his tail all the way. The Victorian champion Tyson Cull paved a way through traffic to grab third place after starting in position twelve when the race was declared on lap six after AJ Lawrence spun trying to improve his place in the pack to fifth.

 

Cooper Cappellari from Mount Beauty was second placed at Rosedale in Junior Standard Saloons (C) Inaction Photos


Much improved racer Suckling finished in fourth position with Ty Hutton, Thomas, Lawrence, Casey Lovell, Jack Yeomans, Tahlia Campbell, Bailey Perkins, Ally Morrison, Miller-Mowat and Fythe all completing the race to see all fourteen racers declared finishers.

Cull began heat two from pole position with three first year drivers right behind on the grid, Yeomans, Morrison and Perkins and like Cappellari in the first heat Cull led start to finish after Danks who was chasing hard in second position suffered a flat tyre challenging for the lead on lap three and pulled infield allowing the 'Toon Town Terror' Ty Hutton to take second after starting in position eleven.

A great battle between Hutton, Cappellari and Thomas from around the halfway mark of the heat entertained the crowd whilst Lawrence who was in fourth on lap three was sent to the rear of the field after his front guard come off the race car in turn four causing a stoppage. Lawrence recovered to finish seventh.

Cappellari was penalised by the steward one place and was relegated to third behind Cull and Hutton. Thomas, Suckling, Lovell were the next three to finish followed by Lawrence, Bailey, Morrison, Campbell, Yeomans, Miller-Mowat and Fythe.

The most eventful race of the night was the close and fast third heat race with Steven Danks in his Cortina put on a great display of driving moving forward from position eleven to sneak up to the back of the Victorian Champion Cull and take the lead on only lap five coming out of turn four.

Cull wasn’t done yet though and reclaimed the lead in the exact same place on lap six before on lap seven Hutton in his VL Commodore spun in turn four whilst in third place forcing a yellow flag.

The steward then presided over a one lap dash to the flag at the restart and it was in this dash that the pass of the night was made when Cull missed a gear and Danks pounced driving past Cull with barely an inch to spare between the his car and the concrete retaining wall whilst Cull battled to hold off Lawrence & Thomas to the flag. Lovell was fifth, then Suckling, Cappellari, Morrison, Perkins, Hutton, Campbell, Yeomans, Miller-Mowat & Fythe.

The second round LV Core & Saw final sponsored by Rosedale Firewood Supplies feature field lined up with Cull, Danks, Cappellari, Thomas, Hutton, Suckling, Lawrence, Lovell, Perkins, Morrison, Campbell, Yeomans, Miller-Mowat and Fythe the starting order.

The field made it to the first corner before Danks spun in front of the field forcing the steward to turn on the yellows and send him to the rear of the field.

At the restart Cull jumped into the lead with Thomas in pursuit. On lap three as the lead cars were coming into lapped cars in turn one Cull spun in front of the Victoria # 3 car of Thomas bringing on the yellow for a second time.

Cull was sent rear and Thomas led Cappellari, Hutton & Danks who had come back to fourth from fourteenth and Suckling.

Little AJ Lawrence whose had a enormous amount of bad luck in recent weeks was forced to the rear with a deflating tyre and from here Thomas at the front never looked back as Danks also retired on lap five with a blown diff.

The Vic Champ Cull was working his way through the field and on lap seven Lovell spun